William Matthews, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 8-Track Tapes by Jefferson Airplane, War, Moody Blues, Others. The Moody Blues, Osibisa, War, Jefferson Airplane, Redbone.
Quadri-Sound/Zodiac/U.S. Tape Inc. 
Six 8-Track tapes, still sealed, never opened. They are: The Moody Blues: Every Good Boy Deserves Favor (Quadri-Sound N 212) / Osibisa: Woyaya (Quadri-Sound N 157) / War: All Day Music (Quadri-Sound N 154) / Redbone: Message From A Drum (U.S. Tape I nc. 25462) / Jefferson Airplane: Bark (Zodiac N208) / Moody Blues: Every Good Boy Deserves Favour (Zodiac N212).  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Affery (Charles) Misled: A Society Novel.
NY: Minerva, 1889. First edition. 
Original printed wrappers. Back cover lacking, spine ends chipped, old stain to front cover, name stamped in ink on front cover, very good otherwise. Issued as No. 15 in the Minerva Series, November, 1889. Evidently a cloth edition exists as well, a s it is listed in Wright III: 31 (HEH only). Scarce. A society novel in which a man's bride-to-be dumps him upon learning that he was born out of wedlock.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Agnew (Eleanor C.) Rome And The Abbey: A Tale of Conscience.
NY: D. & J. Sadlier, 1865. Reprint. 
Original brown cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and exta illustrated title page dated 1852. Salmon end papers. Old library label on spine, ink stamps & signatures on both title page, some dust soiling; a tight, internally clean, very good copy. Published anonymously, as "By the Author of GERALDINE".  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ahlf (Marguerite). [Alberta, Canada] Edson - 75 Years. A History of the Town.
Printed in Winnipeg: Jostens Publications, 1986. 
A large volume in blue cloth, embossed lettering, device in gold on front cover. Many illustrations. Presentation stickers on front end paper, about fine otherwise. A local history of Edson, Alberta, published on the occasion of the town's 75th anni versary.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Al Green / Othello Anderson Quintet. Mr. Lucky.
Chicago: Delmark, 2002. DE-539. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. "Mr. Lucky is hard bop with righteous pinches of Chicago South Side soul..." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alex Clements - Piano. Suite No. 3. The Cycle of Life.
Canada, 1997. ACR110. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. Recorded in Montreal. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen (C.K.) Oh, Mr. Leacock!
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1925. First American edition. 
Orange pictorial cloth designed in black and red. Some blemishes to cloth, generally a very good copy. A humorous work, drawing on and emulating the writings of Stephen Leacock.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Almanac Singers Talking Union.
NY: Keynote, 1941. Album No. 106. 
3 records, 78rpm. VG/G, the disks are in decent condition, the jacket has the front cover detached and the spine is missing. A collection of union songs dedicated to the memory of Joe Hill. Pete Seeger and Woody Guthrie appear on this recording.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ambridge (D.W.) Frank Harris Anson (1859 - 1923). Pioneer in the North.
NY, etc.: Newcomen Society, 1952. Second printing. 
Original wrappers, stapled. Covers and title page printed in red and black. Illustrated. Staples rusty, light wear, a very good copy. A 24-page booklet. Anson was an American who moved to Montreal in the early 20th century, and prospered in the pulp & paper industry.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ambrozic (Katarina) Ana Beslic.
City Museum of Subotica, 1983. 
Oblong colour pictorial wrappers. 172pp. Some wrinkling to lower corner and light spine wear, but a very good copy. Bilingual, the text first in Serbian, followed by a section of plates in black & white and colour, and then the text again in English . An extensive catalogue and biography of this noted Serbian sculptor. The English translation is by Pierre Rouve. 500 copies were printed.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 anon. Pen, Patron, and Public. A Critical Survey.
London: Greening, 1907. First edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. A few blemishes to cloth, in general a bright, very good copy. A survey of literary patronage, much to do with 19th century British authors. An uncommon book.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anonymous. Les Roses du Vaudeville
Paris: Chez Le Fuel, et Delaunay, [1822]. 
12mo. A small volume in colour pictorial boards, in the original colour illustrated paper slipcase. Hand coloured extra title, and 11 elegant little hand coloured plates. Aside from evidence of an old stain to the rear cover, and some modest foxing of the preliminary and final leaves, condition is fine, with only moderate wear to the slipcase. A collection of french dramas of the period, charmingly illustrated.  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anonymous. (Foreword by W.L. George) The Gilt on the Gingerbread. A Human Document. With a Foreword by W.L. George.
London: Williams and Norgate, 1925. First edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. Some dust soiling and slight sunning of spine, moderate shelf wear, very good. Actually quite a bright copy. The Foreword by George indicates that the book is an autobiographical account of "a girl wretched from birth." A low-life narrative of England in the early part of the 20th century.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anson (Margaret) The Merry Order of St. Bridget. Personal Recollections of The Use Of The Rod.
Privately Printed (looks like a 1920s edition). 
238pp. Patterned boards, black cloth spine lettered in green. Wear to edges and top of spine, paper browning, about very good otherwise. Frontispiece & several illustrations. A rather cheaply-made book, one of many similar editions of this erotic bo ok.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anthology. Century Of Thrillers.
NY: President Press, (1937). 
Three volumes. Red cloth designed and lettered in black. A very good set, some slight fading and soiling of spines. Quite a good collection: Poe, Dickens, Mrs. Gaskell, etc.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anthony Cox. Factor Of Faces.
Germany: Minor Music, 1993. MM 801035. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. Bobby Franceschini, Michael Cain, Ralph Peterson. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Arnold (Frank Edward) Wings Across Time.
London: Pendulum, (1946]. First edition. 
Colour pictorial wrappers. [120]pp. Old stain to fore-edge, affecting most of the book, tear in title page, text block detached from cover; still a serviceable copy. Issued as Number 1 in the Pendulum Popular Spacetime Series. Four science fiction s tories by this little-known British author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Arnold (Oren) Hot Irons. Heraldry of the Range.
NY: Macmillan Company, 1944. 10th Printing, April, 1945. 
Beige cloth designed in brown. Decorative end papers. Illustrated with small images of cattle brands. Old stain to center of front cover, otherwise quite a clean, nice copy in a chipped and worn pictorial dust jacket, lacking a big piece from the lo wer front panel.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Auerbach (Charlotte) Genetics in the Atomic Age. Illustrations by I.G. Auerbach.
Fair Lawn, NJ: Essential Books, Inc., 1956. First American edition. 
Red boards, spine lettered in gilt. A nice clean copy in a very slightly used pictorial dust jacket. "An account of heredity & mutation by one of the world' s foremost pioneers in these fields..."  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Aufrere (Anthony) A Warning to Britons Against French Perfidy and Cruelty: or, A Short Account of the treacherous and inhuman Conduct of the French Officers and Soldiers towards the Peasants of Suabia during the Invasion of Germany in 1796...
London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, in the Strand; and J. Wright, and J. Hatcherd, in Piccadilly, 1798. 
72pp. Taped into later boards, unlabelled. Leaves are hand-numbered with higher numbers, indicating that this was bound into a volume with other works at some point. First edition under this title; originally published in 1797 as: The Cannibals' pro gress... This copy is of the variant having 'Hatcherd' for 'Hatchard' in the imprint. A popular work which saw numerous edition, including several in the USA. A truly bloody account of the French invasion of Germany, replete with descriptions of a l l manner of atrocities.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Bain (F.W.) A Digit of the Moon and Other Love Stories from the Hindoo. Translated from the Original Manuscripts by F.W. Bain.
NY & London: Putnams, 1905. 
Original purple decorative cloth designed in black, blue, white and gilt, the spine lettered in white. Frontispiece and 3 plates. Light shelf wear, a bright and attractive copy, with the spine lettering better than usual. The first edition was publi shed in 1899; there are numerous reprints. This is a rather attractive one, with a nice image of a woman on the upper front cover, and the Elephant-headed God Gansh below. The frontispiece in this edition is of the Moon. Exotic Eastern fantasy, rei n carnation.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Baker (Frank) Allanayr.
London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1941. First edition. 
Grey cloth, spine lettered in orange. Corner clipped from upper front end paper, light shelf wear, a clean very good copy in general. A novel about music, quite uncommon. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jacket: "One of th e few good novels about music ever written..."  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Baker (Frank) Allanayr.
London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1945. Second Impression. 
Reddish-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Paper quite browned, a very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, small chips at the corners. First published in 1941. A novel of music. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jac ket, says: "One of the few good novels about music ever written..."  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Baker (Frank) Embers. A Winter Tale by Frank Baker.
NY: Coward-McCann, (1946). First American edition. 
Black cloth. A bit rubbed, but a clean very good copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, a small piece from the spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Baker (Frank) Teresa. A Journey Out Of Time.
NY: Coward-McCann, (1961). First American edition. 
Brown boards, red cloth spine lettered in gilt. A nice clean copy, in a slightly used dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Baker (Frank) My Friend, The Enemy.
NY: Coward-McCann, (1948). First American edition. 
Light brown boards, red spine lettered in black. A clean, very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some short tears and wear to the lower edge and folds. A review copy, the lower page edges are stamped: ADVANCE COPY NOT FOR SALE, and there is a review slip from Baker & Taylor laid in.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Balch (William S.) A Peculiar People; or, Reality in Romance.
Chicago: Sumner, 1881. First edition. 
Blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Green coated end papers. Light shelf wear to tips and spine ends, black pencil mark on front end paper; a bright, clean, very good copy. Wright III: 251. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literat ure 1516-1975: pg. 33. A religious utopia/lost-race novel: of the discovery of the happy and prosperous civilization of "Nussara" near Mount Lebanon. An uncommon book.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ball (Eustace Hale) Traffic in Souls. A Novel of Crime and Its Cure. Illustrations From Scenes in the Photo-Play.
NY: Dillingham, (1914). First edition. 
Orange-brown cloth lettered in black. Frontispiece & 5 plates from the photo-play. Shelf wear to edges, spine a bit faded, small stain on front cover; in general a very good copy. From the copyright page: "This novel is based in part upon the scenar io of the photo-drama of the same name written by Walter MacNamara and produced by the UNIVERSAL FILM MANUFACTURING COMPANY, New York City..." Smith, AMERICAN FICTION, B-117. Listed in Hubin. A Tale of white slavery in NYC. Reprinted later by Donoh u e, this Dillingham edition is uncommon.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ball (W.W. Rouse) A Short Account of the History of Mathematics.
London: Macmillan, 1901. Third Edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. Short tears in cloth along hinges, some cracking of hinges internally, with evidence of repair to the inner rear hinge, light overall wear; a fairly bright, very good copy otherwise. "An excellent summary of the history o f mathematics". The first edition appeared in 1888.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ballard (J.G.) Concrete Island
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1974). First American edition. 
Black boards, grey cloth spine lettered in green. A fine copy in dust jacket. The UK edition appeared in 1973.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Ballard (J.G.) The Overloaded Man.
(London): Panther, (1967). First edition. 
Original wrappers, a paperback original. Tear at lower spine, text block starting to crack but still in one piece; about very good. A collection of 10 short stories.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Banana (Anna) -editor. Vile International. Vol. 3, No. 2. Summer 1977.
San Francisco: Banana Productions, Summer 1977. 
Photographic pictorial wrappers. 98pp. Slight rubbing, a bit bumped at the lower corner, spine lettering very faded, otherwise basically fine. Many illustrations, bizarre and surreal art, dada, futurism. This issue is one of those which was prohibit ed entry into Canada by Canadian Customs in 1977.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Bangs (John Kendrick) The Worsted Man. A Musical Play for Amateurs.
NY & London: Harper, 1905. First edition. 
16mo. [86]pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Frontispiece and 5 plates. Light shelf wear to edges, some browning of end papers, a bright very good copy. There are numerous pencil marks in the text throughout. A curious little musical fan tasy, about a stuffed doll-man. BAL 766.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Banks (Iain) Complicity.
NY: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, (1995). First American edition. 
Advance, uncorrected proof copy in wrappers. Some dust soiling, light wear & wrinkling to back cover, bookstore stamp on title, nice otherwise.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Barnard (Robert) Posthumous Papers.
London: Collins, (1979). First edition. 
Red boards, spine lettered in gilt. Slight marking to back board, corners bent on several leaves, pencil erasure from one page, small ink stamp on title page; otherwise, basically fine in a fine dust jacket, with the price corner clipped.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Barnstone (Willis) Anti Journal. Poems.
Port Clements: Sono Nis Press, (1971). First edition. 
White stiff wrappers designed and lettered in black. 28pp. Very slight soiling of covers, otherwise fine.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Barrere (Albert) Argot and Slang. A New French and English Dictionary of the Cant Words, Quaint Expressions, Slang Terms and Flash Phrases Used in the High and Low Life of Old and New Paris. With a Frontispiece Drawn by Godefroy Durand.
London: Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1887. First edition. 
[496]pp. Full calf, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Marbled end papers. Minor shelf wear, a bit of scuffing at the hinges, some foxing of preliminary leaves a fine copy otherwise. We have seen a reference to a similar copy with a signed limit ation (675 copies); this copy is unsigned, and has no stated limitation. It is a large copy, with large margins. The owner's bookplate is expertly mounted on a leaf following the title. Title page printed in red & black. Frontispiece. A handsome co p y of this important slang dictionary.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Threads.
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, (1968). First edition. 
Light brown wrappers. One tiny stain on front cover, otherwise fine. One of 500 copies. Frontispiece and one illustration by Chuck Miller. Issued in the Santa Barbara Poetry Series, edited by Jack Shoemaker. Inscribed and signed by Bartlett in 1968.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Twelve-Tone Poems.
Santa Barbara: Sun Press, 1968. First edition. 
Green wrappers. Stain/cup ring on front cover, fine otherwise. Printed in black & red. This is copy #17 of an edition of unspecified size. Signed and inscribed by the poet on the colophon leaf.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Dialogue of Dust. A One Act Play in Verse.
San Diego: Autograph Editions, (1977). First edition. 
Orange illustrated wrappers, stapled. Some fading at spine, small abrasions to front cover, otherwise decent. Limited to 100 copies, this is #10. Signed by Bartlett on the title page.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Bartlett (Elizabeth) The House of Sleep.
Colima, Mexico: Autograph Editions, 1975. First edition. 
Cream printed wrappers. Fading/yellowing at edges, minor shelf wear, nice otherwise. Small pen-mark on one page. This is copy #17 of 100 copies, signed by Bartlett.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Around the Clock.
Laurinburg, N.C.: St. Andrews Press, (1989). First edition. 
100pp. Pictorial wrappers. Crease along spine of front cover, otherwise about fine. Publicity sheet laid in. Inscribed and signed by Bartlett.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Candles.
San Diego: Autograph Editions, 1987. First edition. 
Red stiff wrappers, black taped spine. Some fading of front cover, but fine otherwise. This is copy #26 of 100 signed copies, additionally inscribed and signed by Bartlett. Designed and illustrated by Paul A. Bartlett.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Address in Time.
Chester Springs, PA.: Dufour Editions, (1979). First edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, wear to upper edge. Signed by Bartlett on the title page.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Bartlett (Elizabeth) N by W.
Autumn's Harvest Press, 1983. 
A broadside. This is copy #44 of an edition of 120 copies. Signed by Bartlett. The broadside has been folded horizontally near the bottom of the poem, and has some light wear and a short tear in the margin near the top. Size is about 14 X 6 inches.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Barton (Samuel) The Battle of the Swash and The Capture of Canada.
NY: Dillingham, (1888). First edition. 
Original blue wrappers lettered in black. Piece out of front wrapper, not affecting lettering, some of lettering chipped from the spine, paper a bit browned, some soiling to the margin of one leaf; generally a clean and very good copy of a fragile b ook. Small institutional 'Duplicate' ink stamp on front wrapper. Imaginary future war beween England and the USA in 1890. The story is told from the vantage point of 1930.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Bates (Charles Austin) A Sight Draft on the Sultan.
(New Haven: Printed by Bradley & Scoville), 1925. 
8pp. A stapled booklet in stiff wrappers, lettered in black & red. Printed in black & red. Small ownership stamp embossed in front cover, otherwise fine. A short tale in favor of direct-mail advertising. Bates wrote and published several similar wor ks. This one is uncommon.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Baughman (Grace) Man and Beast and Other Stories.
(Sacramento): Celestial Press, (1972) 
[110]pp. Red wrappers lettered in black, photographic illustrations on covers. Some darkening at spine and edges, small ink stamp on upper front cover ("Compliments From The Veterans"), otherwise a very clean copy. Celestial Press also published two other titles by Baughman, including one (C 70) titled: "The Disappearance of The Seven Teen Age Aquarians". 16 chapters, some weird & supernatural content.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Baumann (Heinrich) Londinismen. Slang und Cant. Alphabetisch Geordnete Sammlung...
Berlin: Langenscheidtsche, 1887. 
Brown cloth designed and lettered in black, device in gilt on front cover. Floral end papers. A little shelf wear to spine ends, otherwise a bright, attractive copy. A popular work on London slang, which saw a number of editions.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Beastie Boys. Cooky Dubb.
NY: Ratcage Records, 1983. MOTR26. Made in France. 
F/F. LP. Maxi 12".  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Beauchamp (Henry) The Lost Emeralds of Zarinthia. A Romance of To-day.
Boston: Knight & Millet, 1900. First American edition. 
Blue pictorial cloth designed in black, green & white, spine lettered in gold. Light shelf wear. aAls and envelope tipped to end papers (apparently non-authorial); an attractive copy. The British edition appeared from Sands in 1899. Very nice bindin g design.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bedrich Smetana. Ma Vlast.
Gramofonovy Klub Praha - Supraphon DV 5956 / DV 5957. 1963. 
33rpm. 12". VG++/VG++. 2 LPs in an illustrated folder/booklet, ringbound. Text in Czech. Má vlast (traditionally translated as My Country or more literally My Fatherland) is a set of six symphonic poems composed by Smetana between 1874 and 1879. Thi s recording is by the Ceska Filharmonie conducted by the famed Karel Ancerl. Some minor smudges, but the records appear to be as new, unplayed. An attractive cover design on this important Czech piece. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Beebe (Lucius) and Charles Clegg. Narrow Gauge In The Rockies.
Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958. Second printing. 
224pp. Brown cloth lettered in gilt. Map end papers. Many illustrations, some in color, folding chart. A nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, rubbed and chipped at edges, spine ends chipped. A fairly heavy book, which will incur some extra post age charges.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Beissel (Henry) Stones To Harvest. A Suite of Poems by Henry Beissel. Prints by Dale Alpen-Whiteside.
Alexandria, Ontario: Ayorama Publications, 1991. First edition. 
Original wrappers, stitched. The poems are printed on transparent sheets which alternate with hand-printed woodcuts on Japanese paper. The book is in four sections: Seeds, Roots, Flowers, and Leaves. The entire edition was 65 copies; this is one of 15 hors de commerce copies, signed by Beissel and the artist. The book is contained in a hand made paper wrap, with a Japanese-style closure. Condition is fine - there is light wear to the outer paper wrapper.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Bellairs (Kenneth Ffarington) Saturdays to Mondays. Being Jottings from the Note-Books of Kenneth Ffarington Bellairs on Some Phases of Country Life, Yachting, Deep Sea Fishing, With Dog and Gun, Etc. Etc. With Illustrations by W.C. Keene, J. Temple, and H.C. Seppings Wright.
London: T.P. Chapman, 1888. First edition. 
[Bound With]: Saturdays to Mondays. (Second Series). (1888). The two volumes bound together in one volume: 2-tone cloth, black with a red spine, small hand- lettered paper label on spine. Frontispieces, and several inserted plates of sporting, angli ng, gold mining, pheasant rearing, etc. An uncommon collection of sketches originally published in the Weekly Bulletin.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bellamy (Edward) Looking Backward. 2000-1887.
Vancouver: Totem Press, 1934. 
236pp. Stiff wrappers in dust jacket, lettered and designed in black & red. Shelf wear to edges and hinges, some slight chipping and moderate darkening of spine, about very good. A Canadian edition of this classic, with a short introduction by W.A. Pritchard, a Canadian labour leader.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Benson (Robert Hugh) None Other Gods.
Toronto: Macmillan, 1911. First Canadian edition. 
Blue cloth, ruled in white on front cover, lettered in gilt. Shelf wear, some old staining, mostly to the front cover, a bit loose, one page near the middle a bit worn on the edge; in general, a very good copy otherwise, the spine is quite bright. T he uncommon Canadian edition, with the Macmillan Co. Of Canada imprint at the base of the spine. The first edition appeared from Hutchinson in [1910]; this Canadian edition utilized British sheets, likely those of the Hutchinson edition.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bergsoe (Wilhelm) Fra den gamle Fabrik.
Kobenhavn: Reitzelske forlag (George C Gron), 1895. Semte gennemjete Augave. 
Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt, pictorial design in black on gray on front cover. Marbled end papers. 2 volumes in one: 250 + 274pp. Pictorial half-title leaf illustrating what appears to be a scientist in his lab, with a hunchbacked assis tant in the background. Inner hinges cracked, wear to corners and hinges, a very good copy generally. The first edition appears to have been issued in 1869. This looks like a science-fiction novel.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bernard (Jean Fredric) The Praise of Hell: or, A Discovery of the Infernal World. Describing The Advantages of that Place ... In Which are Included, the Laws, Constitution and Government of Hell. Vol. II.
London: A. Manson et al, [c.1760] 
Volume 2 only, of a 2-volumes set. 12mo. Full calf, spine label lettered i gilt. Wear to edges, upper corner of first 16 leaves wormed, affecting some text; upper margin of last 8 leaves wormed; about very good otherwise. First published in France i n 1759 as: "Eloge d'Enfer". The second part of this curious work on Hell, which appears to be very sardonic and wry, with many references to classical art & literature. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bernie Senensky. Wheel Within A Wheel.
Holland: Timeless Records, 1993. SJP 410. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. With Bobby Watson, Ray Drummond, Marvin 'Smitty' Smith. Recorded in Toronto, 1991. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Berry (M.V.) -et al. -editors. Dynamical Chaos. Proceedings of A Royal Society Discussion Meeting Held on 4 and 5 February 1987. Organized and Edited by M.V. Berry, I.C. Percival, and N.O. Weiss.
London: The Royal Society, 1987. 
Black cloth, spine lettered in gold. 200pp. Illustrated with charts and diagrams. Slight dust soiling, otherwise fine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bertram (Anthony) Like The Phoenix. A Novel.
NY: Morrow, 1936. First American edition. 
Orange cloth lettered in black. Light dust soiling and some discoloration of end papers, but a nice copy in a slightly worn, very good dust jacket, some fraying at top of spine, a bit of wear to folds. What looks to be an English novel. Dedicated to Ford Madox Ford (..who encouraged me to write when I was young...).  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bet'e & Stef. Bet'e & Stef.
BS0698. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. A compilation of songs from the first and second demos, 1995-97. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Betsy Brye. (Bette Anne Steele). Sweetheart of All My Dreams/My Evening Star.
Canadian American 108. 1960. 
45. 7". VG+, some smudges. Black label with silver lettering. Betsy Brye was the stage name used by Bette Anne Steele during 1957-61.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Billy Boy Arnold. Goin' To Chicago
Testament, 1995. TCD 5018. 
F/F. Blues. CD.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Billy Perry & The Starlights. Count Off Blues/Searching For Love.
Premium 101. 
45rpm. 7". VG+. Black label lettered in silver. A bit of surface noise, but this plays through fine. Terrific doo-wop single. In the run-off is marked: G 409 and G 410. This one shows up in the Happyones Doo-Wop title listing, but with "Starlights" misspelled "Starlites". "Count Off Blues" appears on the Doo-Wop compilation CD: "DOO-WOPING THE BLUES". This single on Premium is very, very scarce.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bing Crosby. Little Boy Lost.
Decca ED 2085. 
45. 7". PS. EP. Nice picture sleeve of Bing. 5 songs from the Paramount picture. Canadian pressing.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bing Crosby. Bing Crosby's Favorite Songs. With Words and Guitar Chords.
NY: Robbins Music Corporation, (1933). 
88pp. Large format. Pictorial wrappers, stapled. A little edge wear, small name on front cover, a decent copy otherwise. Nice pictorial cover of Bing.  
Price: 25.00 USD