William Matthews, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Kinsella (W.P.) The Thrill of the Grass.

Vancouver: William Hoffer, 1984. First edition. Green pictorial wrappers, stitched. A fine copy. This is number 124 of 300 numbered copies, signed by Kinsella. Woodsworth A33a. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Kirkconnell (Watson) The Ukrainian Canadians and the War. (In Ukrainian)
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1940. First edition, Ukrainian version. 
[32]pp. Orange & black printed wrappers, stapled. Some wear to edges, some soiling in margins, staples a bit rusty; generally very good otherwise. Issued as OXFORD PAMPHLETS ON WORLD AFFAIRS No. C.3. This text of this copy is entirely in Ukrainian, save for the Series info and price on the covers, and the imprint on the title page. Uncommon in this form. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Kitchin (C.H.B.) Crime At Christmas.
London: Hogarth Press, 1934. First edition. 
Original orange cloth, spine lettered in black. Shelf wear to corners and edges, spine quite sunned and showing some wear, a bit leaned, about very good otherwise. Small Times Book Club sticker on rear paste-down, small ink name stamp on front paste-down. A very uncommon book in the first edition. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Knechtel (Mary Beth) Acts Of Love. 3 Drawings by Bryan Wert.
Vancouver: William Hoffer/Standard Edition, 1978. First edition. 
Quarter leather & marbled boards. Printed leather spine label. This is copy D of ten lettered copies, signed by Knechtel and Wert. Minor fading to the spine, but a fine copy. The entire edition was 350. Woodsworth A11c. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Knott (William Wilson) The Lanfer Case. A Tale of Hypnotic Passion. A Romance Founded on Life in New Orleans. By Pierre Beaumont.

Chicago: [Bow-Knot?], (1892). Presumably the first edition. Pictorial wrappers, front cover lettered in red. Frontispiece and three plates on glossy paper. The book has been covered with a brown paper library cover at some point, and the spine is still mostly covered by it where it was glued on. A bit of chipping and some old stains to edges, the paper very browned, but a very good, surprisingly well preserved for such a cheaply manufactured book. The author's name on the outer wrapper is William Wilson Knott; Pierre Beaumont on the title page. A criminous tale involving hypnotism. According to the introduction, and a lengthy appendix, this tale is based on a true story which took place in Brussels in January of 1882. A scarce book. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Knott (William Wilson) His Fatal Wager. A Highly Sensational and Realistic Novel.

[Chicago: Bow-Knot, 1894]. 334pp. Original pink pictorial wrappers designed and lettered in blue. The spine is covered by the remains of later wrappers from a circulating library. Small abrasion on front wrapper, paper browned, a very good copy. Issued in the Bow-Knot Series. A sensational novel of treachery, gambling and murder. A lengthy preface by the author describes how he was unjustly jailed for postal fraud in connection with his earlier book: Stolen Sweets [1891]. Scarce. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Knowles (Vernon) Two and Two Make Five.

London: Newnes, [1935]. First edition. Light blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated title page. Some small stains around edges, a couple of places where bits of the dust jacket have stuck to the cloth, but in general a fresh and clean copy in a slightly worn dust pictorial dust jacket, the lower spine a bit chipped, just touching the lettering. A nice-looking copy. Seven fantastic stories selected from HERE AND OTHERWHERE (1926), and SILVER NUTMEGS (1927), with new material as well. Bleiler: Guide To Supernatural Fiction: 967. Jacket art is by Malcolm Easton. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Kordell (Bernard K.) [Ray Bradbury] The Ravine.

Chicago: Questar Printing, 1976. Olive illustrated wrappers. A 12-page booklet, the center page folds out. Illustrated with photographs. One of 500 numbered copies. A fine copy. The cover title: THE RAVINE. Greentown Illinois. A Walk Along the Ravine in Ray Bradbury's Dandelion Wine, as it Appears in 1976. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Kroetsch (Robert) The Criminal Intensities of Love As Paradise.

Lantzville: Oolichan Books, 1981. First edition. Blue cloth, 12 X 7 inches, front cover lettered in red. Of 226 produced, this is one of 26 lettered copies, signed by the author. A fine copy. A collection of poems printed in black & blue by Morriss in Victoria, a handsome production. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Kroetsch (Robert) The Criminal Intensities of Love As Paradise.

Lantzville: Oolichan Books, 1981. First edition. Blue cloth, 12 X 7 inches, front cover lettered in red. Of 226 produced, this is one of 200 numbered copies, signed by the author. A fine copy. A collection of poems printed in black & blue by Morriss in Victoria, a handsome production. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Kroetsch (Robert) Letters to Salonika.

Toronto: Grand Union Press, (1983). Printed by Glenn Goluska at The Nightshade Press. Orange boards, black cloth spine, printed paper label on spine. A fine copy. This is copy 23 of 175 numbered copies, signed by Kroetsch, of which 150 were for sale. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Kunz (George Frederick) THE CURIOUS LORE OF PRECIOUS STONES. Being a Description of their Sentiments and Folk Lore, Superstitions, Symbolism, Mysticism, Use in Medicine, Protection, Prevention, Religion, and Divination. Crystal Gazing, Birth-Stones, Lucky Stones and Talismans, Astral, Zodiacal, and Planetary. With 86 Illustrations in Color, Doubletone and Line.

Philadelphia & London: Lippincott, (1913). First edition. Blue pictorial cloth designed in white and gilt on spine and front cover. Small sticker on inner front cover, little dent in first few leaves, light wear to the edges of the cloth; this is an unusually bright, clean and attractive copy. Frontispiece and five plates in color, and many others in b&w. A very nice copy of a heavy book, which will surely incur some additional postage charges. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 L'Engle (Madeleine) The Small Rain.
NY: Vanguard, (1945). First edition. 
Blue cloth, spine lettered in silver. Some discoloration of cloth at the base of the spine (faded where the jacket is chipped), slight crease in the front fly leaf. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket, with a fingernail-sized chip from the lower front panel, affecting one letter of the author's name, and another chip from the spine panel, not affecting the title. There are small tears along the edge of the jacket. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Ladd (Jennifer) 7 Stories And A Lie.
np/nd. 1980s? 
44pp. Beige decorative wrappers, stapled. Some dust soiling, otherwise a nice copy. 7 short stories. A scarce booklet. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Lamb (Hugh) -editor. A Tide of Terrror. An Anthology of Rare Horror Stories. Introduction by Peter Haining.

NY: Taplinger, (1973). First American edition. Black cloth, spine lettered in metallic blue. Covers very slightly discolored, but otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. The British edition appeared from Allen in 1972. A significant collection of rare horror stories, each preceded by brief biographical notes. Contributors include Wakefield, Blackwood, Bierce, Rohmer, Munby, and the 3 Benson Brothers. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Lambert (Betty) The Riddle Machine.

[Vancouver : New Play Centre, 196-?] Mimeographed, iii + 45 leaves. 36cm. Metal fastener. Some bends at top and bottom, otherwise fine. This conforms exactly to the description of the copy listed in the National Library of Canada's database, AMICUS, which also describes a copy with 32 leaves, referred to as a 'typescript' and suggesting that it is possibly an earlier version. This copy came from the stock of William Hoffer, and is likely a genuine copy produced by the New Play Centre in the 1960s, as his stock contained other material from this source. This play was performed in Canada in 1966, had a theatrical run in Chicago, and was performed at EXPO 67. Very scarce. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Lamsley (Terry) Conference With The Dead. Tales of Supernatural Terror.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1996. First edition. 
Red cloth, spine lettered in silver. A fine copy in the illustrated dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Lamsley (Terry) Under The Crust. Supernatural Tales of Buxton.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1997. First edition. 
Red-brown cloth, spine lettered in silver. A fine copy in the illustrated dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Landacre (Paul) Some Books With Illustrations by Paul Landacre. Compiled by Ward Ritchie for The Santa Susana Press 1978.
[Pasadena]: Santa Susana Press, 1978. First edition. 
Black cloth designed in gilt. Brown end papers. Limited to 199 copies, signed by Ward Ritchie. A few light scratches to cloth, but a fine copy. Reproduces many fine illustrations by Landacre. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Lander (Harry) Lucky Bargee.
NY: Appleton, 1898. First American edition. 
Blue pictorial cloth designed and lettered in red, black & gilt. Top edge gilt. Dust soiling of cloth, considerable foxing of some pages, in particular the end papers and adjacent leaves, ownership inscription and small rubber stamp on front end pap er, damp stain to the lower margin of a few leaves; otherwise, quite a sound and decent copy, with a very attractive binding design. The British edition was published by Pearson in 1898. An uncommon novel, which deals in part with min i n g i n E n g l a n d , and has a lot of nautical content. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Landon (Letita Elizabeth) [L.E.L.] The Improvisatrice: and Other Poems. By L.E.L. With Embellishments.
London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson/Archibald Constable, 1825. Fifth Edition. 
8vo. Full green morocco tooled in gilt and blind, all edges gilt. Brown coated end papers. Frontispiece and engraved title dated 1825, also printed title dated 1825. There is an old stain to the base of the first few leaves at the spine, some scuffing to head and tail of spine, a bit of wear to corners, in general a handsome very good copy. Really quite a nice binding. A reprint of this book was produced by Kessinger in 2007 - this original edition is scarce. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Lane (Jeremy) Yellow Men Sleep.
NY: Century, 1919. First edition. 
Yellow cloth stamped in blind, lettered in black. Color frontispiece. Short tears in cloth at the top of the spine, light shelf wear, but quite a bright, clean, very good copy. Small ink stamp on front end paper. Lost race tale set in the Gobi Desert. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Lane (Patrick) Mountain Oysters.

[Vancouver]: Very Stone House in transit, 1971. Second Edition, revised. Original wrappers, stapled. Printed on yellow paper. A bit of wear to spine, last leaf detached, a nice copy otherwise. Mimeographed. A scarce title. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Lane (Patrick) Letters From The Savage Mind.

Vancouver: Very Stone House, [1966]. First edition. Pictorial wrappers, taped spine, stapled. Very light edge wear, a nice clean copy. Lane's first book. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Lane (Patrick) Hiway 401 Rhapsody.

Very Stone House in transit, 1971. First edition. Yellow wrappers, blue pages, stapled. A few little marks along the spine, but a fine copy. Lane was co-founder of Very Stone House. This title is uncommon. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Lane (Patrick) Unborn Things.

[Madeira Park]: Harbor Publishing, [nd]. This is a portfolio of 6 prints, in an illustrated envelope. They were issued to accompany Lane's book UNBORN THINGS: SOUTH AMERICAN POEMS. There are five different prints - one is duplicated. Fine condition, light wear to the envelope. The prints measure 8.5 X 6.5 inches. Accompanied by a copy of the book: UNBORN THINGS, published by Harbor Publishing, (1975), pictorial wrappers, illustrated, a fine copy. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Lang (Andrew) In The Wrong Paradise and Other Stories.

NY: Harpers, 1887. First American edition. Half-cloth, red, & marbled boards, spine lettered in black. Salmon end papers. Scuff on spine, library rubber stamps on end papers and a couple of internal pages, quaint old California district library label on inner front cover, a very good copy. Nine stories, six are fantasies including a lost-race tale, two ghost stories, a future satire and an early prehistoric tale. Suvin: Victorian Science Fiction in the UK: pages 29-30. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Lang (Andrew) & May Kendall [Emma Goldworth]. 'That Very Mab'
London: Longmans, Green, 1885. First edition. 
Original wine buckram stamped in gilt. Black coated end papers. Spine quite faded, some fraying at upper spine and a short tear along the upper rear hinge, moderate wear to corners, very good otherwise. Ownership inscription dated 1885. Issued anonymously. This is a tale of Mab, the Fairy Queen, and her return to England after a lengthy sojourn in Samoa. A clever and entertaining tale, which comments wryly on British society of the period. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Lang (Andrew) & W.H. Pollock. HE. By the Author of "It," "King Solomon's Wives," "Bess," "Much Darker Days," "Mr. Morton's Subtler," and other romances. (Published anonymously)
NY: George Munro, (1887). First American edition. 
132pp. + 24 pgs. of publisher's ads. Decorative wrappers. Issued as No. 966 in Munro's Seaside Library, Pocket Edition, April 18, 1887. "HE" extends to pg. [72]; the remainder of the book contains "A Siege Baby..." by John Strange Winter. Paper browned, a few page corners broken off, not affecting text, spine taped with scotch tape; a very good copy. Reginald 08596, citing the British first edition, which was published by Longmans, Green on 23 Feb 1887. Whatmore: PL4, not mentioning the American edition. Listed in the LC Online Catalog, citing this Munro edition (microfilm only). Not to be confused with the similarly titled: "He, a companion to She. Being a history of the adventures of J. Theodosius Aristophano on the island of Rapa Nui in search of his immortal ancestor ..." which was by John De Morgan, and was also published by Munro in 1887. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Lang (Andrew) and Paul Sylvester. The Dead Leman and Other Tales From The French.
NY: Scribner & Welford, 1889. First American edition. 
Original blue decorative cloth, spine and front cover designed and lettered in gilt. Floral patterned end papers. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. A bit of repair to inner front hinge, light edge wear, short tear at base of spine, but a bright very good copy. Printed in Britain, this is an American issued utilizing the sheets of the London, Swan Sonnenschein edition published the same year. Facing the title page is a leaf printing a notice from Sonnenschein concerning the American edition. Translations of seven weird stories by Gautier, Merimee, others. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Lanza (The Marquise Clara) and James Clarence Harvey. Scarabaeus. The Story of an African Beetle.

London, etc.: Cassell, 1892. First British edition. Terracotta cloth, front cover designed in green, silver, gold and black, lettered in black; spine designed and lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. 16 pages of ads at rear dated 12.92. Remains of W.H. Smith label on inner front cover, shelf wear to edges and some scuffing and soiling of cloth, some wear to spine ends, about very good. A weird mystery concerning a cursed gem. Locke: SPECTRUM OF FANTASY I, pg. 133. As with the copy he describes, this one has the page following the final page of text [pg. 285/6] excised, possibly done by the publisher to remove inappropriate ads. George also theorizes that the New York edition (also Cassell, 1892) precedes this one, and that the British edition is made up of American sheets, which I am inclined to agree with. A slightly scruffy copy, but a handsome book. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Latimer (Jonathan) Black is the Fashion for Dying.
NY: Random House, (1959). First edition. 
Black boards, cream cloth spine, lettered in black on the spine and reproducing the author's signature in silver on the front cover. A clean very good copy in a slightly rubbed and used dust jacket. Issued in England in 1960 under the title: The Min k-Lined Coffin. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Laurence (Margery) Nights Of The Round Table. A Book of Strange Tales. With An Introduction by Richard Dalby.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. 
Black cloth, spine lettered in red. Frontispiece & several illustrations. A fine copy in the pictorial dust jacket. Limited to 600 copies. This collection was originally published in 1926. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Laurie (Andre) [Paschal Grousset] The Crystal City Under The Sea. Translated From the French of Andre Laurie by L.A. Smith.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, [ca.1896]. First or early edition. 
Green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and gilt. Frontispiece & 21 Illustrations. Very light soiling of cloth, a bit of foxing, a bright very good copy of an attractive book. Locke, Spectrum Of Fantasy I, 134, describing a reprint copy with a tipped-in title page. This copy bears no publication or copyright date, has an integral title page, no gilt edges, and is not beveled at the edges, Based on similar books from this publisher, it is likely not the first English edition. However, we have been unable to find a record of any copy with the usual first issue attributes, so this may in fact be it. Of a city under the sea peopled by the survivors of Atlantis. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Laurie (Andre) [Paschal Grousset] The Conquest of the Moon. A Story of the Bayouda. With Illustrations.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1894. New Edition. 
Blue pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt, designed in silver and black. Frontispiece and 9 illustrations. A bit of foxing, minor edge wear, a bright very good copy, quite attractive. The British edition was first published in 1889 in a more ornate edition, with 24 illustrations. Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy I, 134, describing the 1889 edition. Laurie was a colleague of Jules Verne. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Laurie (Andre) [Paschal Grousset]. Axel Ebersen. The Graduate of Upsala. With Illustrations.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1892. First British edition. 
Green pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt and black, designed in black, red and brown. Frontispiece & 21 illustrations. Gift inscription on front end paper, a few leaves uneven, a very bright and attractive copy of a handsome book. A novel about a Swedish inventor. Laurie was a collaborator with Jules Verne, and wrote several SF novels. In Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy I, 134, describing a copy with all edges gilt and 32 pages of ads at the rear, which this copy does not have. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Laurie (Andre) [Paschal Grousset]. New York to Brest in Seven Hours. Fully Illustrated.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1890. First British edition, later issue. Light brown pictorial cloth, spine and front cover designed in dark brown and black, lettered in gilt and black. Light yellow coated end papers. Frontispiece & 6 inserted plates. Some wear to back cover, cloth a bit dust soiled, generally a bright and very good copy, quite decent looking. This is a later issue of the British edition; the first issue had gilt edges, 32 pages of ads at the rear, and 22 illustrations (this issue has 7). See Locke: SPECTRUM OF FANTASY I, page 134, for a description of the first issue. A science fiction novel of transatlantic travel via tube. Laurie collaborated with Jules Verne, and wrote several other SF novels. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Law (Frederick Houk) The Heart of Sindhra. A Novel.
London & NY: Neely, (1898). First edition. 
Blue cloth designed in red and silver; bulls-eye device on front cover, and flag on spine. A bright, clean copy, very light wear to spine ends. Fantastic adventure in India, an unknown city, some supernatural elements. In the distinctive Neely 'Bulls-Eye' binding. Scarce. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Law (Frederick Houk) The Heart of Sindhra. A Novel.
London & NY: Neely, (1898). First edition. 
Blue cloth designed in red and silver; bulls-eye device on front cover, and flag on spine. A bright, very nice copy, quite fresh. Fantastic adventure in India, an unknown city, some supernatural elements. In the distinctive Neely 'Bulls-Eye' binding. Scarce. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Lawlor (P.A.) The Mystery of MAATA. A Katherine Mansfield Novel. With an Introduction by G.H. Scholefield.

Wellington: Beltane Book Bureau, 1946. First edition. Green boards, spine and front cover lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & several photographic illustrations. Bookplate on inner front cover, and library label on front end paper, but a fine copy in a slightly worn dust pictorial dust jacket, some wear to the upper edge. Limited edition, this is copy number 111 of 250 numbered copies, signed by Lawlor. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Lawrence (Margery) [Dust Jacket ONLY - No Book] Number Seven Queer Street.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1969 
Browning to spine and at hinges, light wear to folds, very good. Design by Frank Utpatel. [Dust Jacket ONLY - No Book]. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Lawrence (Margery) Ferry Over Jordan.
London: Psychic Book Club, (1944). 
Two volumes. Original tan wrappers lettered in black. Minor dust soiling, ownership signature on inner covers, a bit of shelf wear; a very good set. "Special Edition for Psychic Book Club". Not fiction - a treatise on spiritualism. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Lawson (Alfred William) Born Again. A Novel.
NY & Philadelphia: Wox, Conrad Company, (1904). First edition. 
[298]pp. Red cloth lettered in white, device in white on front cover. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Spine faded, spine lettering mostly eradicated; otherwise a clean, very good copy. Smith L-116 (indicating 287pp). Bleiler: SFTEY, #1286. An eccentric, bizzare science fiction novel in which a man, thrown overboard in mid-ocean, finds himself on an uncharted island covered with enormous ruins. He meets a 7-foot woman, the sole survivor of the people of Sageland, who otherwise perished over 4000 years earlier. 
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Lawson (W.B.) Diamond Dick at Secret Pass or Handing Out Stern Justice.
NY: Street & Smith, (1927). 
284pp. + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Pictorial wrappers. Wear to hinges, some chipping to spine, back cover detached, front cover nearly detached; otherwise, sound & very good. Issued as No. 23 in the Great Western Library series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Layton (Irving) For Anna.

Windsor: Orange Bear Reader, [1970]. First edition. A broadside printing a single poem, on gray paper, printed in black. In the original folder, darker gray, designed and printed in orange. Size is 10 X 13 inches. Issued as Orange Bear Reader Number Four. Printed at the Coach House Press. There were 500 copies issued. Very fine condition. In the original publisher's large white envelope, designed in orange. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Layton (Irving) The Improved Binoculars. Selected Poems, With an Introduction by William Carlos Williams.

Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1956. Second edition, one of 1000 copies, with 30 additional poems. Original pictorial wrappers. Brown patch at base of spine (where a number is marked out?), rubber stamp and residual glue from a label on half-title leaf, a clean very good copy otherwise. Issued as Jargon 18. Inscribed from Layton to the painter and scholar Ephraim Doner, and with a full-page holograph poem, "Logos" written by Layton on the front fly leaf, signed by him in Carmel Highlands, dated 1964. Doner was a friend of Henry Miller, there is an account of him in Miller's book Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch. A nice association copy. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Layton (Irving) Now Is The Place.

Montreal: First Statement Press, 1948. First edition. Plain beige wrappers in a grey dust jacket, designed and lettered in red and black. This copy contains the Foreword page, which was excised by Layton from most copies. Library stamp along page edges, and some pencil library notes on copyright and contents pages, indicating 'copy 2'. Remains of small sticker on inner back cover, otherwise this is a nice clean copy in dust jacket. Always a scarce book, and especially so with the rare foreword leaf intact. 
Price: 675.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Layton (Irving) The Cold Green Element / A Red Carpet For The Sun / The Improved Binoculars.

The three works, all inscribed from Layton to Karl Kiralis, dated March 19 & 20, 1962. The Cold Green Element (Contact Press, 1955) is a very good copy, WITH THE SPINE LABEL, which is stuck inside the back of the book near the gutter. I have not attempted to remove it, as it is fragile. The book has the usual 2 corrections to the text in Layton's hand, and is inscribed by him on the front fly leaf: March 19, 1962 / Irving Layton / to /Karl Kiralis. Boards a bit rubbed, text block shaken and nearly loose, very good otherwise. // A Red Carpet For The Sun (North Carolina, 1959) has some wear to wraps, and one preliminary red leaf is loose. It has many notes and much marginalia in pen and pencil, on many different pages, apparently in Kiralis's hand. It is inscribed on the front fly leaf: March 20, 1962. / For Karl Kiralis, / most gentle of scholars, and / most genial of hosts. / Irving Layton. // The Improved Binoculars (North Carolina, 1957) is the second edition, one of 1000 copies with additional poems. Minor soiling of wraps, a very good copy. It is inscribed on the front fly leaf: Montreal, Que. / March 20, 1962. / For Karl and Betts / in warm appreciation / for your hospitality and / friendliness to my wife / and my self. What a / lovely, memorable week-end / that was! / Irving Layton. // Kiralis was an academic and essayist, who wrote on Blake and Joyce. He co-authored a book with Kathleen Raine. It appears that the Cold Green Element was inscribed to Kiralis during their visit, and the other two books the following day. The Cold Green Element is very rarely found with the spine label intact. 
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Le Blanc (Maurice) The Tremendous Event. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos.
NY: Macaulay, (1922). First American edition. 
Brown pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black. Frontispiece. Front hinge a bit loose, moderate shelf wear, some discoloration of end papers, a very good copy. Science fiction disaster novel of the near future, in which a new land mass rises in the English Channel, connecting England with the continent of Europe. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Le Fanu (J. Sheridan) The House by the Church-Yard. New Edition.
London: Bentley, 1886. 
Original green cloth, covers stamped in blind, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Publisher's monogrammed end papers. Decent glue repairs to inner hinges, modest wear to spine ends, a bright very good copy with some foxing to early leaves. Originally published by Tinsley in 3 volumes in 1863. The first one-volume edition was issued by Bentley in 1866, and was considerably rewritten and enlarged; this 1886 issue is a later printing of that enlarged edition. Very scarce, and an attractive copy. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Le Grand d'Aussy (Pierre Jean Baptiste) Histoire de la Vie Privee des Francais, depuis l'origine de la Nation jusqu'a nos jours.
Paris: Pierres, 1782. First edition. 
Three volumes. Contemporary diced calf, panel borders ruled in gilt, spines designed and lettered in gilt. Marbled end papers. All half-titles present. Bookplates on inner front covers, and ownership inscriptions of 1827 in all three volumes. Some wear to tips, rubbing at hinges, fading to upper cover of volume one, but in general a solid very good set, not unattractive. The first part of a proposed larger work, these volumes relate to gastronomy, wine, cooking, and hunting. 
Price: 1750.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Le Jemlys. [Pseudonym of Symmes W. Jelley] Shadowed to Europe: A Chicago Detective on Two Continents. Mooney & Boland Detective Series. Illustrated by True Williams.
Chicago & NY: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1885. First edition. 
Brown pictorial cloth designed in black & gilt. Patterned coated end papers. Frontispiece & 14 full-page illustrations. Light shelf wear to edges, but quite a clean, very good copy. Better than usual for such a cheaply-produced book. Issued as a volume in the series: 'Mooney & Bolands Detective Stories'. Listed in Hubin. The first of four mysteries by this author. Later reprinted by Donohue, Henneberry & Co. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Le Litt (D.) Gwen-Amyia. An Anglo-Indian Romance.
London: Stockwell, [1925]. First edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. Moderate wear to edges, some ink date stamps on front end paper, generally a bright very good copy. A criminous novel with elements of science fiction. Also psychic episodes, mention of absinthe. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Le Queux (William) Devil's Dice.

Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally, (1900-1901). Pictorial wrappers. Minor chipping to spine, a strip of discoloration around edge, paper browning, otherwise a tight and clean, very good copy. Issued as No. 20 in the series: THE ORIENTAL LIBRARY. The first edition was published in London by F.V. White in 1896, and Rand-McNally's cloth edition came out in 1897. Ads at the rear of this book reference The Globe Library, one of Rand-McNally's major series; one ad is for the census of 1900, thus our approximation of the date for this edition. Quite a nice copy of an uncommon edition. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Leacock (Stephen) Number Fifty-Six.

[NY]: Winthrop Press, 1914. First edition. Small colour pictorial wrappers. Frontispiece. A tiny 32-page booklet which was issued as a premium in packages of Omar Cigarettes. Size is about 2.2 X 2.8 inches, stapled. Very light edge wear, about fine. Very scarce. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Leacock (Stephen) Moonbeams from the Larger Lunacy.

NY: John Lane/London: John Lane/Toronto: Gundy, 1915. First American edition, with 'John Lane / Company' at the base of the spine, and ads at the rear with a New York address. Back cover very slightly spotted, but a sharp and basically fine copy. Seventeen short spoofs and humorous tales; one, "In the Good Time After the War" is a short near-future tale set in 1916, when Britain has won the war. A nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Leaver (H.R.) -editor. Alberta Poetry Yearbook 1933-34.
Edmonton: Canadian Authors' Association, 1934. 
32pp. Printed wrappers. Tear in fore-edge of covers, otherwise a clean very good copy. Verse by an array of Alberta poets. The book was dedicated to Emily Ferguson Murphy (Janey Canuck) and prints a paragraph from her book SEEDS OF PINE. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Lee (Vernon) [pseudonym of Violet Paget]. For Maurice. Five Unlikely Stories.

London: John Lane, (1927). First edition. Green cloth, gilt device on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 4 pages of ads for the author's other works at rear. Light edge wear, slight scuff at base of spine, a bright very good copy. The author's final collection of supernatural fiction, five weird stories. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction: 991. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Leeds (Lawrence) [G.R.B. Stine] The Phantom Of The Shore. A Folktale.
Philadelphia: Acorn Press, (1928). First edition. 
Red cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Inner hinges cracked, very light shelf wear; a bright copy. Publisher's prospectus, containing a review of the book, laid in, once folded. Signed by the author on the front fly leaf, using both names. This looks to be a long novel, in part concerning the finding of Captain Kidd's loot. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Lehmkhul (Herman K.) The Invasion of Norway.
London & Melbourne: Published by the Authority of the Norwegian Government by Hutchinson, (c.1941). 
Original wrappers, some wear to spine ends, very good. With 21 illustrations. Issued as A Hutchinson 'Pocket Special'. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Leland (Charles Godfrey) Flaxius. Leaves From the Life of an Immortal.

London: Philip Wellby, 1902. First edition. Blue-gray pictorial cloth, front cover designed and lettered in dark blue, spine ruled in blue & gilt, lettered in gilt. Publisher's monogram in blind on the rear cover. 4 pages of publishers ads at rear. A bit of wear along hinges, some minor scratches to cloth, a very good, bright copy. Quite attractive. Based to some extent on Italian folklore, these are the adventures of the magician Flaxius, who, as he voyages through history, encounters, among others: werewolves, devils, and booksellers. A very scarce book. Worldcat records a single copy with a Constable imprint of the same year, some sort of bound proof with an additional chapter, but details regarding this edition are scant. The book was also reprinted by Rider in 1909. Bleiler: Guide To Supernatural Fiction: 1007. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Level (Maurice) Tales of Mystery and Horror. Translated from the French by Alys Eyre Macklin. With an Introduction by Henry B. Irving.

NY: McBride, 1920. First American edition, second printing. Gray and black cloth, checkerboard design. Frontispiece & three inserted plates. Some wear to edges, a piece chipped from the upper front cover near the spine, in general a very good copy. Twenty-six stories. This significant collection was published the same year in Britain as: CRISES (London: Macdonald, 1920). 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Levertov (Denise) Chekhov on the West Heath.

Andes, NY: Woolmer/Brotherton, 1977. First edition. Marbled wrappers, paper label on front cover. A fine copy. The entire edition was 626 copies; this is one of 200 numbered copies, signed by Levertov. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Levertov (Denise) Two Poems.

Concord: William B. Ewert, 1983. First edition. Brown wrappers lettered in gilt, sewn. One wood engraving by Gillian Tyler. A fine copy. The entire edition was 225 copies; this is one of 175 hand-sewn into wrappers, signed by Levertov and Gillian Tyler. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 levy (d.a.) Songs For Dead Children.

San Francisco: Black Rabbit Press, 1969. First edition. Stapled, pasted into black wrappers designed in white. Some wrinkling of the lower corner of the pages and rear cover, otherwise about fine. Cover design by Barbara O'Connelly, so written on the title page. Apparently 100 copies were printed. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 levy (d.a.) tomb stone as a lonely charm.

Sacramento: Runcible Spoon, 1967. Pictorial wrappers, stapled. About fine. One of 500 copies. This is the first part of a long three-part poem, each part was published separately. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Lewis (C.S.) Hero and Leander. Warton Lecture on English Poetry. British Academy 1952.
London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1952. First edition. 
Tan wrappers printed in black. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume XXXVIII. Paginated [23] - 37. Trifling wear, a basically fine copy. Very uncommon. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Lewis (C.S.) Hamlet. The Prince or The Poem? Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy 1942.
London: Humphrey Milford, 1942. First edition. 
Tan wrappers printed in black, sewn. 18pp. Some fraying to edges of wrappers, chip to upper corner, a very good copy. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume XXVIII. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Lewis (Harriet Newell) The Belle of the Season: or, The False Heir.
NY: Street & Smith, (1890). 
Green cloth designed and lettered in black and gilt. Floral end papers. Frontispiece. Some shelf wear, a bright very good copy. Issued in the Street & Smith Primrose Edition, also on the binding is: American Copyright Novels. This title not in Wright, who lists 7 others by this author. 16pp. of publisher's ads at rear. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Lewis (Josephine) As the Rowans Go Gay
(Glasgow): William Maclellan, (1952). First edition. 
Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A little foxing, especially of end papers, but a nice clean copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, it's price corner clipped from the front flap. Lewis was a Canadian of Scottish descent, resident of Vancouver. This novel chronicles historical events in the Scotland of the early 1700s. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Lewis (Leon) The Diamond Seeker of Brazil. A Novel.
NY: Robert Bonner's Sons, 1891. 
206pp. + 1 leaf of publisher's ads. Light green wrappers lettered in black. Issued as No. 10 in The Popular Series, June 21st, 1891. Old damp stains to early leaves, lower half of spine chipped away; very good otherwise. Not in Wright (serial public ation). Listed in the LC Online Catalog. This edition not in Worldcat - they cite a Street & Smith Dime Novel edition of 1891 having the same number of pages as this Bonner edition; No. 315 in the Medal Library. Lewis was the author of the notable f antasy ANDREE AT THE NORTH POLE (1899). This Bonner edition is rare. An adventure novel concerning identity theft - a rich count is imprisoned by a look-alike, who assumes his identity and fortune. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Lewis (Mrs. S. Anna) Child Of The Sea, and Other Poems.

NY: Putnam, 1848. First edition. Original brown decorative cloth, spine and covers designed and lettered in gilt. Scattered foxing throughout, a bit of shelf wear to the spine ends and tips, in general quite a bright, very good copy. Her work was greatly praised by Edgar Allan Poe, but evidently he secretly hated her. [From the Edgar Allan Poe Society website]: "In later years, Mrs. Lewis helped to take care of Mrs. Clemm when Poe was away, and his reliance on her for such matters, as well as financial considerations, probably forced him to put aside his critical eye and actively promote her writings. (For the apparent promise of $100, see Mrs. M. G. Nichols' recollections from 1863.)" 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Ligotti (Thomas) The Agonizing Resurrection of Victor Frankenstein & Other Gothic Tales. Introduction Michael Shea.

Eugene, etc.: Silver Salamander Press, 1994. First ediiton. Paperbound issue, one of 1000 copies signed by Ligotti and Shea. White wrappers designed in black, lettered in red. Frontispiece, decorative title page, and ornamental initials throughout. A fine copy. There was also a very limited hardcover issue. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Lindau (Rudolph) Liquidated, and The Seer.

NY: Appleton, 1878. First American edition. Brown wrappers designed and lettered in black. Some wear to spine ends, hinges tender, internally fresh, a clean very good copy. Issued as No. 115 in Appletons' New Handy-Volume Series. Two stories, both with criminous content. Listed in Hubin, as is Lindau's later collection THE PHILOSOPHER'S PENDULUM... (1883), which also contains THE SEER. Lindau's books are extraordinarily scarce. WorldCat locates only one copy of this one, in The British Library. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Linden (Annie) Gold. A Dutch-Indian Story for English People.

London: John Lane/NY: Century, 1896. First edition. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt, designed in blind and in brown. Issued as a volume in Lane's Library. 8-pg. publishers catalog at rear dated 1896. Ownership inscription on front fly leaf, light wear to edges, a very bright and handsome copy. The book is listed in the ads at the rear, giving the author's name as Annie Luden. An American edition was published by Century the same year. Lost-race fantasy, evidently featuring a vampiric monkey. Very uncommon. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Lindsay (David T.) The Green Ray.
London: Hamilton, [1937] 
Blue boards, spine lettered in black. Stain to upper spine, some shelf wear, but very good in a somewhat worn, but complete colour pictorial dust jacket depicting aircraft and falling bombs. Jacket is a bit chipped at edges, and the upper spine worn, some small yellowed internal tape repairs at the top of the spine, price corner clipped, otherwise very good. Boy's thriller, with a ray that can stop aircraft's engines. Probably a later, or remainder issue, with no publisher's cata l o g u e a t t h e r ear, and no device on the spine. George Locke describes a copy in SPECTRUM OF FANTASY 1, which has a 40-page catalogue at the rear. An uncommon title by Lindsay, who wrote numerous similar boy's books. This is not the David Lindsay who wrote Voyage To Arcturus, etc. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Literary Annual. The Winter's Wreath for MDCCCXXX, A Collection of Original Contributions in Prose and Verse.

London: Whittaker, Treacher/Liverpool: George Smith, [1829]. 12mo. Half-calf & marbled boards, spine decorated in blind, lettered and designed in gilt on a dark leather label. Tan coated end papers. Presentation leaf, frontispiece, and 10 [of 11] plates, lacking plate IV: The Hunters Of The Tyrol. Some foxing of plates, old stain to lower corner affecting mostly early leaves, a very good copy generally. An attractive little literary annual with pleasant engravings, unfortunately lacking one illustration. Includes a short fairy story by H.F. Chorley: The Fairy Stone of Halton Hall. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Livesay (Dorothy) Ice Age.

Erin: Press Porcepic, (1975). First edition. Pictorial wrappers. A basically fine copy. Inscribed and signed by Livesay on the front fly leaf, dated 1976; also, signed by her on the title page. A note laid in points out a typo on page 46: the word 'massaged' is spelled with an extra 's'. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Livesay (Dorothy) Between War And Peace. Poems 1930 - 1985.
Galiano, BC: Privately Printed, 1987. 
16pp. White self-wrappers. Illustrated with line drawings. Signed by Livesay on the front cover. Light wear, small blemish on front wrapper, basically a fine copy. A very scarce booklet, evidently published by the author. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Livesay (Dorothy) New Poems.

Toronto: Emblem Books, 1955. First edition. Original stapled cream wrappers designed and lettered in brown. Some browning at edges, a bit of edge wear, a few marks to rear wrapper, a very good copy. Inscribed by Livesay on the title page, signed "Dee", dated Christmas, 1955. The third of the Emblem Books, published in Toronto by Jay Macpherson. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Livesay (Dorothy) Disasters Of The Sun.

Burnaby: Blackfish Press, 1971. First edition. This is copy 65 of 200 numbered copies, signed by Livesay. Eight loose sheets laid into a black decorated folder. A bit of yellowing to sheets, but fine. Laid into this copy is a short typed note from Livesay dated 1972, signed D.L. Issued as the third in a series of Broadsides of Canadian Poets. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Livesay (Dorothy) Winter Ascending.

Prince George: Caledonia Writing Series, (1975). First edition. A 4-page booklet. A yellow sheet of card stock once folded, printed white paper label on front cover. The glue has dried out, and the paper label is loose, as usual. The colophon, on the back cover, indicates that 300 copies were printed. All copies have the handwritten legend: 300 copies/75 - apparently 75 indicates the year of publication, not the copy number. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Lloyd (James) My Circus Life. Being the Life and Adventures and the World Travels and Experiences of an Artist and Circus Proprietor Now Aged 79 Years.... Introduction by G.K. Chesterton.

London: Noel Douglas, (1925). First edition. Frontispiece & 6 plates. Green boards, black cloth spine lettered in gilt. Light shelf wear, a clean and partly unopened very good copy, in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket with the spine a bit darkened, and modest edge wear. A quite decent copy of this uncommon circus book, with a short introduction by G.K. Chesterton. Some amusing illustrations. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Lloyd (John William) The Dwellers in Vale Sunrise. How They Got Together and Lived Happy Ever After. A Sequel to "The Natural Man" Being An Account of the Tribes of Him.
Westwood, Mass.: Ariel Press, 1904. First edition. 
Green cloth, spine and front cover ruled and lettered in black and red. Title page printed in black and red. Darkening of spine and edges, a clean very good copy. Sargent: British and American Utopian Literature 1516-1975, pg. 67: "Ideal of Noble Savage. His "The Natural Man ... 1902 was about one man living in tune with nature. This is about a group living the same way." Very scarce. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Loewinsohn (Ron) The Mendacity of Sculpture.

[San Francisco, 1963]. An illustrated broadside poem, printed on a single sheet. 10 X 14 inches. No printed limitation, but 300 copies were printed. Signed by Loewinsohn. Fine condition. Printed for inclusion in the portfolio: San Francisco Arts Festival: A POETRY FOLIO 1963. The complete folio included broadsides by Duncan, Ginsberg, Welch & others. This broadside is offered here singly. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Lofty. Adventures and Misadventures or An Undergraduate's Experiences in Canada. Experientia stultorum magistra est. A Simple Narrative Told in XXXIX Episodes With 14 Illustrations. By "Lofty".

London: Bale, 1922. Blue cloth, decoratively lettered in red. Inserted frontispiece and 13 illustrations within the text, some of which are full-page. Light edge wear, small slice from upper front cover, a very good copy. A humorous account of this pseudonymous author's sojourn in Canada, including on the prairies. Peel, A Bibliography of the Canadian Prairies to 1953: 4755. Very uncommon indeed. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Lomax (William J.) Rural Amenities of a Village Community. With Original Illustrations by F.O.
London: Digby, Long, (1892). 
[114]pp. + 32pp. publisher's catalogue at rear. Light blue decorative cloth designed and lettered in brown on front cover, lettered in gilt on the spine. Black coated end papers. Illustrated. Some rubbing of cloth, a few folded page corners, a very good copy. Inscribed from the author in 1894, signed with his initials. Publisher's catalogue at rear dated January, 1892. An interesting catalogue, including descriptions of some very scarce books. This looks to be a rather slight & humorous work, of the goings-on in an English town. Scarce. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Lombard (Louis) The Vicious Virtuoso.
NY: Neely, (1896). First edition. 
Original blue cloth designed in silver and red. Inner hinges glued, fairly worn overall, pencil scribbling on inner front cover and back cover, about very good otherwise. Very scarce. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 London (Charmian Kittredge) [Mrs. Jack London]. Jack London and Hawaii.

London: Mills & Boon, (Copyright 1918, but slightly later). Cheap edition. Blue-green boards, spine ruled and lettered in black. Some yellowing of pages at edges, but a nearly fine copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, with art by H. Riley. Red lettering on the spine of the jacket is faded away, and there is a chip from the upper spine and some short tears along edges, but the jacket is basically complete and quite attractive. Laid in is a check drawn on The Bank Of Hawaii, dated 1916, made out to Emma Strange for $50, signed by Jack London. Emma Strange was the mother of Harry Strange, who worked for the Honolulu Gas Company, and who London was acquainted with. They are both mentioned in the book "Jack London and Hawaii" which was published by Mills & Boon in 1918; however, this cheap edition offered here contains only the first half of that original edition, which was an illustrated volume published in a larger format; the remainder of the book was published by Mills & Book as: Jack London in the South Seas, and it is in that later volume that Emma and Harry Strange are mentioned. An interesting association, with a check signed by London. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 London (Jack) What Life Means to Me.
Girard: Haldeman-Julius, [nd]. Little Blue Book No. 30. 
Small blue-gray wrappers, stapled. Fading at edges of covers; a clean very good copy otherwise. Issued as Little Blue Book No. 30. 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 London (Jack) The Strength of the Strong.
Girard, Kansas: Appeal To Reason, [nd]. People's Pocket Series No. 148. 
Small tan wrappers, stapled. 64pp. Staples are corroded, light edge wear, a nice copy otherwise. Issued as People's Pocket Series No. 148; this is in the same format as a Little Blue Book, and was in fact also issued as No. 148 in the Little Blue Book series. This Appeal To Reason version seems to be less common. 18 pages of publishers's ads at rear. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 London (Jack) The Iron Heel.
NY: Wilshire Book Company, (1908). Variant issue of first edition. 
Dark blue cloth designed and lettered in black, grey and gilt. Wilshire imprint at base of spine. Front flyleaf has been replaced, and glue repair to inner front hinge. Light wear, but a bright very good copy, quite attractive. An uncommon issue, apparently derived from the sheets of the first edition, with a different title page and imprint at the base of the spine. Ads at the rear are for The Macmillan Company. Laid in is a 1907 check from The Central Bank of Oakland, signed by Jack London. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 London (Jack) The Abysmal Brute.
NY: Century, 1913. First edition. 
Green decorative cloth designed in orange and black. Slight fraying at the base of the spine, light wear to head of spine and corners, a very good copy. Bookplate of Vida and Arthur Guiterman on the inner front cover. Laid in is a 1915 check from The Bank Of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 London (Jack) The God of His Fathers & Other Stories.
NY: McClure, Phillips, 1906. Third edition. 
Blue cloth, front cover stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Very light edge wear, a bright very good copy. First published in 1901. Laid in is a 1907 check from The Bank Of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 London (Jack) "A New Idea in Fiction". The Star Rover by Jack London. With a sketch of Jack London's life and a complete descriptive list of his novels, short stories and economic writings.

NY: Macmillan, [ca.1915]. 12pp. Blue self-wrappers, stapled. Staples rusting, otherwise fine. The blue wrappers are designed and lettered in white, illustrated with pictures of London on front & rear covers, and a small reproduction of The Star Rover on the inner front cover. The first four pages contain a short sketch of Jack London, and a review of The Star Rover, the remainder is a list of his books and an order form. This small booklet is basically a prospectus for The Star Rover. Uncommon. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 London (Jack) The Chinago and Other Stories.

NY: Leslie-Judge, (1911). First edition under this title. Brown cloth, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. A few creases in cloth, lower spine a bit bruised, a bright very good copy. BAL 11999A. This book comprises the second half of the Macmillan collection "When God Laughs", which Leslie-Judge reprinted in two volumes; this second volume contains seven stories. Laid in is a 1916 check drawn on the Bank of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 London (Jack) Before Adam. With Numerous Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull.

NY & London: Macmillan, 1907. First edition. Brown pictorial cloth, designed in black & gray, lettered in red & white. Frontispiece and 7 illustrations in color, as well as numerous drawings in the text. Two-page map inserted before page 1. Spine lettering is a bit dull, small ownership sticker of John Ruyle, noted Sherlockian and author, on inner front cover; in general a clean, very good copy. Laid in is an original check (for $500) from 1907, drawn on the Central Bank of Oakland, signed by Jack London. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 London (Jack) The Night-Born.

London: Mills & Boon, (1916). Cheap edition. Blue boards. Front cover ruled in black, spine ruled and lettered in black. Minimal shelf wear, pages yellowed at edges, a very nice clean copy in a very slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, a little worn at upper tips and darkened along folds. Price on the spine of the dust jacket is 2/-. A very pretty copy. Despite the statement "Published 1916" on the copyright page, this is clearly a cheap edition. It runs to 270 pages, with 4 pages of ads at the rear, whereas the first Mills & Boon edition is a larger volume bound in cloth, runs to 290 pages, and has 24 pages of ads at the rear. This copy has an original check laid in, dated 1916, drawn on The Bank Of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 London (Jack) The Scarlet Plague.

London: Mills & Boon, [c.1915]. Cheap edition. Blue boards, spine lettered in gilt. 32-page publishers catalogue at rear. A very good copy. A world catastrophe novel. Bleiler: Science-Fiction: The Early Years: 1358. Laid in is an original check dated 1915, drawn on The Bank Of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 London (Jack) The Cruise Of The Snark. Illustrated.

NY: Macmillan, 1938. Later edition, first published in 1911. Dark blue cloth, front cover ruled and lettered in red, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. 119 illustrations. Ownership inscription on front flyleaf, some shelf wear to the spine ends, otherwise a very clean tight copy. Laid in is an original check dated 1906, drawn on the Central Bank of Oakland, signed by Jack London. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bill@rainbownorth.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie