|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Affery (Charles) Misled: A Society Novel. NY: Minerva, 1889. First edition. Original printed wrappers. Back cover lacking, spine ends chipped, old stain to front cover, name stamped in ink on front cover, very good otherwise. Issued as No. 15 in the Minerva Series, November, 1889. Evidently a cloth edition exists as well, a s it is listed in Wright III: 31 (HEH only). Scarce. A society novel in which a man's bride-to-be dumps him upon learning that he was born out of wedlock. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Agnew (Eleanor C.) Rome And The Abbey: A Tale of Conscience. NY: D. & J. Sadlier, 1865. Reprint. Original brown cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and exta illustrated title page dated 1852. Salmon end papers. Old library label on spine, ink stamps & signatures on both title page, some dust soiling; a tight, internally clean, very good copy. Published anonymously, as "By the Author of GERALDINE". Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Allen (C.K.) Oh, Mr. Leacock! NY: Dodd, Mead, 1925. First American edition. Orange pictorial cloth designed in black and red. Some blemishes to cloth, generally a very good copy. A humorous work, drawing on and emulating the writings of Stephen Leacock. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Almanac Singers Talking Union. NY: Keynote, 1941. Album No. 106. 3 records, 78rpm. VG/G, the disks are in decent condition, the jacket has the front cover detached and the spine is missing. A collection of union songs dedicated to the memory of Joe Hill. Pete Seeger and Woody Guthrie appear on this recording. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ambrozic (Katarina) Ana Beslic. City Museum of Subotica, 1983. Oblong colour pictorial wrappers. 172pp. Some wrinkling to lower corner and light spine wear, but a very good copy. Bilingual, the text first in Serbian, followed by a section of plates in black & white and colour, and then the text again in English . An extensive catalogue and biography of this noted Serbian sculptor. The English translation is by Pierre Rouve. 500 copies were printed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anonymous. Les Roses du Vaudeville Paris: Chez Le Fuel, et Delaunay, [1822]. 12mo. A small volume in colour pictorial boards, in the original colour illustrated paper slipcase. Hand coloured extra title, and 11 elegant little hand coloured plates. Aside from evidence of an old stain to the rear cover, and some modest foxing of the preliminary and final leaves, condition is fine, with only moderate wear to the slipcase. A collection of french dramas of the period, charmingly illustrated. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anthology. Century Of Thrillers. NY: President Press, (1937). Three volumes. Red cloth designed and lettered in black. A very good set, some slight fading and soiling of spines. Quite a good collection: Poe, Dickens, Mrs. Gaskell, etc. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Arnold (Frank Edward) Wings Across Time. London: Pendulum, (1946]. First edition. Colour pictorial wrappers. [120]pp. Old stain to fore-edge, affecting most of the book, tear in title page, text block detached from cover; still a serviceable copy. Issued as Number 1 in the Pendulum Popular Spacetime Series. Four science fiction s tories by this little-known British author. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Arnold (Oren) Hot Irons. Heraldry of the Range. NY: Macmillan Company, 1944. 10th Printing, April, 1945. Beige cloth designed in brown. Decorative end papers. Illustrated with small images of cattle brands. Old stain to center of front cover, otherwise quite a clean, nice copy in a chipped and worn pictorial dust jacket, lacking a big piece from the lo wer front panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Aufrere (Anthony) A Warning to Britons Against French Perfidy and Cruelty: or, A Short Account of the treacherous and inhuman Conduct of the French Officers and Soldiers towards the Peasants of Suabia during the Invasion of Germany in 1796... London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, in the Strand; and J. Wright, and J. Hatcherd, in Piccadilly, 1798. 72pp. Taped into later boards, unlabelled. Leaves are hand-numbered with higher numbers, indicating that this was bound into a volume with other works at some point. First edition under this title; originally published in 1797 as: The Cannibals' pro gress... This copy is of the variant having 'Hatcherd' for 'Hatchard' in the imprint. A popular work which saw numerous edition, including several in the USA. A truly bloody account of the French invasion of Germany, replete with descriptions of a l l manner of atrocities. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Baker (Frank) Allanayr. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1941. First edition. Grey cloth, spine lettered in orange. Corner clipped from upper front end paper, light shelf wear, a clean very good copy in general. A novel about music, quite uncommon. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jacket: "One of th e few good novels about music ever written..." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Baker (Frank) Allanayr. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1945. Second Impression. Reddish-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Paper quite browned, a very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, small chips at the corners. First published in 1941. A novel of music. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jac ket, says: "One of the few good novels about music ever written..." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Baker (Frank) My Friend, The Enemy. NY: Coward-McCann, (1948). First American edition. Light brown boards, red spine lettered in black. A clean, very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some short tears and wear to the lower edge and folds. A review copy, the lower page edges are stamped: ADVANCE COPY NOT FOR SALE, and there is a review slip from Baker & Taylor laid in. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Balch (William S.) A Peculiar People; or, Reality in Romance. Chicago: Sumner, 1881. First edition. Blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Green coated end papers. Light shelf wear to tips and spine ends, black pencil mark on front end paper; a bright, clean, very good copy. Wright III: 251. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literat ure 1516-1975: pg. 33. A religious utopia/lost-race novel: of the discovery of the happy and prosperous civilization of "Nussara" near Mount Lebanon. An uncommon book. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Ball (Eustace Hale) Traffic in Souls. A Novel of Crime and Its Cure. Illustrations From Scenes in the Photo-Play. NY: Dillingham, (1914). First edition. Orange-brown cloth lettered in black. Frontispiece & 5 plates from the photo-play. Shelf wear to edges, spine a bit faded, small stain on front cover; in general a very good copy. From the copyright page: "This novel is based in part upon the scenar io of the photo-drama of the same name written by Walter MacNamara and produced by the UNIVERSAL FILM MANUFACTURING COMPANY, New York City..." Smith, AMERICAN FICTION, B-117. Listed in Hubin. A Tale of white slavery in NYC. Reprinted later by Donoh u e, this Dillingham edition is uncommon. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Ball (W.W. Rouse) A Short Account of the History of Mathematics. London: Macmillan, 1901. Third Edition. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Short tears in cloth along hinges, some cracking of hinges internally, with evidence of repair to the inner rear hinge, light overall wear; a fairly bright, very good copy otherwise. "An excellent summary of the history o f mathematics". The first edition appeared in 1888. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Ballard (J.G.) The Overloaded Man. (London): Panther, (1967). First edition. Original wrappers, a paperback original. Tear at lower spine, text block starting to crack but still in one piece; about very good. A collection of 10 short stories. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Banana (Anna) -editor. Vile International. Vol. 3, No. 2. Summer 1977. San Francisco: Banana Productions, Summer 1977. Photographic pictorial wrappers. 98pp. Slight rubbing, a bit bumped at the lower corner, spine lettering very faded, otherwise basically fine. Many illustrations, bizarre and surreal art, dada, futurism. This issue is one of those which was prohibit ed entry into Canada by Canadian Customs in 1977. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Bangs (John Kendrick) The Worsted Man. A Musical Play for Amateurs. NY & London: Harper, 1905. First edition. 16mo. [86]pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Frontispiece and 5 plates. Light shelf wear to edges, some browning of end papers, a bright very good copy. There are numerous pencil marks in the text throughout. A curious little musical fan tasy, about a stuffed doll-man. BAL 766. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Banks (Iain) Complicity. NY: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, (1995). First American edition. Advance, uncorrected proof copy in wrappers. Some dust soiling, light wear & wrinkling to back cover, bookstore stamp on title, nice otherwise. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Barnard (Robert) Posthumous Papers. London: Collins, (1979). First edition. Red boards, spine lettered in gilt. Slight marking to back board, corners bent on several leaves, pencil erasure from one page, small ink stamp on title page; otherwise, basically fine in a fine dust jacket, with the price corner clipped. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Bartlett (Elizabeth) Threads. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, (1968). First edition. Light brown wrappers. One tiny stain on front cover, otherwise fine. One of 500 copies. Frontispiece and one illustration by Chuck Miller. Issued in the Santa Barbara Poetry Series, edited by Jack Shoemaker. Inscribed and signed by Bartlett in 1968. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Bartlett (Elizabeth) Twelve-Tone Poems. Santa Barbara: Sun Press, 1968. First edition. Green wrappers. Stain/cup ring on front cover, fine otherwise. Printed in black & red. This is copy #17 of an edition of unspecified size. Signed and inscribed by the poet on the colophon leaf. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Bartlett (Elizabeth) The House of Sleep. Colima, Mexico: Autograph Editions, 1975. First edition. Cream printed wrappers. Fading/yellowing at edges, minor shelf wear, nice otherwise. Small pen-mark on one page. This is copy #17 of 100 copies, signed by Bartlett. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Bartlett (Elizabeth) Candles. San Diego: Autograph Editions, 1987. First edition. Red stiff wrappers, black taped spine. Some fading of front cover, but fine otherwise. This is copy #26 of 100 signed copies, additionally inscribed and signed by Bartlett. Designed and illustrated by Paul A. Bartlett. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Bartlett (Elizabeth) N by W. Autumn's Harvest Press, 1983. A broadside. This is copy #44 of an edition of 120 copies. Signed by Bartlett. The broadside has been folded horizontally near the bottom of the poem, and has some light wear and a short tear in the margin near the top. Size is about 14 X 6 inches. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Barton (Samuel) The Battle of the Swash and The Capture of Canada. NY: Dillingham, (1888). First edition. Original blue wrappers lettered in black. Piece out of front wrapper, not affecting lettering, some of lettering chipped from the spine, paper a bit browned, some soiling to the margin of one leaf; generally a clean and very good copy of a fragile b ook. Small institutional 'Duplicate' ink stamp on front wrapper. Imaginary future war beween England and the USA in 1890. The story is told from the vantage point of 1930. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Bates (Charles Austin) A Sight Draft on the Sultan. (New Haven: Printed by Bradley & Scoville), 1925. 8pp. A stapled booklet in stiff wrappers, lettered in black & red. Printed in black & red. Small ownership stamp embossed in front cover, otherwise fine. A short tale in favor of direct-mail advertising. Bates wrote and published several similar wor ks. This one is uncommon. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Baughman (Grace) Man and Beast and Other Stories. (Sacramento): Celestial Press, (1972) [110]pp. Red wrappers lettered in black, photographic illustrations on covers. Some darkening at spine and edges, small ink stamp on upper front cover ("Compliments From The Veterans"), otherwise a very clean copy. Celestial Press also published two other titles by Baughman, including one (C 70) titled: "The Disappearance of The Seven Teen Age Aquarians". 16 chapters, some weird & supernatural content. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Bedrich Smetana. Ma Vlast. Gramofonovy Klub Praha - Supraphon DV 5956 / DV 5957. 1963. 33rpm. 12". VG++/VG++. 2 LPs in an illustrated folder/booklet, ringbound. Text in Czech. Má vlast (traditionally translated as My Country or more literally My Fatherland) is a set of six symphonic poems composed by Smetana between 1874 and 1879. Thi s recording is by the Ceska Filharmonie conducted by the famed Karel Ancerl. Some minor smudges, but the records appear to be as new, unplayed. An attractive cover design on this important Czech piece. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Beebe (Lucius) and Charles Clegg. Narrow Gauge In The Rockies. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958. Second printing. 224pp. Brown cloth lettered in gilt. Map end papers. Many illustrations, some in color, folding chart. A nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, rubbed and chipped at edges, spine ends chipped. A fairly heavy book, which will incur some extra post age charges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Beissel (Henry) Stones To Harvest. A Suite of Poems by Henry Beissel. Prints by Dale Alpen-Whiteside. Alexandria, Ontario: Ayorama Publications, 1991. First edition. Original wrappers, stitched. The poems are printed on transparent sheets which alternate with hand-printed woodcuts on Japanese paper. The book is in four sections: Seeds, Roots, Flowers, and Leaves. The entire edition was 65 copies; this is one of 15 hors de commerce copies, signed by Beissel and the artist. The book is contained in a hand made paper wrap, with a Japanese-style closure. Condition is fine - there is light wear to the outer paper wrapper. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Bellairs (Kenneth Ffarington) Saturdays to Mondays. Being Jottings from the Note-Books of Kenneth Ffarington Bellairs on Some Phases of Country Life, Yachting, Deep Sea Fishing, With Dog and Gun, Etc. Etc. With Illustrations by W.C. Keene, J. Temple, and H.C. Seppings Wright. London: T.P. Chapman, 1888. First edition. [Bound With]: Saturdays to Mondays. (Second Series). (1888). The two volumes bound together in one volume: 2-tone cloth, black with a red spine, small hand- lettered paper label on spine. Frontispieces, and several inserted plates of sporting, angli ng, gold mining, pheasant rearing, etc. An uncommon collection of sketches originally published in the Weekly Bulletin. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Bellamy (Edward) Looking Backward. 2000-1887. Vancouver: Totem Press, 1934. 236pp. Stiff wrappers in dust jacket, lettered and designed in black & red. Shelf wear to edges and hinges, some slight chipping and moderate darkening of spine, about very good. A Canadian edition of this classic, with a short introduction by W.A. Pritchard, a Canadian labour leader. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Benson (Robert Hugh) None Other Gods. Toronto: Macmillan, 1911. First Canadian edition. Blue cloth, ruled in white on front cover, lettered in gilt. Shelf wear, some old staining, mostly to the front cover, a bit loose, one page near the middle a bit worn on the edge; in general, a very good copy otherwise, the spine is quite bright. T he uncommon Canadian edition, with the Macmillan Co. Of Canada imprint at the base of the spine. The first edition appeared from Hutchinson in [1910]; this Canadian edition utilized British sheets, likely those of the Hutchinson edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Bergsoe (Wilhelm) Fra den gamle Fabrik. Kobenhavn: Reitzelske forlag (George C Gron), 1895. Semte gennemjete Augave. Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt, pictorial design in black on gray on front cover. Marbled end papers. 2 volumes in one: 250 + 274pp. Pictorial half-title leaf illustrating what appears to be a scientist in his lab, with a hunchbacked assis tant in the background. Inner hinges cracked, wear to corners and hinges, a very good copy generally. The first edition appears to have been issued in 1869. This looks like a science-fiction novel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Bernard (Jean Fredric) The Praise of Hell: or, A Discovery of the Infernal World. Describing The Advantages of that Place ... In Which are Included, the Laws, Constitution and Government of Hell. Vol. II. London: A. Manson et al, [c.1760] Volume 2 only, of a 2-volumes set. 12mo. Full calf, spine label lettered i gilt. Wear to edges, upper corner of first 16 leaves wormed, affecting some text; upper margin of last 8 leaves wormed; about very good otherwise. First published in France i n 1759 as: "Eloge d'Enfer". The second part of this curious work on Hell, which appears to be very sardonic and wry, with many references to classical art & literature. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Bertram (Anthony) Like The Phoenix. A Novel. NY: Morrow, 1936. First American edition. Orange cloth lettered in black. Light dust soiling and some discoloration of end papers, but a nice copy in a slightly worn, very good dust jacket, some fraying at top of spine, a bit of wear to folds. What looks to be an English novel. Dedicated to Ford Madox Ford (..who encouraged me to write when I was young...). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Billy Perry & The Starlights. Count Off Blues/Searching For Love. Premium 101. 45rpm. 7". VG+. Black label lettered in silver. A bit of surface noise, but this plays through fine. Terrific doo-wop single. In the run-off is marked: G 409 and G 410. This one shows up in the Happyones Doo-Wop title listing, but with "Starlights" misspelled "Starlites". "Count Off Blues" appears on the Doo-Wop compilation CD: "DOO-WOPING THE BLUES". This single on Premium is very, very scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |