William Matthews, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Anonymous. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anonymous. Les Roses du Vaudeville
Paris: Chez Le Fuel, et Delaunay, [1822]. 
12mo. A small volume in colour pictorial boards, in the original colour illustrated paper slipcase. Hand coloured extra title, and 11 elegant little hand coloured plates. Aside from evidence of an old stain to the rear cover, and some modest foxing of the preliminary and final leaves, condition is fine, with only moderate wear to the slipcase. A collection of french dramas of the period, charmingly illustrated. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anonymous Chapbook. Narrative of the Barbarous Murder of Madame Mazel, A French Lady of Distinction, with an account of the Trial, Torture, and Death, of her Valet de Chambre, Le Brun ... also, The Confession and Execution of the Real Murderer...
London: Printed by and for Hodgson, [ca.1825]. 
24pp. Folding frontispiece in color. Original gray porous printed wrappers, some foxing, a nice copy withal. Bound into a contemporary binding of half-calf & marbled boards, the upper cover detached and the spine wanting. Bound together with a section of 16 blank leaves. The binding has preserved the original wrappers nicely. The wrappers bear the imprint of William Cole, Newgate-Street, and carry extensive ads for Pamphlets, Miniatures, Song Books & Jesters, and Juveniles. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anonymous Ballad. The Garland Of Trials.

[London]: J. Pitts, [ca.1810]. A broadside, measuring 13.25 X 8.5 inches. Printed in four columns, with the title in large type above the first two. A couple of tiny glue spots on the upper back edge where it is tipped to a slightly larger sheet, otherwise virtually undamaged and in unusually nice condition. A popular broadside ballad which saw a number of editions beginning in the late 18th century; this version bears this imprint: "Printed and sold by J. Pitts, 14 Great St. Andrew Street, Seven Dials. - Price One Penny." For information on the printer, Pitts, see: Shepard (Leslie): John Pitts: Ballad Printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844 (London: Private Libraries Association, 1969). Nice condition for a broadside of this date. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anonymous. (Foreword by W.L. George) The Gilt on the Gingerbread. A Human Document. With a Foreword by W.L. George.
London: Williams and Norgate, 1925. First edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. Some dust soiling and slight sunning of spine, moderate shelf wear, very good. Actually quite a bright copy. The Foreword by George indicates that the book is an autobiographical account of "a girl wretched from birth." A low-life narrative of England in the early part of the 20th century. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anonymous. Two or Three Weddings: A Tale.

London: Bennett, 1868. First edition. Original brown cloth stamped in blind, designed and lettered in gilt. Inner hinges cracking, a little wear to preliminary leaves, a very good copy. Published anonymously. A very scarce novel. From a contemporary review: "The story of how Maria Holden set up her little shop and almost starved herself, in her stern resolve to be honest, is told with admirable simplicity and pathos. There are some capital bits of character."—Spectator. "A sensible realistic story of common life, inculcating the wholesome doctrine of work and self-help for women."—British Quarterly. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anonymous. on Abbookstop.com
Anonymous. on Akrosbooks.com
Anonymous. on Beaglebooks.com
Anonymous. on Bibliodisia.com
Anonymous. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Anonymous. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Anonymous. on Bookhuntersholiday.com
Anonymous. on Booksrmagic.com
Anonymous. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Anonymous. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Anonymous. on Central-ave-books-and-merc.com
Anonymous. on Dustwrappers.com
Anonymous. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Anonymous. on Frenchborobooks.com
Anonymous. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Anonymous. on Go-bookworld.com
Anonymous. on Gusbooks.com
Anonymous. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Anonymous. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Anonymous. on Kjcactus.com
Anonymous. on Lairdbooks.com
Anonymous. on Lectioz.com
Anonymous. on Longfellowspdx.com
Anonymous. on Maplehillbooks.com
Anonymous. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Anonymous. on Midwaybook.com
Anonymous. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Anonymous. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Anonymous. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Anonymous. on Pbkpalace.com
Anonymous. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Anonymous. on Psychobabel.eu
Anonymous. on Razzpizazz.com
Anonymous. on Read-a-book.com
Anonymous. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Anonymous. on Sandyaco.com
Anonymous. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Anonymous. on Svirdenbooks.com
Anonymous. on Sweepadeal.com
Anonymous. on Thebookscene.com
Anonymous. on Thegreatbookescape.com
Anonymous. on Trivillagebooks.com
Anonymous. on Vintage-books.com
Anonymous. on Weberrarebooks.com
Anonymous. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bill@rainbownorth.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie