William Matthews, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 London (Jack) Before Adam. With Numerous Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull.

NY & London: Macmillan, 1907. First edition. Brown pictorial cloth, designed in black & gray, lettered in red & white. Frontispiece and 7 illustrations in color, as well as numerous drawings in the text. Two-page map inserted before page 1. Spine lettering is quite faded, moderate shelf wear to edges, bookplate on front end paper, a very good copy otherwise. Laid in is an original check made to 'cash' (for $600) from 1910, drawn on the Merchants National Bank of San Francisco, signed by Jack London. The check has been perforated by the bank. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 London (Jack) Martin Eden. With Frontispiece by The Kinneys.

NY: Macmillan, 1909. First edition, second printing, September, 1909. Dark blue decorative cloth, spine and front cover designed in green and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. 10 pages of publishers ads at rear. Short tear in final ad leaf, light scuffing to edges and tips, a bright very good copy. Laid in is an original check dated 1915, drawn on The Bank of Hawaii, signed by Jack London. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Long (Frank Belknap) The Marriage of Sir John de Mandeville. 50th Anniversary Edition.
(Glendale: Roy Squires), 1976. 
Original dark brown wrappers, stitched, printed paper label on front cover. Title page printed in brown and red. One of 225 copies, signed by Long. Very fine condition, in the original printed envelope, which is slightly worn. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Longfellow (Henry Wadsworth) The Song of Hiawatha... Decorated by Valenti Angelo.
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, [c.1947] 
Beige patterned boards designed in brown. Printed on rag paper. Trifling shelf wear, otherwise fine in the brown cardboard slipcase with pictorial cover label, some moderate edge wear to the slipcase. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Loomis (Charles Battell) The Four-Masted Cat-Boat And Other Truthful Tales. With Illustrations by Florence Scovel Shinn.

NY: Century, 1899. First edition. Pictorial boards, dark blue cloth spine with mounted pictorial paper backstrip. An unusual publishers binding. Frontispiece & many amusing illustrations. Some scuffing at edges, nice bookplate on inner cover, library donation label from Mills College, Albert Bender Collection (marked 'withdrawn') on front fly leaf; a very good copy otherwise. Short stories and sketches, humorous and sometimes fantastic, including one which mentions Sherlock Holmes: 'A La Sherlock Holmes'. Some are parodies of contemporary authors. An uncommon book. Wright III: 3396. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Loti (Pierre) [pseudonym of LOUIS-MARIE-JULIEN VIAUD] The Romance of a Spahi. Translated by M.L. Watkins.
Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally, 1890. First American edition. 
Original pictorial wrappers, spine lettered in black; front cover designed in black, lettered in red. 340pp. + 6 leaves of ads at rear. LACKING the back cover, spine ends chipped away, wear to edges, very good otherwise. Issued as No. 99 in The Rialto Series. Also issued in cloth. Nice image of a snake coiled about a tree on the front wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Lou. [possibly Bridgman, Lewis Jesse, 1857-1931.] Odnawel. A Tale For Good Children Only.

Boston: printed by Deland and Barta, (1883). Pictorial wrappers. Illustrated. A 16-page booklet. Old stain to lower edge, a bit chipped at edges, very good. A short fantastic mythological tale used to advertise the services of Lewando's French Dye House, in Boston. Inner and back covers carry illustrated ads for stoves, silk & medicine. A scarce little booklet. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Loud (Emily Syrena) Taurua or Written in The Book Of Fate.
Cincinnati: The Editor Publishing Co., 1899. First edition. 
390pp. Yellow decorative cloth designed in brown and gilt. Some spotting of cloth; a very good copy. Not in Wright. Listed in the LC Online Catalog. South Seas romance. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Lowden (Desmond) Cry Havoc.
(London): Macmillan, (1984). First edition. 
Black boards, spine lettered in gilt. Light wear to lower edge, about a fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Lower (Mark Antony) English Surnames. Essays on Family Nomenclature, Historical Etymological and Humorous. With Chapters of Rebuses and Canting Arms, The Roll of Battel Abbey, A List of Latinized Surnames, &c.
London: John Russell Smith, 1844. Second edition. 
292pp. + 24pp. ads at rear. Original gray-green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Yellow end papers. Title page printed in red and black. Numerous small illustrations in the text. The cloth is rather worn and discolored, an old stain has marked the low er back cover and final leaves. A bit of a rough copy, but internally decent for the most part. Ownership inscription dated 1845, a few internal pencil marks. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Lowry (Malcolm) Hear Us O Lord from heaven thy dwelling place.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1961). First edition. 
Blue cloth lettered in light blue, designed in violet on spine and front cover. Evidence of light damp staining to upper & lower edges of cloth, but a clean very good copy in a very good dust jacket, rubbed at edges and folds, with several tears al ong hinges. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Lowther (Pat) The Age Of The Bird.

Burnaby: Blackfish, 1972. First edition. Seven leaves loose in a green folder, lettered in red. The title/colophon leaf and poems on six leaves. Copy #12 of 150 numbered copies, signed by Lowther. Scattered foxing to some of the leaves, some sunning to the edges of the folder, fine condition otherwise. Pat Lowther was murdered by her husband in 1975. Books signed by her are uncommon. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Lowther (Pat) A Water Clock.

Vancouver: League of Canadian Poets, 1985. An illustrated broadside poem, printed on a single sheet. 7 inches wide X 17 inches long. Printed in black and blue. One of 100 numbered copies, of an edition of 126. A fine copy. Published on the occasion of a reading for the Pat Lowther Benefit Endowment Fund. Lowther, a significant Canadian poet, was murdered by her husband in 1975. This is an attractive broadside, and scarce. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Lowther (Pat) This Difficult Flowring

Vancouver: Very Stone House, (1968). First edition. Original decorative wrappers. Light wear to back cover, a very nice, clean copy. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Lucie-Smith (Edward) and Birgit Skiold. North-West Passage.

London: Print Workshop, c.1972]. First edition. A concertina created from a single embossed sheet folded to make 12pp. The poem is printed in pink on one inner page; there is no printed colophon or other information. Signed in pencil on the back by Lucie-Smith and Birgit Skiold. 11cm X 32cm, enclosed in a clear plastic sleeve, and in a tall manila envelope. An elegant book, in fine condition. Very scarce. Birgit Skiold was a highly regarded artist and printmaker. She ran the Print Workshop in London, which operated from 1958 thru 1983. This book is detailed on a site dedicated to her work, and is designated as BSMT B3. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Lunn (Arnold) The Harrovians.

London: Methuen, (1913). First edition. Blue cloth, front cover lettered in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. 8 pages of ads at rear dated Autumn, 1913; also a 32-page publishers catalogue at rear, dated July 1913. Some yellow marks on end papers from what looks like staples closed in the book, which have dented the first few and final few pages; otherwise, this is a very fresh and nearly fine copy, with the binding in very nice condition. An attractive copy of a book difficult to find in decent condition. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Lutz (Grace Livingston Hill) Lo, Michael! With Illustrations in Color by Gayle Hoskins.
Toronto: McClelland and Goodchild, 1913. First Canadian edition. 
[370]pp. + 6pp. ads at rear. Gray-green pictorial cloth, designed in orange and white. Frontispiece and 2 color plates. Light shelf wear, front cover a bit rubbed, but a bright very good copy. This Canadian issue is derived from the American first edition published by Lippincott. Lutz wrote a great many romances under the name Grace Livingston Hill. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Lyle (Eugene P., Jr.) Don Swashbuckler.

NY: Neely, 1898. First edition. Blue cloth designed and lettered in red and silver, Neely's distinctive 'Bulls-Eye' binding. A few small blemishes to cloth, a bright very good copy.The first book by Lyle (1873-1862), a Texas novelist and journalist. A tale of adventure and intrigue in Mexico and Texas. Very scarce. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Lyle (Eugene P., Jr.) Don Swashbuckler.

NY: Neely, 1898. First edition. Blue cloth designed and lettered in red and silver, Neely's distinctive 'Bulls-Eye' binding. Some soiling of cloth, a bit of wear to edges, one page coming a bit loose; very good otherwise. The first book by Lyle (1873-1862), a Texas novelist and journalist. A tale of adventure and intrigue in Mexico and Texas. Very scarce. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Lynch (Lawrence L) [pseudonym of Emma Murdoch Van Deventer] Out Of A Labyrinth. A Thrilling American Detective Story.
Chicago: Laird & Lee, (1892). 
Rebound in modern plain wrappers, with a lettered spine label. Original covers lacking. Frontispiece & numerous illustrations. Wear to edges, old ink stamps, about very good. First published by Lloyd in 1885; this is a reprint. Listed in Hubin. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Lynch (Lawrence L) [pseudonym of Emma Murdoch Van Deventer] Under Fate's Wheel.
Chicago: Laird & Lee, (1900). 
Rebound in modern plain wrappers, with a lettered spine label. Original front cover lacking, original back cover bound in. Several illustrations. Large piece cut from the top corner of the title page, wear and staining to the title page and contents page, old stain to margin through first part of book, very good otherwise. Listed by Hubin, citing this edition, and a London, Ward edition also published in 1900. A rough copy, but an uncommon title. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Lynch-Staunton (Mrs. C.) A Short History of the Church of St. John the Evangelist. Pincher Creek, Alberta.
Pincher Creek, 1954. 
12pp. Grey stapled wrappers printed in black. One illustration. Slight rusting to staples, light edge wear, otherwise a nice copy. Laid in is an old photograph (possibly a reprint, or later printed from an old negative) showing what is likely the co ngregation in the late 19th century. About 20 people, mostly dressed in their Sunday best. The photo is captioned in pen on the back, supplying names for most of those pictured. The Rev. R. Hilton is identified - according to an accou n t w i t h i n t h e b ook he held his last service in April, 1888. An uncommon booklet. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Lyndeborough The History of the Town of Lyndeborough New Hampshire. Published by the Town.
(Milford, N.H.: Cabinet Press, 1958). 
Red cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt. Folding map frontispiece, many illustrations. Light shelf wear to edges, a clean very good copy. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Lyon (Harris Merton) Graphics.
St. Louis: William Marion Reedy, 1913. First edition. 
Light brown pictorial cloth, designed in black and red. Inner hinges cracked, cloth torn at base of spine, about very good otherwise. Inscribed in pencil on the front end paper: "Compliments of The Author". Dedicated to Joseph Conrad. 15 weird stor ies. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Lytton (E. Bulwer) A Strange Story. With Engravings on Steel by F.O. Freeman. Drawings by J.N. Hyde, From Designs by Gardner A. Fuller.
Boston: Gardner A. Fuller, 1862. First American edition. 
Original brown cloth stamped in blind, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Pale yellow end papers. Bookplate removed from front end paper, leaving some residue, scattered light foxing, a few creased leaves, but in general this is quite a bright, very good copy. The final pages, following several ads, print a letter from Fuller to Charles Dickens, soliciting a new book, and the letter sent in response by Dickens. Occult novel of magic, and the search for the elixir of life. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 MacCauley (Clay) The Hohenzollern Dynasty; Motive and Movement.
Tokyo, Japan, 1916. 
64pp. Brown wrappers lettered in gold. Shelf wear to spine ends, name penned on inner covers; very good otherwise. Historical overview of this Prussian noble house. MacCauley fought in the Civil War, and later became a Unitarian minister. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Macdiarmid (Hugh) Direadh I, II and III.

Frenich: Kulgin Duval & Colin H. Hamilton, 1974. 4to. First edition. Gray boards, red leather spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the slipcase. This number 139 of 200 numbered copies, signed by Macdiarmid. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 MacDill (Rev. D.) Common Sense and Logic Applied to Darwinism and Teleology.
Xenia, Ohio: Marshall & Beveridge, Printers, 1899. First edition. 
Brown textured cloth, front cover lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. Label removed from inner front cover, bookplates on front end papers, moderate shelf wear, a very good copy. This looks to be an assault on Darwin's theories. A scarce book. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Macdonald (George) Robert Falconer.
London: Hurst and Blackett, [ca.1896]. New and Enlarged Edition. 
476pp. + 12pp. ads at rear. Blue cloth ruled and lettered in gilt. Blue-green coated end papers. Frontispiece. Inner front hinge cracked, rear hinge a bit cracked, some shelf wear to edges, a few short tears at the base of the spine, a couple of centre signatures starting; otherwise a rather bright, very good copy. Ownership signature on front fly, dated 1896, The first edition was published in 1868. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Macdonald (George) What's Mine's Mine. A Novel.

NY: George Munro's Sons, (1893). Decorative wrappers, designed in blue and dark blue. Issued as No. 722 in Munro's Seaside Library Pocket Edition. Number penned on title page, a couple of dents, paper browned, very good otherwise. This copy has been covered in the later wrappers of Pratt's Circulating Library, which are glued to the spine and partway out the covers; they can possibly be removed using heat, but it is a tricky process. The first edition was published in London in 3 volumes, 1886. This Munro edition has a date of Oct. 23, 1885 on the upper front wrapper; however, closer inspection reveals the date of 1893 at the lower right corner, which is the year that George Munro's sons took over the firm from their father; also, ads at the back for The Seaside Library Pocket Edition run up to 2232, and this volume is No. 722; so, this is evidently a later issue, likely from 1893. There were also American editions in 1886 from Routledge and Lothrop, though which is the true first American edition is debatable. All of them are uncommon, as are these Munro editions. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Macdonald (George) Lilith. A Romance.

NY: Dodd, Mead, 1895. First American edition. Green decorative cloth designed and lettered in yellow and dark brown. The front fly leaf appears to have been renewed, there is a small, attractive bookplate on the front end paper, otherwise this is a very bright and attractive copy, better than usual. The British first edition was published the same year. This USA edition also comes in tan cloth. This green variety is prettier, and is not common in nice condition. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Macdonald (H.I.) -compiler. Over 140 Quick Breads or What To Take To That Bake Sale.
np, 2000. 
Photocopied sheets, not bound. 66 leaves, printed on rectos only. Never published. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Macdonald (J.E.H.) My High Horse. [Cover title: My High Horse. A Mountain Memory.]

[Thornhill]: Woodchuck Press, 1934. First edition. Gray illustrated wrappers designed and lettered in black, stapled. Corners a little bumped, staples slightly corroded, a virtually fine copy. There are several varieties of this booklet; this one runs to 12 pages, has the illustration of a horse on the front cover, the Woodchuck Press illustration and date of 1934 on the title page, the illustration titled "Lake O'Hara' by J.E.H. Macdonald on the verso of the title page, the horse vignette on the second last page, and nothing on the back cover. It measures 6 & 1/8 inches by 8 & 1/2 inches. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Macfall (Haldane) The Wooings of Jezebel Pettyfer. Being the personal history of Jehu Sennacherib Dyle...

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1913. Reissue. Originally published in 1898. Black cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Pictorial end papers. Frontispiece by the author, the same image of a bare-breasted woman as was on the binding of the first edition, which was suppressed. Light edge wear, inner hinges cracking a bit, a bright and attractive copy. This is the first binding, also seen in tan cloth designed in black. This copy is signed by Macfall on the front fly leaf, with the penned inscription: "3rd June 1913 / Day of Publication of the / Republication.". Also laid in is a letter from Macfall dated 1924, handwritten, to the Editors, Daily News. A notorious novel of Voodoo in the West Indies, this book was banned in the USA for 25 years. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Macfarlane (Charles A.) Letitia. A Thrilling Novel of Western Life.

Boston: C.M. Clark, 1908. First edition. Brown pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black, blue, and gilt. Frontispiece & 7 inserted plates by N.K. Saunders. A bright, very good copy. A novel of romance, business and adventure, set mostly in North Dakota. Very scarce. Smith, AMERICAN FICTION 1901-1925: M-172. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Macfarlane (Myra) Thin Girls Have Electric Backbones Wired For Love.

Vancouver: Printed at the Cobblestone Press for William Hoffer, 1976. A broadside poem on a single sheet measuring 9 X 12 inches. Printed in red and black on heavy paper, deckle edged on the bottom. Of 126 printed, this is one of 26 lettered copies. Signed by the poet. Attractive and scarce. One of William Hoffer's more elusive publications. Woodsworth A7b. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Machen (Arthur) The Hill of Dreams. Frontispiece by S.H. Sime.

London: Grant Richards, 1907. First edition. Publishers catalogue at rear dated 1907. Reddish-brown buckram lettered in gilt, with "E. GRANT / RICHARDS" at the base of the spine, top edge gilt. Some fading of the spine, small ownership label on front end paper, a very good copy. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Machen (Arthur) Works. The Caerleon Edition of the Works of Arthur Machen.

London: Secker, (1923). Nine volumes. Number 112 of 500 sets for sale in England (of a total of 1000 sets), signed by Machen in the first volume. Original green buckram designed and lettered in gilt. Top edges gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Machen in Volume 1. Some darkening of end papers, spine lettering slightly fading but entirely legible, a nice clean set. 
Price: 900.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Machen (Arthur) Out of the Earth And Other Sketches.
Girard: Haldeman-Julius, [nd]. Little Blue Book No. 970. 
Small blule-gray printed wrappers, stapled. 64pp. Sunned at edges, paper browning, a couple of folded page corners straightened, a decent copy. Short publisher's catalogue at rear. Actually a rather scarce little collection, in our experience. Missed by Goldstone. In addition to the title sketch, this contains THE SPAGYRIC QUEST OF BEROALDUS COSMOPOLITA, THE HIDDEN MYSTERY, THE ART OF DICKENS, and UNCONSCIOUS MAGIC. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Machen (Arthur) Precious Balms.
London: Spurr & Swift, 1924. First edition. 
Original green buckram, paper label on spine. Some fading of the spine as usual with this book, otherwise a clean, decent copy. This is copy 69 of 265 copies, signed by Machen. A collection of reviews of Machen's books, including THE GREAT GOD PAN, THE HOUSE OF SOULS, THE HILL OF DREAMS, etc. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Machen (Arthur) The Great God Pan and The Inmost Light.

London: John Lane/Boston: Roberts Bros., 1895. Second edition. Slate cloth designed in white, spine lettered in gilt. Ads at rear dated 1895. Rubbing and wear to edges, bookplate on front end paper, ownership stamp on fly leaf; in general, a fairly bright, very good copy otherwise. The words "Second Edition" have been removed quite expertly from the verso of the title page, possibly with some fine steel wool. Binding design by Aubrey Beardsley, repeated on the title page. The first edition is dated 1894; this 1895 edition is uncommon. 
Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Mack (Thomas) and Alfred Sprissler. The Spectre Bullet by Thomas Mack and The Avenging Note by Alfred Sprissler.
NY: Stellar Publishing Corporation, (1932). First edition. 
24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published as Science Fiction Series No. 17. Staples rusty, some dust soiling to covers, otherwise nice. Published by Hugo Gernsback. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Mackay (Charles) The Gaelic Etymology of the Languages of Western Europe and more especially of The English and Lowland Scotch, and of Their Slang, Cant, and Colloquial Dialects.
London: For The Author by N. Trubner and Co., 1877. First edition. 
xxxii + 604pp. Original purple cloth, printed paper spine label. Spine a bit sunned, light overall wear, rear hinge a bit loose, small hole at rear hinge, slight bubbling of cloth on back cover; in general, a clean and very good copy otherwise. List of Subscribers at front. 
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Maclair (John) The Luck of Parco. A Romance of the Peruvian Andes.
London & NY: Harper, 1898. First edition. 
Rebound in red boards, cloth spine. Slightly wormed in the upper margin, some soiling of page edges, very good internally. Basically adventure in the Andes with bandit friars, search for gold, etc. Includes a mention of chewing coca leaves (cocaine). 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 MacLennan (R.J.) In Yon Toon. My Friend Mrs. Simpson.
Glasgow & London: Gowans and Gray, 1909. First edition. 
12mo. [136]pp. Pictorial wrappers. A bit of wear to spine, pencil name on front cover, end leaves foxed; in general, very good. "The following chapters are selected from a series contributed to the Glasgow News during the past year. The dialect is t hat of Aberdeenshire in modified form..." (from the Preface). 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Macmahon (Ella) An Honourable Estate.
London: Hutchinson, 1898. Second Edition. 
Brown cloth lettered in gilt, device in blind on front cover. Lacking the front end paper, a bit of shelf wear, but a bright very good copy. By the author of "A New Note". 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 MacMechan (Archibald) Red Snow On Grand Pre'.

Two parts, stapled. An offprint from Dalhousie Review in two sections; the first is paginated [83] - 91, the second [170] - 180. A little edge wear, very good condition. The first part bears a signed inscription from the author on the front page: W. Ray McClelland / with kind regards / Archd. Mac mechan. These two sections were printed in the Dalhousie Review Volume 10, numbers 1 & 2, 1930. These appear to be offprinted copies, likely supplied to the author for his distribution. MacMechan published a book of the same title the following year, of which this section was the first part. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Maddux (Berton J.) The Veil Withdrawn. A Novel.

NY: Dillingham, 1900. First edition. Wine pictorial cloth, front cover designed and lettered in black and white, spine lettered in gilt. Some dust soiling of cloth, but a bright, very good copy with an attractive binding design. A melodramatic crime novel set in Ohio. Listed in Hubin. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Magnay (Sir William) A Poached Peerage. Illustrated.
London: Ward, Lock, 1909. 
Blue cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Frontispiece and 2 plates by Victor Prout. The frontispiece appears to have fallen out, and been re-inserted near the front of the book, before the half-title leaf. Otherwise, t his is a very bright, fresh, attractive copy. Listed in Hubin with a dash, indicating either marginal or unconfirmed content. It appears to be principally a society romance, but with definite criminous content; murder, deception, amne s i a . A n u n c o m m o n book. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Magnay (Sir William) The Powers of Mischief. Illustrated.
London: Ward, Lock, 1909. First edition. 
Red cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Frontispiece and 2 plates by Alex Fall (? - hard to read signature). 16pp. publisher's catalogue at rear. Slight holing along front hinge, a bit of wear to the back cover, but in general a very bright, clean and attractive copy. A thriller which includes hollow trees, secret tunnels, kidnapping. Listed in Hubin. An uncommon title. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Maitland (James) The American Slang Dictionary. Embodying All American and English Slang Phrases in Current Use, with Their Derivation and Philology.
Chicago, (... for the Author by R.J. Kittredge & Co.), 1891. First edition. 
308pp. Original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Decorative end papers. Library markings from a German institution on the title page, paper label at base of spine (chipped), inner rear hinge cracked; a very good copy otherwise. The first American slang dictionary, not often encountered in decent condition. 
Price: 500.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Maitland (Oscar) The Society Detective.
NY: Street & Smith, 1889. First edition. 
Rebound in modern plain wrappers, with a lettered spine label. [188]pp. Original covers lacking; back cover bound in from The Pratt Book Store, Denver. Illustrated. Old glue on inner front hinge, some soiling of page edges, very good. Issued as No. 22 in The Secret Service Series, August, 1889. Listed by Hubin citing this edition, the only book listed by this author. In the story, Archie Lyndon is The Society Detective. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Malden (R.H.) Nine Ghosts.
Penyffordd, Chester: Ash-Tree Press, 1995. 
Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and several illustrations. A fine copy in the pictorial dust jacket. One of 300 numbered copies. Originally published in 1943, this edition has a new introduction. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Malles de Beaulieu (Elisabeth). Le Robinson De Douze Ans, Histoire interessante d'un jeune Mousse Francais abandonne dans une ile deserte; Ornee de six gravures; Par Mme. Malles de Beaulieu. Septieme edition, Revue et corrigee.

Paris: Blanchard, 1827. Seventh edition. Frontispiece, decorative title page, and four inserted engravings. 12mo. Full calf, spine gilt, titled in gilt on a leather label. Marbled end papers. 4 pages of publishers ads at the front. Covers are rubbed, leather is intact but crumbling at extremities, some chipping to corners and spine ends; a very good copy. Some faded marginalia at the base of the title page, a few page corners are folded. Paper is white and not foxed; the plates are strong impressions, not signed but ascribed to E. Gaucher. The 7th Blanchard edition of this popular French version of Robinson Crusoe. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Mallock (William Hurrell) The Veil of the Temple or From Dark to Twilight.
NY: Putnam's/London: Murray, 1904. First American edition. 
Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Short tears in the margins of a couple of pages, moderate shelf wear, a bright very good copy. A clever novel addressing the questions of orthodox Christian beliefs and science. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Malone (Richard Francis) The Witcheens. A Tale of Maynooth and London.
London: Daniel, 1928. First edition. 
Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Erasures from end papers and fly leaves, some small stains to rear end papers, a very good copy, spine lettering bright. A curious novel, much is written in dialect. Concerning "Dr. L'Estrange, a noted materialist who undertakes investigation of the occult..." Very scarce. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Mandelbrot (Benoit B.) The Fractal Geometry of Nature. Updated and Augmented.
San Francisco: Freeman, (1983). Second printing. 
468 pages. Wine cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Pictorial end papers. Many illustrations. A bit of spotting to cloth, small stain at top of spine, a very good copy in the pictorial dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Mar (Val de) Dead Men's Shoes or The One Hundred Per Cent Inheritance Tax.
(San Francisco: Dent, 1920). First edition. 
Brown cloth lettered in gilt. Ink stamp on back cover, sticker on front end paper, some shelf wear, a very good copy. This seems to be a work on inheritance and succession, but framed in a science-fiction format: an Iconoclast uses the "Telepsychophone" also called the "Universal Wireless Tele-psychic-phone" which allows anyone in any part of the country to communicate with anyone else. Mostly in essay format, but with bits of dialogue, stories, etc. A curious work. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Marchmont (Arthur W.) An Imperial Marriage. Illustrated.
London, etc.: Ward, Lock, 1909. First edition. 
Black decorative cloth designed in gray & green, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and 2 plates by Forestier. 16pp. publisher's catalogue at rear. Light wear, but a bright very good copy. An historical tale of conspiracy & murder. Listed in Hubin, as a re many of Marchmont's works. This title is not commonly offered. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Marksman. (pseudonym). The Dead Shot or Sportsman's Complete Guide: Being A Treatise on the Use of The Gun... by Marksman.
London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862. Third edition. 
8vo. Original rough green cloth, red leather spine lettered in gilt. Brown coated end papers. Frontispiece and five inserted plates. The end papers contain publisher's ads. Some small chips to cloth and edges of spine, front board somewhat discolour ed, inner hinges cracked; generally a very good copy, with the paper quite fresh. The first edition was published in 1860. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Markwick (Edward) The City Of Gold. A Tale of Sport, Travel and Adventure in the Heart of the Dark Continent. With Illustrations by H. Piffard.
London: Thacker/Calcutta: Thacker, Spink, 1898. First edition, later issue. 
Original blue pictorial cloth designed and lettered in red and black. Frontispiece and seven inserted plates by Harold Piffard. Wear to hinges (fraying along rear hinge - partly worn through) and corners, inner hinges cracking, some soiling of cloth, generally very good otherwise. Gift label on front end paper. Rear fly leaf detached but present. The book was first issued by Tower in 1896; the title page was replaced by Thacker when they reissued the book in 1898. A lost-race novel set in Africa, of a pre-Phoenician civilization. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Markwick (Edward) The City Of Gold. A Tale of Sport, Travel and Adventure in the Heart of the Dark Continent. With Illustrations by H. Piffard.

London: Tower, 1896. First edition. Large format. Red cloth designed and lettered in black and gilt. Frontispiece & 7 plates by Piffard. Some old dampstaining along edges and hinges, moderate wear, but a bright, attractive copy. A lost-race novel set in Africa, of a pre-Phoenician civilization. The book was reissued by Thacker, Spink in 1898; this first edition is very uncommon. A terrific binding. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Marlatt (Daphne) Our Lives.

Carboro: Truck Press, (1975). Original wrappers. First edition. This is one of 500 regular copies, of an edition of 526. Some stains to upper and lower corners, affecting a few pages, some small stains to wrappers, a very good copy. Inscribed on the title page from the author: "for Larry / best / Daphne". Larry is Larry Eigner, and this is his copy. A nice association, as the two were acquainted. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Marlatt (Daphne) leaf leaf/s.

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1969. First edition. Yellow buckram, green decorative title label on front cover and printed label on spine. Yellow end papers. Copy number 43 of 125 copies in hardcover, signed by Marlatt. A fine copy in the original glasine wrapper. A review copy, with a slip from the publisher laid in. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Marlatt (Daphne) leaf leaf/s.

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1969. First edition. Yellow buckram, green decorative title label on front cover and printed label on spine. Yellow end papers. Copy number 44 of 125 copies in hardcover, signed by Marlatt. A fine copy in the original glasine wrapper, which has a couple of short tears. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Marlatt (Daphne) Rings.

Vancouver: Georgia Straight Writing Supplement: Vancouver Series #3, 1971. First edition. Original pictorial wrappers, 8.5 X 11 inches. Limited to 400 copies. This is Larry Eigner's copy, quite beat-up, with wear to the spine ends and edges. Typically, he has used colored pens on the first leaf. Also there is a note in his hand on the first page: "September 3/71 / reading at VAG / day RINGS came out". A nice association copy. Eigner and Marlatt knew each other - the Eigner collection at Stanford contains a number of letters from Marlatt to him, from the period 1969 - 1977. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Marsh (Richard) The Haunted Chair and Other Stories. Edited by Richard Dalby.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1997. First edition. 
Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and one illustration. A fine copy in the pictorial dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Marshall (Luther) Thomas Boobig. A Complete Enough Account of His Life and Singular Disappearance. Narration of His Scribe.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, (1895). First edition. 
Brown cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Floral patterned end papers. Tape on front end paper near gutter, where it had evidently cracked, a bit of wear to edges, a bright very good copy. Small library sticker on inner front cover, from The Cosmopolitan Library, Newport. Wright III: 3614. An early example of the superman theme, Boobig grows to giant size and gains superior intellect. Quite scarce. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Mason (Burnham F.) The Stroke of A Knife or, A Murderer's Victim.
NY: Street & Smith, [1903]. 
218pp. + 8pp. ads at rear. Original pictorial wrappers. Quite badly chipped and worn at edges, spine worn and chipped, paper browned, missing the back cover, a rough copy. Issued as No. 281 in The Magnet Detective Library. Listed in Hubin, citing th is edition. There is a copyright statement on the verso of the title page: "Copyright 1890 by Norman L. Munro." 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Massey (Morrell) Left Hand Left. A Thornton Zane Story.
Philadelphia: Penn, (1932). First edition. 
Green cloth lettered in black. Some dark smudges to cloth, dust soiling, a clean very good copy otherwise. Listed in Hubin. The first of two Thornton Zane mysteries by this author. Quite scarce. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Mastin (John) The Stolen Planet. A Scientific Romance.

London: Philip Wellby, 1906. First edition. Light blue pictorial cloth designed in black, white, orange and yellow. 6 pages of publishers ads at rear, dated 1906. Cloth rubbed, spine ends chipped, considerable wear at edges, Smith Library label on inner front cover, some page corners folded; a rather well-used, but generally very good copy. There were several later issues of this book; this first issue is very scarce indeed. A tale of interplanetary and interstellar adventure in the space ship 'Regina'. The author's later book: THROUGH THE SUN IN AN AIRSHIP (1909) features further adventures of the same craft. 
Price: 500.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Mastin (John) Through The Sun In An Airship.

London: Griffin, (1909). First edition. Blue cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt, publishers device on front cover in gilt. The first binding, of 2, with C. Griffin & Co. at the base of the spine. Modest wear to edges, dark line across cloth covers (from cloth manufacture), final ad leaves carelessly opened; in general a fairly bright, very good copy. Further interplanetary adventures of the space ship 'Regina', previously featured in Mastin's book THE STOLEN PLANET (1906). 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Mastin (John) The Immortal Light.

London, etc.: Cassell, (1907). First edition. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece, a map in red & black. A bit of glue residue at base of front cover, and part of label on inner cover; a very bright, very good copy, quite nice. Lost-race and SF set in the future, of an advanced culture in Antarctica. There were later issues of the book published by Griffin and Selfridge; this first issue is uncommon. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Matheson (D[uncan] M.) Chebucto and Other Poems.
[Halifax, 1917]. First edition. 
[126pp.]. Original green cloth, front cover designed and lettered in black. Text block stapled. Some wear to edges, front fly leaf lacking, evidence of some glue repair to inner front hinge; a sound, very good copy otherwise. Introduction by Dr. E. Blackadder. Matheson was a Nova Scotian, principal of a school in Halifax. Several long poems concern Nova Scotia, and the Micmacs; numerous shorter poems are on the subject of the Great War. A second edition appeared in 1919, and ran to 152pp. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Mathew (David) In Vallombrosa.
London: Collins, 1952. First edition. 
Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Previous owner's name stamp in front, but a nice clean copy in a dust jacket which shows some sunning to folds and edges. A novel of Florence after WW2. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Matthews (Brander) & H.C. Bunner, et al. Stories by American Authors. I.
NY: Scribners, 1884. First edition. 
[178]pp. + 6pp. ads at rear. Yellow cloth lettered in black. Dust soiling of cloth, inner front hinge cracked, some shelf wear; a very good copy otherwise. The first volume in the series, with stories by Bayard Taylor, Brander Matthews & H.C. Bunner (The Documents In The Case), William Henry Bishop, Rebecca Harding Davis, and Albert Webster. Wright III: 5267. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Matthews (Major J.S.) Early Vancouver. Volume Two. 1932. Narratives of Pioneers of Vancouver, B.C. Collected during 1932; supplemental to Volume One collected in 1931.

Vancouver: Printed by Brock Webber, (1959?). Black pebbled cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt. Cream end papers. Illustrated with photographs. Some dust soiling and very light wear to cloth, a fine copy. Very scarce, apparently very few copies were produced. Apparently, signed by Matthews on an early page, which describes the publication and reproduction of the various volumes (there were 7 altogether). From the Vancouver City Archives website: "Although the volumes were not published per se, small numbers of duplicate typescripts were made over the years and the first two volumes were typeset and commercially printed in 1959." This is Volume 2 only. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Mauris (Maurice) (Marquis de Calenzano) French Men of Letters.
NY: Appleton, 1880. 
[264]pp. + 6pp. publisher's ads at rear. Original brown paper wrappers designed and lettered in black. Small bookseller's sticker on front wrapper, otherwise a very nice, clean copy. Issued as No. 60 in Appletons' New Handy-Volume Series. Dedicated to Charles A. Dana. Biographies of French authors including Hugo, Gautier, Murger, de Nerval, Dumas, Sardou, Zola, others. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Maxwell (Maria) Ernest Grey; or, The Sins of Society. A Story of New York Life. With Six Fine Illustrations, by M'Lenan.
NY: T.W. Strong, 1855. First edition. 
Original blind-stamped cloth, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Yellow end papers. Frontispiece & extra illustrated title page, and four plates. Some chipping to spine ends, ownership sticker and signatures, front end paper discoloured, old stain s to margins of first leaves; very good otherwise. Wright II: 1685, "On prison reform". 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Mayo (W.S.) Kaloolah, or Journeyings to The Djebel Kumri: An Autobiography of Jonathan Romer. Edited by W.S. Mayo, M.D.
NY: Putnam/London: Bogue, 1849. First edition. 
Original green cloth stamped in blind, front cover designed in gilt, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & illustrated title page by Darley. Scattered foxing throughout, glue repair to inner rear hinge, moderate soiling of cloth, a very good copy. Spine lettering is bright, and it is not bad-looking, better than usual for this book. A popular lost-race novel set in Africa, which saw numerous editions. Wright I: 1852. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 McClung (Nellie) The Black Creek Stopping-House and Other Stories.
Toronto: William Briggs, 1912. First edition. 
Green pictorial cloth designed in black & white, lettered in gilt. Large piece cut from the front end paper, old stain to the lower corner of the first 20 pages; otherwise, this is a really bright and attractive copy, with the spine lettering totally bright & intact. Contains the title story and seven short stories. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 McClure (Michael) Hail Thee Who Play.

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1968. First edition.. Decorative boards, multicolored cloth spine, printed paper label on spine. One tiny mark on rear board; a fine copy. This is copy number 2 of 75 copies bound in boards, signed by McClure and with an original drawing by him on the third leaf. An extra spine label is tipped into the rear. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 McCoy (Horace) Corruption City. An Original Novel.
NY: Dell, (1959). First edition. 
A paperback original, published as DELL FIRST EDITION A188. Bookstore stamp on inner cover, one or two folded page corners, some creases in the back cover, otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 McGeer (Ada) Oh Call Back Yesterday, Bid Time Return.
Vancouver: Versatile, (1981). 
White wrappers lettered in blue. 185 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author, and numerous photographic illustrations. Red pen mark on upper spine, otherwise a very good copy. Signed by the author, dated 1981. Included is a reminiscence of Emily Carr, with an illustration of her. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 McGill University. The McGill University Song Book. Compiled by a Committee of Graduates and Undergraduates.
Montreal: Wm. Foster Brown, 1896. 
190pp. Red cloth, front cover designed and lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. Light rubbing of cloth, a very nice bright copy. Considerably revised and expanded from the previous edition of 1885. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 McGloin (Frank) Norodom, King of Cambodia. A Romance of the East.
NY: Appleton, 1882. First edition. 
Brown cloth designed in black, lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. A very bright and attractive copy. A novel of fantastic adventure set in ancient Cambodia, very weird, including battles between demons and angels, and the final destruction of the city which is blown into space. See Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 146, describing a copy bound in blue cloth, but otherwise identical. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 McKenna (Stephen) Saviours Of Society. Being The First Part Of "The Realists."
London: Butterworth, (1926). First edition. 
Original black cloth, covers stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. A nice, bright copy. The first volume of McKenna's Trilogy "The Realists." A tale of society and politics. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 McKenzie (Donald J.) [pseudonym of Ernest Avon Young]. Under His Thumb or The Rival Detectives' Clues.
NY: Street & Smith, (1898). 
Rebound in modern plain wrappers, with a lettered spine label. Original front cover lacking, back cover bound in. Frontispiece and several illustrations in the text. Paper browned, new wrappers detached from body of text (easily fixed), very good. T he original back cover indicates that this was No. 28 in The Magnet Library, March 9, 1898. Listed in Hubin, citing a Street & Smith edition, 1889. Young also wrote under the names Harry Rockwood, and Nick Carter. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 McKenzie (Donald J.) [pseudonym of Ernest Avon Young]. Face to Face; or, The Grand Park Mystery. A Detective Story.
NY: Street & Smith, [1899]. 
Rebound in modern plain wrappers, with a lettered spine label. Original front cover lacking, back cover bound in. Paper browned, old glue damage to original back cover, very good. The back cover indicates that this was No. 76 in The Magnet Library. Listed in Hubin, citing this edition. Young also wrote under the names Harry Rockwood, and Nick Carter. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 McKenzie (Thomas) A Guide to Philological Investigation.
Paisley: Alex Gardner, et al, 1841. 
8vo. [318]pp. Contemporary half-calf & marbled boards, title in gilt on a red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, moderate shelf wear, front hinge weak but intact, very good in general. Nice engraved frontispiece of an Etymological Tree. Very scarce, we can find no listing of another copy. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 McNail (Stanley) Footsteps In The Attic.

San Francisco: Galley Sail Publications, 1958. First edition. Purple wrappers designed in black & grey. Tiny crease to upper corner of cover, spine slightly sunned, basically a fine copy. An uncommon early collection by McNail, who was later published by Arkham House. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 McNail (Stanley) -editor. Sorcerer's Samplecase. Selected Poems In a Jugular Vein.

Berkeley: Embassy Hall Editions, (1986). First edition. Orange wrappers designed and lettered in black, stapled. Purple end papers. A nearly fine copy. McNail and 18 others contribute poems to this anthology, which is dedicated to August Derleth. No stated limitation, but not a common book, so the edition was likely quite small. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 McRobbie (Kenneth) Jupiter C. For the Missile Age. 4 Poems.

Toronto: Contact Press, 1958. A Broadside on white paper, lettered in black. 19.5 X 13.5 inches. Twice folded, light edge wear, about fine otherwise. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Meinholdt (William) -editor. Mary Schweidler, The Amber Witch. The Most Interesting Trial For Witchcraft Ever Known. Printed From an Imperfect Manuscript by Her Father, Abraham Schweidler, The Pastor of Coserow, in The Island of Usedom. Edited by W. Meinholdt... Translated From the German by Lady Duff Gordon.

NY: J. Winchester, New World Press, [1844 or 45]. 64pp. Final leaf bears publishers ads. Old stains on a few pages, considerable foxing throughout, top edge of title page trimmed off (to remove an owners signature), otherwise very good. Later marbled boards, paper labels on spine and front cover. Probably the first American edition of this translation; a Wiley & Putnam edition dated 1845 exists; Worldcat dates copies of this Winchester edition variously as 1844 and 1845. A translation of Meinhold's MARIA SCHWEIDLER DIE BERNSTEINHEXE (1843). An important early novel of witchcraft, set during the 30 Years War, highly regarded by Lovecraft and others. Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 1142. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Mendes (H. Pereira) Looking Ahead. Twentieth Century Happenings.

NY, etc.: Neely, (1899). First edition. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover ruled in red and lettered in gilt. A little foxing to end leaves, one page folded (done during printing/binding), but an unusually bright and attractive copy. Sargent: British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985: page 61. Suvin: Victorian Science Fiction in the UK: page 78. A complex future utopian tale. Quite scarce. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Meredith (George) One of Our Conquerors. In Three Volumes.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1891. Second edition. 
Three volumes. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed in black. Yellow coated end papers. Publisher's monogram in blind on back cover. This is a very fresh and attractive set in original cloth, with only light edge wear and rubbing. A handsome set of the second edition. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Meredith (Katharine Mary Cheever) [Johanna Staats]. Green Gates. An Analysis of Foolishness.
NY: Appleton, 1896. First edition. 
[258]pp. + 8pp. ads at rear. Green decorative cloth designed in dark green and gilt. Top edge gilt. Title page printed in black and green. Slight fading of spine, a very nice copy. According to Wright, about "New York fashionable life." Uncommon. Wr ight III: 3696. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Merimee (Prosper) Carmen and Letters From Spain. Newly Translated. With Ten Monochrome Water-Colours by Maurice Barraud.

NY: Harrison of Paris, 1931. Beige illustrated boards, spine lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece and 8 illustrations. Spine slightly darkened, but a fine copy in the slipcase, which has a couple of small marks. This is copy number 257 of 595 numbered copies, of an entire edition of 665. Designed by Monroe Wheeler, the translation is by Glenway Wescott. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Merril (Judith) Shadow on the Hearth.
NY: Doubleday, 1950. First edition. 
Black boards, spine lettered in silver. A little shelf wear, a few pages have folds at the lower corner where they were bent, but a nice copy in dust jacket. Signed by Merril on the half-title leaf. Always a common book, remarkably so for a trade novel published in 1950. Merril's collection of science fiction books, donated in 1970, was the nucleus of the Merril Collection at the Toronto Public Library. From the dust jacket: "A tense, prophetic novel of one woman's world - after the bomb falls!" 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Merrill (Albert Adams) The Great Awakening. The Story of the Twenty-Second Century.

Boston: George Book Publishing Company, 1899. First edition. Original beige pictorial wrappers designed and lettered in black. Frontispiece. Old stain to upper spine, some wear to the spine and chipping to corners, wear to upper corner of front wrapper; very good otherwise. Very uncommon in this paper issue; the book was also issued in pictorial blue cloth. As in the cloth issue, the front wrapper repeats the art from the frontispiece. A future utopia, expounding the philosophies of Henry Thomas Buckle, quotes from whom open and close the book. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bill@rainbownorth.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie