William Matthews, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 10cc. Channel Swimmer / I'm Not In Love.
Mercury, 1975. 73678. 
7"/45rpm vinyl record. EX/EX condition. Blue & white label with skyscrapers pictured. Plain sleeve. Promotional Copy, Not For Sale. From the collection of Ralph Gleason. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbott (Angus Evan) [pseudonym of James Barr] The Gods Give My Donkey Wings.
London: Methuen, 1895. First edition. 
Red cloth, covers ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Some darkening of spine, one stain near base of spine, in general a decent very good copy. The American edition was published by Stone & Kimball in the same year. Utopian travelers tale, of a strange community in an unlocated mountainous region. Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy II, 12. The British edition is uncommon. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adam (Helen) At The Window.

San Francisco: Gene's Print Shop, 1963. First edition. An illustrated broadside, printed on a single sheet. 13 X 20 inches. Illustration by William McNeill. Signed by both author and artist. Fine condition. There were 300 copies printed for inclusion in the portfolio: San Francisco Arts Festival: A POETRY FOLIO 1963. The complete folio included broadsides by Duncan, Ginsberg, Welch & others. This broadside is offered here singly. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Affery (Charles) Misled: A Society Novel.
NY: Minerva, 1889. First edition. 
Original printed wrappers. Back cover lacking, spine ends chipped, old stain to front cover, name stamped in ink on front cover, very good otherwise. Issued as No. 15 in the Minerva Series, November, 1889. Evidently a cloth edition exists as well, a s it is listed in Wright III: 31 (HEH only). Scarce. A society novel in which a man's bride-to-be dumps him upon learning that he was born out of wedlock. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Agnew (Eleanor C.) Rome And The Abbey: A Tale of Conscience.
NY: D. & J. Sadlier, 1865. Reprint. 
Original brown cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and exta illustrated title page dated 1852. Salmon end papers. Old library label on spine, ink stamps & signatures on both title page, some dust soiling; a tight, internally clean, very good copy. Published anonymously, as "By the Author of GERALDINE". 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ahlf (Marguerite). [Alberta, Canada] Edson - 75 Years. A History of the Town.
Printed in Winnipeg: Jostens Publications, 1986. 
A large volume in blue cloth, embossed lettering, device in gold on front cover. Many illustrations. Presentation stickers on front end paper, about fine otherwise. A local history of Edson, Alberta, published on the occasion of the town's 75th anni versary. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aikin (John) Essays on Song-Writing; With a Collection of such English Songs as are most Eminent for Poetical Merit ... A New Edition, with Additions and Corrections, and A Supplement, By R.H. Evans.
London: Printed for R.H. Evans, 1810. 
352pp. Original green cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Yellow end papers. Illustrated title page. Some splitting along front hinge, ownership inscriptions on front end paper, in general a very good copy. The first edition was published anonymously in 1772. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Al Green / Othello Anderson Quintet. Mr. Lucky.
Chicago: Delmark, 2002. DE-539. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. "Mr. Lucky is hard bop with righteous pinches of Chicago South Side soul..." 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alberg (Albert) Sophos or Kidnapping the Kings. A Fin de Siecle Vision.
Chicago: Bow-Knot Publishing Co., 1894. 
[302]pp. Pictorial wrappers. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Issued as Vol 1, Number 1 of The White Star Series. Edges chipped, frontispiece and first few leaves chipped at edges and detached, upper corner of last 50 pages chipped away, not aff ecting text; very good otherwise. LC duplicate copy, surplus stamp on front cover, copyright stamp on title page. Not in Wright (series publication). Listed in the LC Online Catalog. Future Socialist utopia. Of a tropic island nation called "New Atlantica." 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alex Clements - Piano. Suite No. 3. The Cycle of Life.
Canada, 1997. ACR110. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. Recorded in Montreal. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Allen (C.K.) Oh, Mr. Leacock!
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1925. First American edition. 
Orange pictorial cloth designed in black and red. Some blemishes to cloth, generally a very good copy. A humorous work, drawing on and emulating the writings of Stephen Leacock. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ambridge (D.W.) Frank Harris Anson (1859 - 1923). Pioneer in the North.
NY, etc.: Newcomen Society, 1952. Second printing. 
Original wrappers, stapled. Covers and title page printed in red and black. Illustrated. Staples rusty, light wear, a very good copy. A 24-page booklet. Anson was an American who moved to Montreal in the early 20th century, and prospered in the pulp & paper industry. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ambrozic (Katarina) Ana Beslic.
City Museum of Subotica, 1983. 
Oblong colour pictorial wrappers. 172pp. Some wrinkling to lower corner and light spine wear, but a very good copy. Bilingual, the text first in Serbian, followed by a section of plates in black & white and colour, and then the text again in English. An extensive catalogue and biography of this noted Serbian sculptor. The English translation is by Pierre Rouve. 500 copies were printed. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anderson (Mary) A Son Of Noah.
London: Digby, Long, 1893. First edition. 
Original green decorative cloth, front cover designed in black and red, lettered in black, and the spine lettered in gilt. Publisher's monogram in black on rear cover, and monogrammed floral endpapers. Small piece from half-title leaf, trifling edge wear, this is a bright and attractive copy. An antediluvian fantasy, including a lost race who worship a pterodactyl. Very scarce. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Angers (Francois-Real) Systeme de Stenographie, Applicable au Francais et a L'Anglais.
Quebec: par Frechette, 1836. First edition. 
16pp. + two tables at rear (1 folding). Marbled boards, cloth spine. A bit of soiling, mainly to the margins of a few leaves, boards rubbed, a very good copy. Angers was a Canadian lawyer and author, born in Lower Canada in 1812. He was the author of Les Revelations du Crime ou Cambray et ses Complices, 1837, which was translated as The Canadian Brigands. This is a rare early work on Stenography, mentioned in the Dictionary of Canadian Biography entry on Angers: "In 1836, when he was a law student, Angers published a pamphlet entitled Système de sténographie, applicable au français et à l’anglais. Called to the bar on 6 Oct. 1837, he was immediately appointed official reporter of the debates in the House of Assembly of Lower Canada, an d his publication was no doubt extremely useful to him in carrying out his duties." 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anon. Pen, Patron, and Public. A Critical Survey.
London: Greening, 1907. First edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. A few blemishes to cloth, in general a bright, very good copy. A survey of literary patronage, much to do with 19th century British authors. An uncommon book. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anonymous Chapbook. Narrative of the Barbarous Murder of Madame Mazel, A French Lady of Distinction, with an account of the Trial, Torture, and Death, of her Valet de Chambre, Le Brun ... also, The Confession and Execution of the Real Murderer...
London: Printed by and for Hodgson, [ca.1825]. 
24pp. Folding frontispiece in color. Original gray porous printed wrappers, some foxing, a nice copy withal. Bound into a contemporary binding of half-calf & marbled boards, the upper cover detached and the spine wanting. Bound together with a section of 16 blank leaves. The binding has preserved the original wrappers nicely. The wrappers bear the imprint of William Cole, Newgate-Street, and carry extensive ads for Pamphlets, Miniatures, Song Books & Jesters, and Juveniles. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anonymous. Two or Three Weddings: A Tale.

London: Bennett, 1868. First edition. Original brown cloth stamped in blind, designed and lettered in gilt. Inner hinges cracking, a little wear to preliminary leaves, a very good copy. Published anonymously. A very scarce novel. From a contemporary review: "The story of how Maria Holden set up her little shop and almost starved herself, in her stern resolve to be honest, is told with admirable simplicity and pathos. There are some capital bits of character."—Spectator. "A sensible realistic story of common life, inculcating the wholesome doctrine of work and self-help for women."—British Quarterly. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anonymous. Les Roses du Vaudeville
Paris: Chez Le Fuel, et Delaunay, [1822]. 
12mo. A small volume in colour pictorial boards, in the original colour illustrated paper slipcase. Hand coloured extra title, and 11 elegant little hand coloured plates. Aside from evidence of an old stain to the rear cover, and some modest foxing of the preliminary and final leaves, condition is fine, with only moderate wear to the slipcase. A collection of french dramas of the period, charmingly illustrated. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anonymous. (Foreword by W.L. George) The Gilt on the Gingerbread. A Human Document. With a Foreword by W.L. George.
London: Williams and Norgate, 1925. First edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. Some dust soiling and slight sunning of spine, moderate shelf wear, very good. Actually quite a bright copy. The Foreword by George indicates that the book is an autobiographical account of "a girl wretched from birth." A low-life narrative of England in the early part of the 20th century. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Anson (Margaret) The Merry Order of St. Bridget. Personal Recollections of The Use Of The Rod.
Privately Printed (looks like a 1920s edition). 
238pp. Patterned boards, black cloth spine lettered in green. Wear to edges and top of spine, paper browning, about very good otherwise. Frontispiece & several illustrations. A rather cheaply-made book, one of many similar editions of this erotic bo ok. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Anthology. Century Of Thrillers.
NY: President Press, (1937). 
Three volumes. Red cloth designed and lettered in black. A very good set, some slight fading and soiling of spines. Quite a good collection: Poe, Dickens, Mrs. Gaskell, etc. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Anthony Cox. Factor Of Faces.
Germany: Minor Music, 1993. MM 801035. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. Bobby Franceschini, Michael Cain, Ralph Peterson. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Apples. Varieties of Apples.
Scranton, PA.: International Textbook Company, (1913). 
60pp. Original peach wrappers, stapled, engraving on back cover. Light chips to wrapper edges, rear cover nearly detached, but a nice clean copy with white paper. An instruction booklet, with examination questions at rear, issued by International Correspondence Schools, Scranton, PA. The front cover bears the number 1386. Illustrated with numerous plates which each illustrate two apples, of which eleven pages are in color. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Arnold (Frank Edward) Wings Across Time.
London: Pendulum, (1946]. First edition. 
Colour pictorial wrappers. [120]pp. Old stain to fore-edge, affecting most of the book, tear in title page, text block detached from cover; still a serviceable copy. Issued as Number 1 in the Pendulum Popular Spacetime Series. Four science fiction s tories by this little-known British author. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Arnold (Oren) Hot Irons. Heraldry of the Range.
NY: Macmillan Company, 1944. 10th Printing, April, 1945. 
Beige cloth designed in brown. Decorative end papers. Illustrated with small images of cattle brands. Old stain to center of front cover, otherwise quite a clean, nice copy in a chipped and worn pictorial dust jacket, lacking a big piece from the lower front panel. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Aronstam (Noah E.) The Lost Nation.
Detroit: Duo-Art Press, (1937). First edition. 
92pp. Gray-green textured cloth lettered in gold, gold device on spine and front cover. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler in front. Ownership stamp of Donald Wollheim in rear. Some rubbing of cloth, a very good copy. Later reprinted by Behrman's Jewish Book House in 1940. Reginald 00514. Of the Kazars of Asia-Minor. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Auerbach (Charlotte) Genetics in the Atomic Age. Illustrations by I.G. Auerbach.
Fair Lawn, NJ: Essential Books, Inc., 1956. First American edition. 
Red boards, spine lettered in gilt. A nice clean copy in a very slightly used pictorial dust jacket. "An account of heredity & mutation by one of the world' s foremost pioneers in these fields..." 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aufrere (Anthony) A Warning to Britons Against French Perfidy and Cruelty: or, A Short Account of the treacherous and inhuman Conduct of the French Officers and Soldiers towards the Peasants of Suabia during the Invasion of Germany in 1796...
London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, in the Strand; and J. Wright, and J. Hatcherd, in Piccadilly, 1798. 
72pp. Taped into later boards, unlabelled. Leaves are hand-numbered with higher numbers, indicating that this was bound into a volume with other works at some point. First edition under this title; originally published in 1797 as: The Cannibals' progress... This copy is of the variant having 'Hatcherd' for 'Hatchard' in the imprint. A popular work which saw numerous edition, including several in the USA. A truly bloody account of the French invasion of Germany, replete with descriptions of all manner of atrocities. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Bain (F.W.) A Digit of the Moon and Other Love Stories from the Hindoo. Translated from the Original Manuscripts by F.W. Bain.
NY & London: Putnams, 1905. 
Original purple decorative cloth designed in black, blue, white and gilt, the spine lettered in white. Frontispiece and 3 plates. Light shelf wear, a bright and attractive copy, with the spine lettering better than usual. The first edition was publi shed in 1899; there are numerous reprints. This is a rather attractive one, with a nice image of a woman on the upper front cover, and the Elephant-headed God Gansh below. The frontispiece in this edition is of the Moon. Exotic Easter n f a n t a s y , r e i n carnation. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Baird (John C.) The Traveler and The Grapes
Broadway Publishing Co., NY, 1907. 1st. First edition. 
[258] pp. + 4 leaves of ads at rear. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 3 plates. Old stains to fore-edge of front cover and some leaves, a bit shelf worn, but still quite a bright copy. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1008. Reginald 0 0731. Smith B-95. A dream-journey to an imaginary, medieval-style kingdom. Inscribed By the Author. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Baker (Frank) Allanayr.
London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1945. Second Impression. 
Reddish-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Paper quite browned, a very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, small chips at the corners. First published in 1941. A novel of music. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jac ket, says: "One of the few good novels about music ever written..." 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Baker (Frank) Embers. A Winter Tale by Frank Baker.
NY: Coward-McCann, (1946). First American edition. 
Black cloth. A bit rubbed, but a clean very good copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, a small piece from the spine. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Baker (Frank) Teresa. A Journey Out Of Time.
NY: Coward-McCann, (1961). First American edition. 
Brown boards, red cloth spine lettered in gilt. A nice clean copy, in a slightly used dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Baker (Frank) My Friend, The Enemy.
NY: Coward-McCann, (1948). First American edition. 
Light brown boards, red spine lettered in black. A clean, very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some short tears and wear to the lower edge and folds. A review copy, the lower page edges are stamped: ADVANCE COPY NOT FOR SALE, and there is a review slip from Baker & Taylor laid in. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Baker (Frank) Allanayr.
London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1941. First edition. 
Grey cloth, spine lettered in orange. Corner clipped from upper front end paper, light shelf wear, a clean very good copy in general. A novel about music, quite uncommon. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jacket: "One of th e few good novels about music ever written..." 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Balch (William S.) A Peculiar People; or, Reality in Romance.
Chicago: Sumner, 1881. First edition. 
Blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Green coated end papers. Light shelf wear to tips and spine ends, black pencil mark on front end paper; a bright, clean, very good copy. Wright III: 251. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literat ure 1516-1975: pg. 33. A religious utopia/lost-race novel: of the discovery of the happy and prosperous civilization of "Nussara" near Mount Lebanon. An uncommon book. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Ball (Eustace Hale) Traffic in Souls. A Novel of Crime and Its Cure. Illustrations From Scenes in the Photo-Play.
NY: Dillingham, (1914). First edition. 
Orange-brown cloth lettered in black. Frontispiece & 5 plates from the photo-play. Shelf wear to edges, spine a bit faded, small stain on front cover; in general a very good copy. From the copyright page: "This novel is based in part upon the scenar io of the photo-drama of the same name written by Walter MacNamara and produced by the UNIVERSAL FILM MANUFACTURING COMPANY, New York City..." Smith, AMERICAN FICTION, B-117. Listed in Hubin. A Tale of white slavery in NYC. Reprinted l a t e r b y D o n o h u e, this Dillingham edition is uncommon. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Ball (W.W. Rouse) A Short Account of the History of Mathematics.
London: Macmillan, 1901. Third Edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. Short tears in cloth along hinges, some cracking of hinges internally, with evidence of repair to the inner rear hinge, light overall wear; a fairly bright, very good copy otherwise. "An excellent summary of the history o f mathematics". The first edition appeared in 1888. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Ballard (J.G.) Low-Flying Aircraft and Other Stories.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1976). First edition. 
Advance, uncorrected proof copy in original wrappers. Modest wear to edges, a very good copy. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Ballard (J.G.) The Overloaded Man.
(London): Panther, (1967). First edition. 
Original wrappers, a paperback original. Tear at lower spine, text block starting to crack but still in one piece; about very good. A collection of 10 short stories. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Ballard (J.G.) Concrete Island
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1974). First American edition. 
Black boards, grey cloth spine lettered in green. A fine copy in dust jacket. The UK edition appeared in 1973. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Bambara (Toni Cade) The Seabirds Are Still Alive. [The Organizer's Wife and Other Stories].

NY: Random House, (1977). Advance, uncorrected proofs of the first edition. This proof has the Seabirds title on the printed slip which is taped to the front wrapper, covering the original title. On the half-title and title pages, the original title, The Organizer's Wife... , has been crossed out in black pen. A promotional sheet from the publisher is laid in, bearing the Seabirds title, dated 1977. A couple of wrinkled corners, basically a fine copy. Scarce. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Bangs (John Kendrick) The Worsted Man. A Musical Play for Amateurs.
NY & London: Harper, 1905. First edition. 
16mo. [86]pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Frontispiece and 5 plates. Light shelf wear to edges, some browning of end papers, a bright very good copy. There are numerous pencil marks in the text throughout. A curious little musical fantasy, about a stuffed doll-man. BAL 766. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Bangs (John Kendrick) Tiddledywink Tales. Illustrated by Charles Howard Johnson.
NY: Russell, 1891. First edition. 
Red decorative cloth designed and lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Frontispiece and many illustrations in the text. Repairs to inner hinges, tear in lower part of title page repaired with glue, in general a bright very good copy otherwise. BAL 706. The first of the Jimmieboy books. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Bangs (John Kendrick) In Camp With A Tin Soldier. Illustrated by E.M. Ashe.
NY: Russell, 1892. First edition. 
Red pictorial cloth designed in black and orange, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 5 plates. Slight soiling of spine, a bright very good copy. Fantasy featuring the character Jimmieboy. BAL 710. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Bangs (John Kendrick) and Charles Raymond Macauley. Emblemland.
NY: Russell, 1902. First edition. 
Blue-green cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Many illustrations by Macauley. Light wear to edges and corners of cloth, but quite bright very good copy. A difficult book to find in decent condition. Reprinted as "Rollo in Emblemland: a Tale Inspired By Lewis Carroll's Wonderland", this is a tale similar to Alice, in which a young boy named Rollo visits an unusual country peopled with iconic characters like Uncle Sam, Puck, John Bull, Father Time, etc. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Banks (Iain) Complicity.
NY: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, (1995). First American edition. 
Advance, uncorrected proof copy in wrappers. Some dust soiling, light wear & wrinkling to back cover, bookstore stamp on title, nice otherwise. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Baring-Gould (Sabine) A Book of Ghosts. With Eight Illustrations by D. Murray Smith.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1996. 
Red-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the illustrated dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. Originally published in 1904, this edition contains two additional stories and an introduction by Richard Dalby. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Baring-Gould (Sabine) A Book Of Ghosts. With Eight Illustrations by D. Murray Smith.

NY: Putnam's/London: Methuen, (1904). First American edition, using the sheets of the British first edition. Red cloth, decorative lettering in gilt. Frontispiece & 7 plates. Small private library embossed stamp on title, a bit of foxing to page edges, but very bright, clean and attractive. A very nice copy. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Barnard (Robert) Posthumous Papers.
London: Collins, (1979). First edition. 
Red boards, spine lettered in gilt. Slight marking to back board, corners bent on several leaves, pencil erasure from one page, small ink stamp on title page; otherwise, basically fine in a fine dust jacket, with the price corner clipped. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Barr (Robert) The Strong Arm.
London: Methuen, 1900. First British edition. 
Red cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Moderate soiling of cloth, spine a bit sunned, some short tears in cloth at spine ends, a very good copy. A collection of short tales, one of which is a ghost story (The Hour Glass). The American edition was published by Stokes in 1899. 40 page publisher's catalog at rear, dated February 1900. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Barrere (Albert) Argot and Slang. A New French and English Dictionary of the Cant Words, Quaint Expressions, Slang Terms and Flash Phrases Used in the High and Low Life of Old and New Paris. With a Frontispiece Drawn by Godefroy Durand.
London: Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1887. First edition. 
[496]pp. Full calf, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Marbled end papers. Minor shelf wear, a bit of scuffing at the hinges, some foxing of preliminary leaves a fine copy otherwise. We have seen a reference to a similar copy with a signed limitation (675 copies); this copy is unsigned, and has no stated limitation. It is a large copy, with large margins. The owner's bookplate is expertly mounted on a leaf following the title. Title page printed in red & black. Frontispiece. A handsome copy of this important slang dictionary. 
Price: 400.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Threads.
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, (1968). First edition. 
Light brown wrappers. One tiny stain on front cover, otherwise fine. One of 500 copies. Frontispiece and one illustration by Chuck Miller. Issued in the Santa Barbara Poetry Series, edited by Jack Shoemaker. Inscribed and signed by Bartlett in 1968. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Twelve-Tone Poems.
Santa Barbara: Sun Press, 1968. First edition. 
Green wrappers. Stain/cup ring on front cover, fine otherwise. Printed in black & red. This is copy #17 of an edition of unspecified size. Signed and inscribed by the poet on the colophon leaf. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Dialogue of Dust. A One Act Play in Verse.
San Diego: Autograph Editions, (1977). First edition. 
Orange illustrated wrappers, stapled. Some fading at spine, small abrasions to front cover, otherwise decent. Limited to 100 copies, this is #10. Signed by Bartlett on the title page. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Bartlett (Elizabeth) The House of Sleep.
Colima, Mexico: Autograph Editions, 1975. First edition. 
Cream printed wrappers. Fading/yellowing at edges, minor shelf wear, nice otherwise. Small pen-mark on one page. This is copy #17 of 100 copies, signed by Bartlett. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Around the Clock.
Laurinburg, N.C.: St. Andrews Press, (1989). First edition. 
100pp. Pictorial wrappers. Crease along spine of front cover, otherwise about fine. Publicity sheet laid in. Inscribed and signed by Bartlett. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Candles.
San Diego: Autograph Editions, 1987. First edition. 
Red stiff wrappers, black taped spine. Some fading of front cover, but fine otherwise. This is copy #26 of 100 signed copies, additionally inscribed and signed by Bartlett. Designed and illustrated by Paul A. Bartlett. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Address in Time.
Chester Springs, PA.: Dufour Editions, (1979). First edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, wear to upper edge. Signed by Bartlett on the title page. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bartlett (Elizabeth) N by W.
Autumn's Harvest Press, 1983. 
A broadside. This is copy #44 of an edition of 120 copies. Signed by Bartlett. The broadside has been folded horizontally near the bottom of the poem, and has some light wear and a short tear in the margin near the top. Size is about 14 X 6 inches. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Barton (Samuel) The Battle of the Swash and The Capture of Canada.
NY: Dillingham, (1888). First edition. 
Original blue wrappers lettered in black. Piece out of front wrapper, not affecting lettering, some of lettering chipped from the spine, paper a bit browned, some soiling to the margin of one leaf; generally a clean and very good copy of a fragile book. Small institutional 'Duplicate' ink stamp on front wrapper. Imaginary future war beween England and the USA in 1890. The story is told from the vantage point of 1930. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Barzevi (A.H.) in Collaboration with Marc F. Keller. Migrants of the Stars. Being an Account of the Discovery of the Marvelous Land of Niames, and of the Secret of its Inhabitants.
NY: The Classic Press, (1931). First edition. 
Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Some rubbing to cloth, a small area on front cover, and a larger area on the back cover. Otherwise a bright, clean, very good copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, some chipping at edges. Jacket art is in black on silver. An unusual novel including lost-race, fantasy, supernatural and science-fiction elements. Quite scarce in the dust jacket. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bates (Charles Austin) A Sight Draft on the Sultan.
(New Haven: Printed by Bradley & Scoville), 1925. 
8pp. A stapled booklet in stiff wrappers, lettered in black & red. Printed in black & red. Small ownership stamp embossed in front cover, otherwise fine. A short tale in favor of direct-mail advertising. Bates wrote and published several similar wor ks. This one is uncommon. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Baughman (Grace) Man and Beast and Other Stories.
(Sacramento): Celestial Press, (1972) 
[110]pp. Red wrappers lettered in black, photographic illustrations on covers. Some darkening at spine and edges, small ink stamp on upper front cover ("Compliments From The Veterans"), otherwise a very clean copy. Celestial Press also published two other titles by Baughman, including one (C 70) titled: "The Disappearance of The Seven Teen Age Aquarians". 16 chapters, some weird & supernatural content. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Baumann (Heinrich) Londinismen. Slang und Cant. Alphabetisch Geordnete Sammlung...
Berlin: Langenscheidtsche, 1887. 
Brown cloth designed and lettered in black, device in gilt on front cover. Floral end papers. A little shelf wear to spine ends, otherwise a bright, attractive copy. A popular work on London slang, which saw a number of editions. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Beauchamp (Henry) The Lost Emeralds of Zarinthia. A Romance of To-day.
Boston: Knight & Millet, 1900. First American edition. 
Blue pictorial cloth designed in black, green & white, spine lettered in gold. Light shelf wear. aAls and envelope tipped to end papers (apparently non-authorial); an attractive copy. The British edition appeared from Sands in 1899. Very nice bindin g design. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Beddoes (Willoughby) A Goddess Of The Sea.
London: Drane, [1903. First edition. 
Blue-green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and yellow, spine lettered in gilt. Beveled edges. Frontispiece. Very moderate soiling, an attractive very good copy. The title on the binding is "A Goddess From The Sea." Borderline lost-race tale, of an English woman kidnapped to become the goddess of a remote sect in a country near the Gobi. Stuart Teitler describes a copy in his "Eureka!" catalog of lost-race fiction. Very scarce. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bedrich Smetana. Ma Vlast.
Gramofonovy Klub Praha - Supraphon DV 5956 / DV 5957. 1963. 
33rpm. 12". VG++/VG++. 2 LPs in an illustrated folder/booklet, ringbound. Text in Czech. Má vlast (traditionally translated as My Country or more literally My Fatherland) is a set of six symphonic poems composed by Smetana between 1874 and 1879. This recording is by the Ceska Filharmonie conducted by the famed Karel Ancerl. Some minor smudges, but the records appear to be as new, unplayed. An attractive cover design on this important Czech piece. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Beissel (Henry) Stones To Harvest. A Suite of Poems by Henry Beissel. Prints by Dale Alpen-Whiteside.
Alexandria, Ontario: Ayorama Publications, 1991. First edition. 
Original wrappers, stitched. The poems are printed on transparent sheets which alternate with hand-printed woodcuts on Japanese paper. The book is in four sections: Seeds, Roots, Flowers, and Leaves. The entire edition was 65 copies; this is one of 15 hors de commerce copies, signed by Beissel and the artist. The book is contained in a hand made paper wrap, with a Japanese-style closure. Condition is fine - there is light wear to the outer paper wrapper. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Bell (Hesketh J.) Obeah. Witchcraft in the West Indies.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1893. Second and Revised Edition. 
Blue cloth designed and lettered in red on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. Floral patterned end papers. Bookplate on front end paper, perhaps a glue repair to inner front hinge, rubbed spot on front cover near hinge, corners bumped, a very good copy. Includes a section on Vampires and Loupsgarou. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Bell (Robert) In Realms Unknown. A Story of Adventure, Invention and Romance.
Detroit: Bell, 1934. First edition. 
Wine cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Spine lettering dull, library stamps on end papers (Withdrawn from the Detroit Edison Co. Library.), a very good copy. Also issued in wrappers. At the rear is a blank form for a contest, still present and unused. A scarce fantasy novel, of a lost race in Africa. Also sf, interplanetary. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Bellairs (Kenneth Ffarington) Saturdays to Mondays. Being Jottings from the Note-Books of Kenneth Ffarington Bellairs on Some Phases of Country Life, Yachting, Deep Sea Fishing, With Dog and Gun, Etc. Etc. With Illustrations by W.C. Keene, J. Temple, and H.C. Seppings Wright.
London: T.P. Chapman, 1888. First edition. 
[Bound With]: Saturdays to Mondays. (Second Series). (1888). The two volumes bound together in one volume: 2-tone cloth, black with a red spine, small hand- lettered paper label on spine. Frontispieces, and several inserted plates of sporting, angli ng, gold mining, pheasant rearing, etc. An uncommon collection of sketches originally published in the Weekly Bulletin. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Bellamy (Edward) Looking Backward. 2000-1887.
Vancouver: Totem Press, 1934. 
236pp. Stiff wrappers in dust jacket, lettered and designed in black & red. Shelf wear to edges and hinges, some slight chipping and moderate darkening of spine, about very good. A Canadian edition of this classic, with a short introduction by W.A. Pritchard, a Canadian labour leader. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Bennett (Alfred Gordon) Whom The Gods Destroy.
(London): Pharos Books, (1946). First edition. 
100pp. + 6pp. ads. Plain wrappers pasted into color pictorial dust jacket by Barbara Heaton. Issued as: Pharos Books 1. Some small chips from corners, nearly fine. Reginald 01101. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Benson (E.F.) The Face. Edited by Jack Adrian.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 2003. First edition. 
Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Limited to 600 copies. A fine copy in the illustrated dust jacket. Issued as the fourth volume in Benson's Collected Spook Stories, this collection contains tales from the period between 1923 and 1927. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Benson (E.F.) The Passenger. Edited by Jack Adrian.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. First edition. 
Wine cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Limited to 600 copies. A fine copy in the illustrated dust jacket. Issued as the second volume in Benson's Collected Spook Stories, this collection contains tales from the period between 1912 and 1921. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Benson (E.F.) The Terror By Night. Edited by Jack Adrian.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. First edition. 
Wine cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Limited to 600 copies. A fine copy in the illustrated dust jacket. Issued as the first volume in Benson's Collected Spook Stories, this collection contains tales from the period between 1899 and 1911. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Benson (Robert Hugh) None Other Gods.
Toronto: Macmillan, 1911. First Canadian edition. 
Blue cloth, ruled in white on front cover, lettered in gilt. Shelf wear, some old staining, mostly to the front cover, a bit loose, one page near the middle a bit worn on the edge; in general, a very good copy otherwise, the spine is quite bright. T he uncommon Canadian edition, with the Macmillan Co. Of Canada imprint at the base of the spine. The first edition appeared from Hutchinson in [1910]; this Canadian edition utilized British sheets, likely those of the Hutchinson editio n . 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Bergsoe (Wilhelm) Fra den gamle Fabrik.
Kobenhavn: Reitzelske forlag (George C Gron), 1895. Semte gennemjete Augave. 
Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt, pictorial design in black on gray on front cover. Marbled end papers. 2 volumes in one: 250 + 274pp. Pictorial half-title leaf illustrating what appears to be a scientist in his lab, with a hunchbacked assis tant in the background. Inner hinges cracked, wear to corners and hinges, a very good copy generally. The first edition appears to have been issued in 1869. This looks like a science-fiction novel. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bernie Senensky. Wheel Within A Wheel.
Holland: Timeless Records, 1993. SJP 410. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. With Bobby Watson, Ray Drummond, Marvin 'Smitty' Smith. Recorded in Toronto, 1991. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Berry (M.V.) -et al. -editors. Dynamical Chaos. Proceedings of A Royal Society Discussion Meeting Held on 4 and 5 February 1987. Organized and Edited by M.V. Berry, I.C. Percival, and N.O. Weiss.
London: The Royal Society, 1987. 
Black cloth, spine lettered in gold. 200pp. Illustrated with charts and diagrams. Slight dust soiling, otherwise fine. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Bertram (Anthony) Like The Phoenix. A Novel.
NY: Morrow, 1936. First American edition. 
Orange cloth lettered in black. Light dust soiling and some discoloration of end papers, but a nice copy in a slightly worn, very good dust jacket, some fraying at top of spine, a bit of wear to folds. What looks to be an English novel. Dedicated to Ford Madox Ford (..who encouraged me to write when I was young...). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Bet'e & Stef. Bet'e & Stef.
BS0698. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. A compilation of songs from the first and second demos, 1995-97. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Betsy Brye. (Bette Anne Steele). Sweetheart of All My Dreams/My Evening Star.
Canadian American 108. 1960. 
45. 7". VG+, some smudges. Black label with silver lettering. Betsy Brye was the stage name used by Bette Anne Steele during 1957-61. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Billings (Maris Herrington) [Pseudonym of Edith S. Billings]. An Egyptian Love Spell.
NY: Central Publishing Co., (1914). First edition. 
64pp. Brown wrappers, embossed design of a ring in brown, green, red and pink on front cover, embossed lettering on front cover. A very nice copy. Reprinted from the November, 1913, issue of "The Word". Smith B-604. [Smith calls for 62pp., Frontispiece & illustrations. Perhaps their copy is in cloth]. Reginald 01282 (citing "paper"). Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy pg. 34. A fantasy of reincarnation, and a vision of a previous existence. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Billy Boy Arnold. Goin' To Chicago
Testament, 1995. TCD 5018. 
F/F. Blues. CD. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Billy Perry & The Starlights. Count Off Blues/Searching For Love.
Premium 101. 
45rpm. 7". VG+. Black label lettered in silver. A bit of surface noise, but this plays through fine. Terrific doo-wop single. In the run-off is marked: G 409 and G 410. This one shows up in the Happyones Doo-Wop title listing, but with "Starlights" misspelled "Starlites". "Count Off Blues" appears on the Doo-Wop compilation CD: "DOO-WOPING THE BLUES". This single on Premium is very, very scarce. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Bing Crosby. Bing Crosby's Favorite Songs. With Words and Guitar Chords.
NY: Robbins Music Corporation, (1933). 
88pp. Large format. Pictorial wrappers, stapled. A little edge wear, small name on front cover, a decent copy otherwise. Nice pictorial cover of Bing. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Bing Crosby. Little Boy Lost.
Decca ED 2085. 
45. 7". PS. EP. Nice picture sleeve of Bing. 5 songs from the Paramount picture. Canadian pressing. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bing Crosby. (Johnny Burke and Jimmy Van Heusen) Bing Crosby's Songs for Young Hearts (From 6 to 60). Words by Johnny Burke. Music By Jimmy Van Heusen.
NY: Burke & Van Heusen, 1947. 
36pp. Large format. Color pictorial cover, stapled. Name on front cover, some wear to the spine, some rusting of staples, a very good copy. 9 Songs, including SWINGING ON A STAR (With New Additional Verses). Nice pictorial cover of Bing playing a gu itar. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Birdsall (Anna Huntington) A Conflict of Sex. A Novel.
London & NY: Neely, (1898). First edition. 
Original blue decorative cloth in Neely's distinctive "bulls-eye" style, designed in silver & red. Slightly leaned, a bright, very good copy. A very scarce novel. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Birkmaier (Elizabeth G.) Poseidon's Paradise. The Romance of Atlantis.
San Francisco: The Clemens Publishing Co., 1892. First edition. 
[306]pp. Wine cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece map. Floral end papers. Spine slightly faded, minor rubbing of cloth; a bright, very good copy. About five binding variants exist of this book; this is believed to be the first by virtue of it's larger size and thicker paper stock. Not in Wright. Not in the Charvat Database. Reginald 01332. A tale of the declining years and final doom of Atlantis. Psychic powers and some advanced science. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Bisbee (Eugene Shade) Treasure of the Ice. A Romance.
NY: Neely, (1898). First edition. 
Original blue cloth designed and lettered in red and silver. Neely's distinctive 'bull's eye' binding. Wear to edges, missing the blank rear end paper, spine quite rubbed, very good otherwise. Lost-race novel, a race of ancient Greeks at the South Pole. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Bissett (Bill) -editor. th blewointmentpress what isint tantrik speshul.
Vancouver: Blewointmentpress, 1973. 
[74]pp. Magazine-size, side-stapled pictorial wrappers. Limited edition of 700 copies. Some slight wear to edges, a bit dusty, very good. Contributions by Atwood, Nichol, Barbour, Jewinski, Bussett, Persky, Livesay, Birney, Mandel, etc. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Black (Cyrus, Esq.) Historical Record of the Posterity of William Black, Who Settled in this Country in the Year Seventeen Hundred and Seventy-Five, Also, A Sketch of 23 English Families...
Amherst, N.C.: Amherst Gazette Steam Printing House, 1885. First edition. 
Original brown cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. [210]pp. Chipping of cloth at corners and spine ends, tear in cloth along rear hinge, some old clippings taped to end papers (tape yellowed), page corners bent on some leaves, a very good copy otherwise. Index at rear. An uncommon genealogy of the Black family in Eastern Canada. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Black (George) The Olive: Its Medicinal and Curative Virtues.
Birmingham: Jas. Hy. Cook, 1921. Second Edition. 
Small decorative wrappers, a booklet of 24 pages. Issued as No. 10 in the "Health From Food" Library. Some creasing of wrappers, paper browning, but a decent copy. The first edition appeared in 1910; this second edition bears a new Editor's Preface. Interesting ads for olive products at rear. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Black (Pansy E.) The Men From The Meteor.
NY: Stellar Publishing Corporation, (1932). First edition. 
24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published as Science Fiction Series No. 13. Staples rusty, some discoloration of covers, otherwise decent. Published by Hugo Gernsback. Pansy Black was one of a few women writing science fiction at the time. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Blake (G.R.) Scotland of the Scots.
London, etc.: Pitman, 1918. First edition. 
Green cloth, front cover lettered in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 16 illustrations, folding map at rear. Slight spine wear, but a clean, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Blanchard (Pierre) Mythologie de La Jeunesse; Ouvrage Elementaire, par Demandes et par Reponses... Neuvieme Edition, Ornee de 127 Fig.
Paris: Chez Le Prieur, 1816. Neuvieme Edition. 
12mo. Contemporary speckled boards, unlettered red leather spine & corners. Frontispiece and 31 inserted plates, containing 127 engraved figures of mythological beings. Modest shelf wear and bumping to corners, some foxing and discoloration to the m argins of some plates, but in general a very agreeable copy, quite clean. Lessons in mythologie, presented in a question & answer format, with somewhat crude, but charming illustrations. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bill@rainbownorth.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com