William Matthews, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Chatterbox. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chatterbox. Chatterbox (for 1907). Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Boston: Dana Estes, 1907. 
Brown cloth designed in black and gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. All edges gilt. Light shelf wear, inner hinges loose and a little bit cracked, inscription on front end paper, and a tear in the front end paper; it looks like some glue repairs were done to the hinge at the frontispiece; still, a very bright, attractive copy.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chatterbox. Chatterbox for 1906. Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Boston: Dana Estes, 1906. 
Red cloth designed in black and gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. All edges gilt. A bit of shelf wear, Xmas gift inscription on front end paper, generally quite a nice, bright copy. Some of the colour plates are adhering to the adjacent pa ges, only one has a bit of paper stuck to it, which tore from the centre of the plate facing it.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chatterbox. Chatterbox for 1908. Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Boston: Dana Estes, 1908. 
Brown cloth designed in black and gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. All edges gilt. Very light shelf wear, basically a very bright, fine copy. An unusually nice copy.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chatterbox. Chatterbox for 1909. Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Boston: Dana Estes, 1909. 
Brown cloth designed in black and gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. All edges gilt. Xmas gift inscription on front end paper, a fine, bright copy, just some very light shelf wear to the bottom, lacking the tissue guard from the frontispiec e, and the front hinge is a bit loose. A very attractive copy.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chatterbox. Chatterbox for 1910. Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Boston: Dana Estes, 1910. 
Red cloth designed in black and gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. All edges gilt. Light shelf wear, spine a bit rubbed, otherwise a very bright, fine copy.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chatterbox. Chatterbox for 1911. Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Boston: Dana Estes, 1911. 
Red cloth designed in black and gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. All edges gilt. Spine slightly faded, rear cover a bit warped, like it was near moisture at one time, otherwise a bright and attractive copy  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chatterbox. Chatterbox for 1912. Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Boston: Dana Estes, 1912. 
Brown cloth designed in black and gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. All edges gilt. Xmas gift inscription on front end paper, small damaged area to pictorial paper label from a sticker removal, otherwise a brilliant, fine copy. Unusually n ice.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Chatterbox. Chatterbox for 1913. Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Boston: Dana Estes, 1913. 
Red cloth designed in black and gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. All edges gilt. Small xmas inscription on front end paper, but an absolutely fine, bright copy, just some very light shelf wear to the bottom. An unusually fine copy.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chatterbox. Chatterbox for 1915. Founded by J. Erskine Clarke, M.A.
Boston: Dana Estes, 1915. 
Brown cloth designed in black and gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. All edges gilt. A trace of wear to cloth, but very bright and fine. An unusually nice copy.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chatterbox. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bill@rainbownorth.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com