|
|
London (Jack) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
London (Jack) Before Adam. With Numerous Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull.
NY & London: Macmillan, 1907. First edition. Brown pictorial cloth, designed in black & gray, lettered in red & white. Frontispiece and 7 illustrations in color, as well as numerous drawings in the text. Two-page map inserted before page 1. Spine lettering is a bit dull, small ownership sticker of John Ruyle, noted Sherlockian and author, on inner front cover; in general a clean, very good copy. Laid in is an original check (for $500) from 1907, drawn on the Central Bank of Oakland, signed by Jack London. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
London (Jack) Before Adam. With Numerous Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull.
NY & London: Macmillan, 1907. First edition. Brown pictorial cloth, designed in black & gray, lettered in red & white. Frontispiece and 7 illustrations in color, as well as numerous drawings in the text. Two-page map inserted before page 1. Spine lettering is quite faded, moderate shelf wear to edges, bookplate on front end paper, a very good copy otherwise. Laid in is an original check made to 'cash' (for $600) from 1910, drawn on the Merchants National Bank of San Francisco, signed by Jack London. The check has been perforated by the bank. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
London (Charmian Kittredge) [Mrs. Jack London]. Jack London and Hawaii.
London: Mills & Boon, (Copyright 1918, but slightly later). Cheap edition. Blue-green boards, spine ruled and lettered in black. Some yellowing of pages at edges, but a nearly fine copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, with art by H. Riley. Red lettering on the spine of the jacket is faded away, and there is a chip from the upper spine and some short tears along edges, but the jacket is basically complete and quite attractive. Laid in is a check drawn on The Bank Of Hawaii, dated 1916, made out to Emma Strange for $50, signed by Jack London. Emma Strange was the mother of Harry Strange, who worked for the Honolulu Gas Company, and who London was acquainted with. They are both mentioned in the book "Jack London and Hawaii" which was published by Mills & Boon in 1918; however, this cheap edition offered here contains only the first half of that original edition, which was an illustrated volume published in a larger format; the remainder of the book was published by Mills & Book as: Jack London in the South Seas, and it is in that later volume that Emma and Harry Strange are mentioned. An interesting association, with a check signed by London. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
London (Jack) Martin Eden. With Frontispiece by The Kinneys.
NY: Macmillan, 1909. First edition, second printing, September, 1909. Dark blue decorative cloth, spine and front cover designed in green and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. 10 pages of publishers ads at rear. Short tear in final ad leaf, light scuffing to edges and tips, a bright very good copy. Laid in is an original check dated 1915, drawn on The Bank of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
London (Jack) The Abysmal Brute. NY: Century, 1913. First edition. Green decorative cloth designed in orange and black. Slight fraying at the base of the spine, light wear to head of spine and corners, a very good copy. Bookplate of Vida and Arthur Guiterman on the inner front cover. Laid in is a 1915 check from The Bank Of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. Price:
350.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
London (Jack) The Chinago and Other Stories.
NY: Leslie-Judge, (1911). First edition under this title. Brown cloth, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. A few creases in cloth, lower spine a bit bruised, a bright very good copy. BAL 11999A. This book comprises the second half of the Macmillan collection "When God Laughs", which Leslie-Judge reprinted in two volumes; this second volume contains seven stories. Laid in is a 1916 check drawn on the Bank of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
London (Jack) The Cruise Of The Snark. Illustrated.
NY: Macmillan, 1938. Later edition, first published in 1911. Dark blue cloth, front cover ruled and lettered in red, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. 119 illustrations. Ownership inscription on front flyleaf, some shelf wear to the spine ends, otherwise a very clean tight copy. Laid in is an original check dated 1906, drawn on the Central Bank of Oakland, signed by Jack London. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
London (Jack) The God of His Fathers & Other Stories. NY: McClure, Phillips, 1906. Third edition. Blue cloth, front cover stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Very light edge wear, a bright very good copy. First published in 1901. Laid in is a 1907 check from The Bank Of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. Price:
225.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
London (Jack) The Iron Heel. NY: Wilshire Book Company, (1908). Variant issue of first edition. Dark blue cloth designed and lettered in black, grey and gilt. Wilshire imprint at base of spine. Front flyleaf has been replaced, and glue repair to inner front hinge. Light wear, but a bright very good copy, quite attractive. An uncommon issue, apparently derived from the sheets of the first edition, with a different title page and imprint at the base of the spine. Ads at the rear are for The Macmillan Company. Laid in is a 1907 check from The Central Bank of Oakland, signed by Jack London. Price:
225.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
London (Jack) The Night-Born.
London: Mills & Boon, (1916). Cheap edition. Blue boards. Front cover ruled in black, spine ruled and lettered in black. Minimal shelf wear, pages yellowed at edges, a very nice clean copy in a very slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, a little worn at upper tips and darkened along folds. Price on the spine of the dust jacket is 2/-. A very pretty copy. Despite the statement "Published 1916" on the copyright page, this is clearly a cheap edition. It runs to 270 pages, with 4 pages of ads at the rear, whereas the first Mills & Boon edition is a larger volume bound in cloth, runs to 290 pages, and has 24 pages of ads at the rear. This copy has an original check laid in, dated 1916, drawn on The Bank Of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
London (Jack) The Scarlet Plague.
London: Mills & Boon, [c.1915]. Cheap edition. Blue boards, spine lettered in gilt. 32-page publishers catalogue at rear. A very good copy. A world catastrophe novel. Bleiler: Science-Fiction: The Early Years: 1358. Laid in is an original check dated 1915, drawn on The Bank Of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
London (Jack) The Strength of the Strong. Girard, Kansas: Appeal To Reason, [nd]. People's Pocket Series No. 148. Small tan wrappers, stapled. 64pp. Staples are corroded, light edge wear, a nice copy otherwise. Issued as People's Pocket Series No. 148; this is in the same format as a Little Blue Book, and was in fact also issued as No. 148 in the Little Blue Book series. This Appeal To Reason version seems to be less common. 18 pages of publishers's ads at rear. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
London (Jack) What Life Means to Me. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, [nd]. Little Blue Book No. 30. Small blue-gray wrappers, stapled. Fading at edges of covers; a clean very good copy otherwise. Issued as Little Blue Book No. 30. 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|