William Matthews, Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 8-Track Tapes by Jefferson Airplane, War, Moody Blues, Others. The Moody Blues, Osibisa, War, Jefferson Airplane, Redbone.
Quadri-Sound/Zodiac/U.S. Tape Inc. 
Six 8-Track tapes, still sealed, never opened. They are: The Moody Blues: Every Good Boy Deserves Favor (Quadri-Sound N 212) / Osibisa: Woyaya (Quadri-Sound N 157) / War: All Day Music (Quadri-Sound N 154) / Redbone: Message From A Drum (U.S. Tape I nc. 25462) / Jefferson Airplane: Bark (Zodiac N208) / Moody Blues: Every Good Boy Deserves Favour (Zodiac N212).  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Affery (Charles) Misled: A Society Novel.
NY: Minerva, 1889. First edition. 
Original printed wrappers. Back cover lacking, spine ends chipped, old stain to front cover, name stamped in ink on front cover, very good otherwise. Issued as No. 15 in the Minerva Series, November, 1889. Evidently a cloth edition exists as well, a s it is listed in Wright III: 31 (HEH only). Scarce. A society novel in which a man's bride-to-be dumps him upon learning that he was born out of wedlock.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Agnew (Eleanor C.) Rome And The Abbey: A Tale of Conscience.
NY: D. & J. Sadlier, 1865. Reprint. 
Original brown cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and exta illustrated title page dated 1852. Salmon end papers. Old library label on spine, ink stamps & signatures on both title page, some dust soiling; a tight, internally clean, very good copy. Published anonymously, as "By the Author of GERALDINE".  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ahlf (Marguerite). [Alberta, Canada] Edson - 75 Years. A History of the Town.
Printed in Winnipeg: Jostens Publications, 1986. 
A large volume in blue cloth, embossed lettering, device in gold on front cover. Many illustrations. Presentation stickers on front end paper, about fine otherwise. A local history of Edson, Alberta, published on the occasion of the town's 75th anni versary.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aikin (John) Essays on Song-Writing; With a Collection of such English Songs as are most Eminent for Poetical Merit ... A New Edition, with Additions and Corrections, and A Supplement, By R.H. Evans.
London: Printed for R.H. Evans, 1810. 
352pp. Original green cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Yellow end papers. Illustrated title page. Some splitting along front hinge, ownership inscriptions on front end paper, in general a very good copy. The first edition was publishe d anonymously in 1772. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Al Green / Othello Anderson Quintet. Mr. Lucky.
Chicago: Delmark, 2002. DE-539. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. "Mr. Lucky is hard bop with righteous pinches of Chicago South Side soul..." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alex Clements - Piano. Suite No. 3. The Cycle of Life.
Canada, 1997. ACR110. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. Recorded in Montreal. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen (C.K.) Oh, Mr. Leacock!
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1925. First American edition. 
Orange pictorial cloth designed in black and red. Some blemishes to cloth, generally a very good copy. A humorous work, drawing on and emulating the writings of Stephen Leacock.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Almanac Singers Talking Union.
NY: Keynote, 1941. Album No. 106. 
3 records, 78rpm. VG/G, the disks are in decent condition, the jacket has the front cover detached and the spine is missing. A collection of union songs dedicated to the memory of Joe Hill. Pete Seeger and Woody Guthrie appear on this recording.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ambridge (D.W.) Frank Harris Anson (1859 - 1923). Pioneer in the North.
NY, etc.: Newcomen Society, 1952. Second printing. 
Original wrappers, stapled. Covers and title page printed in red and black. Illustrated. Staples rusty, light wear, a very good copy. A 24-page booklet. Anson was an American who moved to Montreal in the early 20th century, and prospered in the pulp & paper industry.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ambrozic (Katarina) Ana Beslic.
City Museum of Subotica, 1983. 
Oblong colour pictorial wrappers. 172pp. Some wrinkling to lower corner and light spine wear, but a very good copy. Bilingual, the text first in Serbian, followed by a section of plates in black & white and colour, and then the text again in English . An extensive catalogue and biography of this noted Serbian sculptor. The English translation is by Pierre Rouve. 500 copies were printed.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Angers (Francois-Real) Systeme de Stenographie, Applicable au Francais et a L'Anglais.
Quebec: par Frechette, 1836. First edition. 
16pp. + two tables at rear (1 folding). Marbled boards, cloth spine. A bit of soiling, mainly to the margins of a few leaves, boards rubbed, a very good copy. Angers was a Canadian lawyer and author, born in Lower Canada in 1812. He was the author o f Les Revelations du Crime ou Cambray et ses Complices, 1837, which was translated as The Canadian Brigands. This is a rare early work on Stenography, mentioned in the Dictionary of Canadian Biography entry on Angers: "In 1836, when he was a law st u dent, Angers published a pamphlet entitled Système de sténographie, applicable au français et à l’anglais. Called to the bar on 6 Oct. 1837, he was immediately appointed official reporter of the debates in the House of Assembly of Lower Canada, an d his publication was no doubt extremely useful to him in carrying out his duties." 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 anon. Pen, Patron, and Public. A Critical Survey.
London: Greening, 1907. First edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. A few blemishes to cloth, in general a bright, very good copy. A survey of literary patronage, much to do with 19th century British authors. An uncommon book.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anonymous. Les Roses du Vaudeville
Paris: Chez Le Fuel, et Delaunay, [1822]. 
12mo. A small volume in colour pictorial boards, in the original colour illustrated paper slipcase. Hand coloured extra title, and 11 elegant little hand coloured plates. Aside from evidence of an old stain to the rear cover, and some modest foxing of the preliminary and final leaves, condition is fine, with only moderate wear to the slipcase. A collection of french dramas of the period, charmingly illustrated.  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anonymous. (Foreword by W.L. George) The Gilt on the Gingerbread. A Human Document. With a Foreword by W.L. George.
London: Williams and Norgate, 1925. First edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. Some dust soiling and slight sunning of spine, moderate shelf wear, very good. Actually quite a bright copy. The Foreword by George indicates that the book is an autobiographical account of "a girl wretched from birth." A low-life narrative of England in the early part of the 20th century.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anson (Margaret) The Merry Order of St. Bridget. Personal Recollections of The Use Of The Rod.
Privately Printed (looks like a 1920s edition). 
238pp. Patterned boards, black cloth spine lettered in green. Wear to edges and top of spine, paper browning, about very good otherwise. Frontispiece & several illustrations. A rather cheaply-made book, one of many similar editions of this erotic bo ok.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anthology. Century Of Thrillers.
NY: President Press, (1937). 
Three volumes. Red cloth designed and lettered in black. A very good set, some slight fading and soiling of spines. Quite a good collection: Poe, Dickens, Mrs. Gaskell, etc.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anthony Cox. Factor Of Faces.
Germany: Minor Music, 1993. MM 801035. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. Bobby Franceschini, Michael Cain, Ralph Peterson. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Apples. Varieties of Apples.
Scranton, PA.: International Textbook Company, (1913). 
60pp. Original peach wrappers, stapled, engraving on back cover. Light chips to wrapper edges, rear cover nearly detached, but a nice clean copy with white paper. An instruction booklet, with examination questions at rear, issued by International Co rrespondence Schools, Scranton, PA. The front cover bears the number 1386. Illustrated with numerous plates which each illustrate two apples, of which eleven pages are in color. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Arnold (Frank Edward) Wings Across Time.
London: Pendulum, (1946]. First edition. 
Colour pictorial wrappers. [120]pp. Old stain to fore-edge, affecting most of the book, tear in title page, text block detached from cover; still a serviceable copy. Issued as Number 1 in the Pendulum Popular Spacetime Series. Four science fiction s tories by this little-known British author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Arnold (Oren) Hot Irons. Heraldry of the Range.
NY: Macmillan Company, 1944. 10th Printing, April, 1945. 
Beige cloth designed in brown. Decorative end papers. Illustrated with small images of cattle brands. Old stain to center of front cover, otherwise quite a clean, nice copy in a chipped and worn pictorial dust jacket, lacking a big piece from the lo wer front panel.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Auerbach (Charlotte) Genetics in the Atomic Age. Illustrations by I.G. Auerbach.
Fair Lawn, NJ: Essential Books, Inc., 1956. First American edition. 
Red boards, spine lettered in gilt. A nice clean copy in a very slightly used pictorial dust jacket. "An account of heredity & mutation by one of the world' s foremost pioneers in these fields..."  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Aufrere (Anthony) A Warning to Britons Against French Perfidy and Cruelty: or, A Short Account of the treacherous and inhuman Conduct of the French Officers and Soldiers towards the Peasants of Suabia during the Invasion of Germany in 1796...
London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, in the Strand; and J. Wright, and J. Hatcherd, in Piccadilly, 1798. 
72pp. Taped into later boards, unlabelled. Leaves are hand-numbered with higher numbers, indicating that this was bound into a volume with other works at some point. First edition under this title; originally published in 1797 as: The Cannibals' pro gress... This copy is of the variant having 'Hatcherd' for 'Hatchard' in the imprint. A popular work which saw numerous edition, including several in the USA. A truly bloody account of the French invasion of Germany, replete with descriptions of a l l manner of atrocities.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Bain (F.W.) A Digit of the Moon and Other Love Stories from the Hindoo. Translated from the Original Manuscripts by F.W. Bain.
NY & London: Putnams, 1905. 
Original purple decorative cloth designed in black, blue, white and gilt, the spine lettered in white. Frontispiece and 3 plates. Light shelf wear, a bright and attractive copy, with the spine lettering better than usual. The first edition was publi shed in 1899; there are numerous reprints. This is a rather attractive one, with a nice image of a woman on the upper front cover, and the Elephant-headed God Gansh below. The frontispiece in this edition is of the Moon. Exotic Eastern fantasy, rei n carnation.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Baker (Frank) Allanayr.
London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1941. First edition. 
Grey cloth, spine lettered in orange. Corner clipped from upper front end paper, light shelf wear, a clean very good copy in general. A novel about music, quite uncommon. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jacket: "One of th e few good novels about music ever written..."  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Baker (Frank) Allanayr.
London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1945. Second Impression. 
Reddish-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Paper quite browned, a very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, small chips at the corners. First published in 1941. A novel of music. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jac ket, says: "One of the few good novels about music ever written..."  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Baker (Frank) Embers. A Winter Tale by Frank Baker.
NY: Coward-McCann, (1946). First American edition. 
Black cloth. A bit rubbed, but a clean very good copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, a small piece from the spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Baker (Frank) Teresa. A Journey Out Of Time.
NY: Coward-McCann, (1961). First American edition. 
Brown boards, red cloth spine lettered in gilt. A nice clean copy, in a slightly used dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Baker (Frank) My Friend, The Enemy.
NY: Coward-McCann, (1948). First American edition. 
Light brown boards, red spine lettered in black. A clean, very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some short tears and wear to the lower edge and folds. A review copy, the lower page edges are stamped: ADVANCE COPY NOT FOR SALE, and there is a review slip from Baker & Taylor laid in.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Balch (William S.) A Peculiar People; or, Reality in Romance.
Chicago: Sumner, 1881. First edition. 
Blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Green coated end papers. Light shelf wear to tips and spine ends, black pencil mark on front end paper; a bright, clean, very good copy. Wright III: 251. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literat ure 1516-1975: pg. 33. A religious utopia/lost-race novel: of the discovery of the happy and prosperous civilization of "Nussara" near Mount Lebanon. An uncommon book.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Ball (Eustace Hale) Traffic in Souls. A Novel of Crime and Its Cure. Illustrations From Scenes in the Photo-Play.
NY: Dillingham, (1914). First edition. 
Orange-brown cloth lettered in black. Frontispiece & 5 plates from the photo-play. Shelf wear to edges, spine a bit faded, small stain on front cover; in general a very good copy. From the copyright page: "This novel is based in part upon the scenar io of the photo-drama of the same name written by Walter MacNamara and produced by the UNIVERSAL FILM MANUFACTURING COMPANY, New York City..." Smith, AMERICAN FICTION, B-117. Listed in Hubin. A Tale of white slavery in NYC. Reprinted later by Donoh u e, this Dillingham edition is uncommon.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ball (W.W. Rouse) A Short Account of the History of Mathematics.
London: Macmillan, 1901. Third Edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. Short tears in cloth along hinges, some cracking of hinges internally, with evidence of repair to the inner rear hinge, light overall wear; a fairly bright, very good copy otherwise. "An excellent summary of the history o f mathematics". The first edition appeared in 1888.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Ballard (J.G.) Concrete Island
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1974). First American edition. 
Black boards, grey cloth spine lettered in green. A fine copy in dust jacket. The UK edition appeared in 1973.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ballard (J.G.) The Overloaded Man.
(London): Panther, (1967). First edition. 
Original wrappers, a paperback original. Tear at lower spine, text block starting to crack but still in one piece; about very good. A collection of 10 short stories.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Bangs (John Kendrick) The Worsted Man. A Musical Play for Amateurs.
NY & London: Harper, 1905. First edition. 
16mo. [86]pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Frontispiece and 5 plates. Light shelf wear to edges, some browning of end papers, a bright very good copy. There are numerous pencil marks in the text throughout. A curious little musical fan tasy, about a stuffed doll-man. BAL 766.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Banks (Iain) Complicity.
NY: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, (1995). First American edition. 
Advance, uncorrected proof copy in wrappers. Some dust soiling, light wear & wrinkling to back cover, bookstore stamp on title, nice otherwise.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Barnard (Robert) Posthumous Papers.
London: Collins, (1979). First edition. 
Red boards, spine lettered in gilt. Slight marking to back board, corners bent on several leaves, pencil erasure from one page, small ink stamp on title page; otherwise, basically fine in a fine dust jacket, with the price corner clipped.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Barnstone (Willis) Anti Journal. Poems.
Port Clements: Sono Nis Press, (1971). First edition. 
White stiff wrappers designed and lettered in black. 28pp. Very slight soiling of covers, otherwise fine.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Barrere (Albert) Argot and Slang. A New French and English Dictionary of the Cant Words, Quaint Expressions, Slang Terms and Flash Phrases Used in the High and Low Life of Old and New Paris. With a Frontispiece Drawn by Godefroy Durand.
London: Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1887. First edition. 
[496]pp. Full calf, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Marbled end papers. Minor shelf wear, a bit of scuffing at the hinges, some foxing of preliminary leaves a fine copy otherwise. We have seen a reference to a similar copy with a signed limit ation (675 copies); this copy is unsigned, and has no stated limitation. It is a large copy, with large margins. The owner's bookplate is expertly mounted on a leaf following the title. Title page printed in red & black. Frontispiece. A handsome co p y of this important slang dictionary.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Threads.
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, (1968). First edition. 
Light brown wrappers. One tiny stain on front cover, otherwise fine. One of 500 copies. Frontispiece and one illustration by Chuck Miller. Issued in the Santa Barbara Poetry Series, edited by Jack Shoemaker. Inscribed and signed by Bartlett in 1968.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Twelve-Tone Poems.
Santa Barbara: Sun Press, 1968. First edition. 
Green wrappers. Stain/cup ring on front cover, fine otherwise. Printed in black & red. This is copy #17 of an edition of unspecified size. Signed and inscribed by the poet on the colophon leaf.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Dialogue of Dust. A One Act Play in Verse.
San Diego: Autograph Editions, (1977). First edition. 
Orange illustrated wrappers, stapled. Some fading at spine, small abrasions to front cover, otherwise decent. Limited to 100 copies, this is #10. Signed by Bartlett on the title page.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Bartlett (Elizabeth) The House of Sleep.
Colima, Mexico: Autograph Editions, 1975. First edition. 
Cream printed wrappers. Fading/yellowing at edges, minor shelf wear, nice otherwise. Small pen-mark on one page. This is copy #17 of 100 copies, signed by Bartlett.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Around the Clock.
Laurinburg, N.C.: St. Andrews Press, (1989). First edition. 
100pp. Pictorial wrappers. Crease along spine of front cover, otherwise about fine. Publicity sheet laid in. Inscribed and signed by Bartlett.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Candles.
San Diego: Autograph Editions, 1987. First edition. 
Red stiff wrappers, black taped spine. Some fading of front cover, but fine otherwise. This is copy #26 of 100 signed copies, additionally inscribed and signed by Bartlett. Designed and illustrated by Paul A. Bartlett.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bartlett (Elizabeth) Address in Time.
Chester Springs, PA.: Dufour Editions, (1979). First edition. 
Red cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, wear to upper edge. Signed by Bartlett on the title page.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Bartlett (Elizabeth) N by W.
Autumn's Harvest Press, 1983. 
A broadside. This is copy #44 of an edition of 120 copies. Signed by Bartlett. The broadside has been folded horizontally near the bottom of the poem, and has some light wear and a short tear in the margin near the top. Size is about 14 X 6 inches.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Barton (Samuel) The Battle of the Swash and The Capture of Canada.
NY: Dillingham, (1888). First edition. 
Original blue wrappers lettered in black. Piece out of front wrapper, not affecting lettering, some of lettering chipped from the spine, paper a bit browned, some soiling to the margin of one leaf; generally a clean and very good copy of a fragile b ook. Small institutional 'Duplicate' ink stamp on front wrapper. Imaginary future war beween England and the USA in 1890. The story is told from the vantage point of 1930.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bates (Charles Austin) A Sight Draft on the Sultan.
(New Haven: Printed by Bradley & Scoville), 1925. 
8pp. A stapled booklet in stiff wrappers, lettered in black & red. Printed in black & red. Small ownership stamp embossed in front cover, otherwise fine. A short tale in favor of direct-mail advertising. Bates wrote and published several similar wor ks. This one is uncommon.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Baughman (Grace) Man and Beast and Other Stories.
(Sacramento): Celestial Press, (1972) 
[110]pp. Red wrappers lettered in black, photographic illustrations on covers. Some darkening at spine and edges, small ink stamp on upper front cover ("Compliments From The Veterans"), otherwise a very clean copy. Celestial Press also published two other titles by Baughman, including one (C 70) titled: "The Disappearance of The Seven Teen Age Aquarians". 16 chapters, some weird & supernatural content.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Baumann (Heinrich) Londinismen. Slang und Cant. Alphabetisch Geordnete Sammlung...
Berlin: Langenscheidtsche, 1887. 
Brown cloth designed and lettered in black, device in gilt on front cover. Floral end papers. A little shelf wear to spine ends, otherwise a bright, attractive copy. A popular work on London slang, which saw a number of editions.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Beauchamp (Henry) The Lost Emeralds of Zarinthia. A Romance of To-day.
Boston: Knight & Millet, 1900. First American edition. 
Blue pictorial cloth designed in black, green & white, spine lettered in gold. Light shelf wear. aAls and envelope tipped to end papers (apparently non-authorial); an attractive copy. The British edition appeared from Sands in 1899. Very nice bindin g design.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Bedrich Smetana. Ma Vlast.
Gramofonovy Klub Praha - Supraphon DV 5956 / DV 5957. 1963. 
33rpm. 12". VG++/VG++. 2 LPs in an illustrated folder/booklet, ringbound. Text in Czech. Má vlast (traditionally translated as My Country or more literally My Fatherland) is a set of six symphonic poems composed by Smetana between 1874 and 1879. Thi s recording is by the Ceska Filharmonie conducted by the famed Karel Ancerl. Some minor smudges, but the records appear to be as new, unplayed. An attractive cover design on this important Czech piece. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Beebe (Lucius) and Charles Clegg. Narrow Gauge In The Rockies.
Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958. Second printing. 
224pp. Brown cloth lettered in gilt. Map end papers. Many illustrations, some in color, folding chart. A nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, rubbed and chipped at edges, spine ends chipped. A fairly heavy book, which will incur some extra post age charges.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Beissel (Henry) Stones To Harvest. A Suite of Poems by Henry Beissel. Prints by Dale Alpen-Whiteside.
Alexandria, Ontario: Ayorama Publications, 1991. First edition. 
Original wrappers, stitched. The poems are printed on transparent sheets which alternate with hand-printed woodcuts on Japanese paper. The book is in four sections: Seeds, Roots, Flowers, and Leaves. The entire edition was 65 copies; this is one of 15 hors de commerce copies, signed by Beissel and the artist. The book is contained in a hand made paper wrap, with a Japanese-style closure. Condition is fine - there is light wear to the outer paper wrapper.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Bellairs (Kenneth Ffarington) Saturdays to Mondays. Being Jottings from the Note-Books of Kenneth Ffarington Bellairs on Some Phases of Country Life, Yachting, Deep Sea Fishing, With Dog and Gun, Etc. Etc. With Illustrations by W.C. Keene, J. Temple, and H.C. Seppings Wright.
London: T.P. Chapman, 1888. First edition. 
[Bound With]: Saturdays to Mondays. (Second Series). (1888). The two volumes bound together in one volume: 2-tone cloth, black with a red spine, small hand- lettered paper label on spine. Frontispieces, and several inserted plates of sporting, angli ng, gold mining, pheasant rearing, etc. An uncommon collection of sketches originally published in the Weekly Bulletin.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Bellamy (Edward) Looking Backward. 2000-1887.
Vancouver: Totem Press, 1934. 
236pp. Stiff wrappers in dust jacket, lettered and designed in black & red. Shelf wear to edges and hinges, some slight chipping and moderate darkening of spine, about very good. A Canadian edition of this classic, with a short introduction by W.A. Pritchard, a Canadian labour leader.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Benson (Robert Hugh) None Other Gods.
Toronto: Macmillan, 1911. First Canadian edition. 
Blue cloth, ruled in white on front cover, lettered in gilt. Shelf wear, some old staining, mostly to the front cover, a bit loose, one page near the middle a bit worn on the edge; in general, a very good copy otherwise, the spine is quite bright. T he uncommon Canadian edition, with the Macmillan Co. Of Canada imprint at the base of the spine. The first edition appeared from Hutchinson in [1910]; this Canadian edition utilized British sheets, likely those of the Hutchinson edition.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bergsoe (Wilhelm) Fra den gamle Fabrik.
Kobenhavn: Reitzelske forlag (George C Gron), 1895. Semte gennemjete Augave. 
Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt, pictorial design in black on gray on front cover. Marbled end papers. 2 volumes in one: 250 + 274pp. Pictorial half-title leaf illustrating what appears to be a scientist in his lab, with a hunchbacked assis tant in the background. Inner hinges cracked, wear to corners and hinges, a very good copy generally. The first edition appears to have been issued in 1869. This looks like a science-fiction novel.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bernie Senensky. Wheel Within A Wheel.
Holland: Timeless Records, 1993. SJP 410. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. With Bobby Watson, Ray Drummond, Marvin 'Smitty' Smith. Recorded in Toronto, 1991. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Berry (M.V.) -et al. -editors. Dynamical Chaos. Proceedings of A Royal Society Discussion Meeting Held on 4 and 5 February 1987. Organized and Edited by M.V. Berry, I.C. Percival, and N.O. Weiss.
London: The Royal Society, 1987. 
Black cloth, spine lettered in gold. 200pp. Illustrated with charts and diagrams. Slight dust soiling, otherwise fine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bertram (Anthony) Like The Phoenix. A Novel.
NY: Morrow, 1936. First American edition. 
Orange cloth lettered in black. Light dust soiling and some discoloration of end papers, but a nice copy in a slightly worn, very good dust jacket, some fraying at top of spine, a bit of wear to folds. What looks to be an English novel. Dedicated to Ford Madox Ford (..who encouraged me to write when I was young...).  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bet'e & Stef. Bet'e & Stef.
BS0698. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. A compilation of songs from the first and second demos, 1995-97. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Betsy Brye. (Bette Anne Steele). Sweetheart of All My Dreams/My Evening Star.
Canadian American 108. 1960. 
45. 7". VG+, some smudges. Black label with silver lettering. Betsy Brye was the stage name used by Bette Anne Steele during 1957-61.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Billy Boy Arnold. Goin' To Chicago
Testament, 1995. TCD 5018. 
F/F. Blues. CD.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Billy Perry & The Starlights. Count Off Blues/Searching For Love.
Premium 101. 
45rpm. 7". VG+. Black label lettered in silver. A bit of surface noise, but this plays through fine. Terrific doo-wop single. In the run-off is marked: G 409 and G 410. This one shows up in the Happyones Doo-Wop title listing, but with "Starlights" misspelled "Starlites". "Count Off Blues" appears on the Doo-Wop compilation CD: "DOO-WOPING THE BLUES". This single on Premium is very, very scarce.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bing Crosby. Little Boy Lost.
Decca ED 2085. 
45. 7". PS. EP. Nice picture sleeve of Bing. 5 songs from the Paramount picture. Canadian pressing.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bing Crosby. Bing Crosby's Favorite Songs. With Words and Guitar Chords.
NY: Robbins Music Corporation, (1933). 
88pp. Large format. Pictorial wrappers, stapled. A little edge wear, small name on front cover, a decent copy otherwise. Nice pictorial cover of Bing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bing Crosby. (Johnny Burke and Jimmy Van Heusen) Bing Crosby's Songs for Young Hearts (From 6 to 60). Words by Johnny Burke. Music By Jimmy Van Heusen.
NY: Burke & Van Heusen, 1947. 
36pp. Large format. Color pictorial cover, stapled. Name on front cover, some wear to the spine, some rusting of staples, a very good copy. 9 Songs, including SWINGING ON A STAR (With New Additional Verses). Nice pictorial cover of Bing playing a gu itar. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Bingham (John) Deadly Picnic.
(London: Macmillan, 1980). First edition. 
Brown boards, spine lettered in silver. Price corner clipped from dust jacket, one page edge wrinkled, light wear to back of jacket, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Bissett (Bill) -editor. th blewointmentpress what isint tantrik speshul.
Vancouver: Blewointmentpress, 1973. 
[74]pp. Magazine-size, side-stapled pictorial wrappers. Limited edition of 700 copies. Some slight wear to edges, a bit dusty, very good. Contributions by Atwood, Nichol, Barbour, Jewinski, Bussett, Persky, Livesay, Birney, Mandel, etc.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Black (George) The Olive: Its Medicinal and Curative Virtues.
Birmingham: Jas. Hy. Cook, 1921. Second Edition. 
Small decorative wrappers, a booklet of 24 pages. Issued as No. 10 in the "Health From Food" Library. Some creasing of wrappers, paper browning, but a decent copy. The first edition appeared in 1910; this second edition bears a new Editor's Preface. Interesting ads for olive products at rear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Black (Pansy E.) The Men From The Meteor.
NY: Stellar Publishing Corporation, (1932). First edition. 
24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published as Science Fiction Series No. 13. Staples rusty, some discoloration of covers, otherwise decent. Published by Hugo Gernsback. Pansy Black was one of a few women writing science fiction at the time.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Blackwood (Algernon) The Willows and Other Queer Tales. Illustrated by Sidney Stanley.
London: Collins, [1934]. 
Red cloth, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and several fantastic plates by Sidney Stanley, as well as some vignettes and small drawings in the text. Trifling edge wear, a nice bright copy. Small bookseller's ticket in the rear from P.R. Rabey, Guernsey. Eleven stories.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Blake (G.R.) Scotland of the Scots.
London, etc.: Pitman, 1918. First edition. 
Green cloth, front cover lettered in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 16 illustrations, folding map at rear. Slight spine wear, but a clean, very good copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Blanchard (Pierre) Mythologie de La Jeunesse; Ouvrage Elementaire, par Demandes et par Reponses... Neuvieme Edition, Ornee de 127 Fig.
Paris: Chez Le Prieur, 1816. Neuvieme Edition. 
12mo. Contemporary speckled boards, unlettered red leather spine & corners. Frontispiece and 31 inserted plates, containing 127 engraved figures of mythological beings. Modest shelf wear and bumping to corners, some foxing and discoloration to the m argins of some plates, but in general a very agreeable copy, quite clean. Lessons in mythologie, presented in a question & answer format, with somewhat crude, but charming illustrations.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Bland (William) Experimental Essays on the Principles of Construction in ARCHES, PIERS, BUTTRESSES, &c. Made with a View to Their Being Useful to the Practical Builder.
London: John Weale, 1862. New Edition. 
Flexible patterned cloth, printed label on front cover. Yellow coated end papers. Many diagrams and illustrations throughout. Old stain to fore-edge not touching text, some wear to edges, very good in general. The first edition was published in 1839 - this appears to be the second edition. 12pg. publisher's catalogue at rear for books published by Virtue Brothers; this appears as Volume 111 in the Building and Architecture section.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Blatchford (Robert) Merrie England. Revised and Adapted to American Readers by Alexander Harvey.
NY: Humboldt, 1895. 
Original light green wrappers printed in black. Issued as No. 62 in the Twentieth Century Library, April 1895. Lower spine chipped away, some wear to edges, about very good.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Blue Jay The Blue Jay. Saskatchewan's Nature Magazine. Founded by Isabel M. Priestly in 1941.
Saskatchewan Natural History Society, 1954 - 1983. 
A partial run of The Blue Jay from 1954 - 1983, comprising 114 issues and 2 index booklets. The run is unbroken from Vol XII, #1 (1954) through Vol 38, #4, plus Vol. 39, #1 & #3; Vol. 40, #2, #3 & #4; Vol. 41, #1 (1983). There are indexes for 1942 - 60 and 1961 - 69. Condition is uniformly very good in pictorial wrappers, the previous owner's name labels are on most issues. These weigh about 25 pounds, so shipping costs will be considerable.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Bluesville Years. Roll Over, Ms. Beethoven.
Berkeley: Prestige, 1996. PRCD-9916-2 
F/F. Blues. CD. With Lucille Hegamin, Alberta Hunter, Lonnie Johnson, Victoria Spivey. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bob Kirkpatrick. Bob Kirkpatrick and Short Fuse. Europe '99.
Sidetrack 007. Promotional Album. 
F/F. Blues. CD. 12 cuts. Musicians: Johnny Dyke, Peter Hague, Floyd Pintado, The Baron, Steve Coleridge, Harley Floyd, Aurora Hernandez, Ile, Kevin Thorpe. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Boothby (Guy) Pharos the Egyptian. Illustrated by John H. Bacon.
London, etc.: Ward, Lock, 1899. First edition. 
Later binding of blue cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on the spine and front cover. Frontispiece & 11 plates. Some soiling of cloth, a few signatures starting, but quite a clean very good copy. This is not the first binding, which is pictor ial, but a uniform binding which is seen on several of Boothby's works from this period. A supernatural tale of an ancient Egyptian mummy.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Boothby (Guy) Connie Burt. Illustrated by Oscar Wilson.
London: Ward Lock, [c.1903]. Early reprint. 
Blue buckram, beveled edges, designed in white and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and 3 plates. Light wear, a bright and attractive copy. Listed in Hubin, who cites the first edition of 1903. Judging by the list of titles in the rear of this volume, it was published soon thereafter.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Bower (H.M.) The Temple of Demos. A Dream.
London: John Ouseley, [1912]. First edition. 
Later binding of buff cloth, spine lettered in black. Fading of cloth, some wear to edges, and a tear along the rear hinge has been repaired with glue. Internally clean, a very good copy in general. An earlier binding of black cloth exists. A dream novel of an ancient civilization. See Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy I for a description. Apparently this allegorical tale foretold the Great War in some respects. Quite scarce.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Bowers (Charlotte) The Story of Ardmore and Friends.
Ardmore: The Author, 1981. First edition. 
Large format, red cloth designed and lettered in black. [172]pp. Many illustrations. Nice condition. Signed by the author. Local history of the Ardmore, Alberta area.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Braley (Ellison L.) The Genealogy of the Braley Family.
Westborough, Mass.: Chronotype Printing Company, 1907. 
20pp. Original gray wrappers printed in black, stapled. Some marginal notes in pencil throughout, and in pen on last leaf. A few small stains to wrappers, corners a bit worn, very good. A scarce booklet.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Brayshaw (J. Dodsworth) Slum Silhouettes. Stories of London Life.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1898. First edition. 
Red pictorial cloth designed in black & white, lettered in gilt. Floral coated end papers. Some fading to the spine, a bit of shelf wear to edges, foxing to page edges and a few leaves, but a decent, very good copy otherwise. The binding is signed: JAD. Written in thick dialect, these are stories of the slums, first published in "The Glasgow Weekly Herald." An uncommon collection.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Bridges (Robert) So Sweet Love Seemed That April Morn. Song with Pianoforte Accompaniment by David Piggott. The Words by Robert Bridges.
London: Augener, (1932) 
A piece of sheet music. Measures about 9 X 12 inches. Front cover ruled and printed in black and green. Ownership name penned at top of front cover, light wear, nice condition otherwise. The first page inside bears the number 15241 R. The back cover has ads dated 4/1932 and a number, No. 435; there is a copyright date within of 1919. The text of the poem is printed on the inner cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Bridges (Robert) and Healey Willan. Since Thou, O Fondest and Truest. The Poem by Robert Bridges.
London & Oakville, Ont. Canada: Frederick Harris Co., (1925). 
6pp. 4to. Original wrappers. Printed in England. Light wear to corners, a nice enough copy. Rubber stamp on lower front cover from a Piano and Music Shop in Vancouver, BC. Of 3 versions offered, this is No. 2 in D flat, so indicated by it being unde rlined in blue pencil on the front wrapper. A setting to music of a poem by English poet Robert Bridges. Healey Willan was an Anglo-Canadian organist and composer of religious music. He was an early recipient of the Order of Canada (1967). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 British Columbia Poets. Poets For Peace --a collection of poems by British Columbia poets --intended to express a position of non-neutrality on the matter of the testing of thermonuclear weapons and the preservation of peace.
Vancouver, Canada: September, 1960. 
[36]pp. blue self-wrappers, stapled. Some wrinkling of wrappers at edges, a very good copy. Many contributors including Rose Firth, Evelyn Goddard, Roy Lowther, Raymond Hull, Barbara Yablonski.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Broadway Broadcasters / Bob Haring Arkansas Blues / Sweet California.
NY: Cameo 619. 
78rpm. 10". VG+, a few scuffs, but decent. Arkansas Blues. (A Down-Home Chant).  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Broby-Johsansen (Rud) Kunstvejviser over Danmark. Lolland, Falster og Mon.
Hamlet, 1981. 
98pp. Large format, green cloth designed and lettered in dark brown. A nice clean copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some tears in the spine. Pictorial end papers. This is Volume 9 of the 15-volume set KUNSTVEJVISER OVER DANMARK. A history of art in Denmark, many illustrations.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Brown (Alice) Tiverton Tales.
Boston & NY: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. First edition. 
Green decorative cloth lettered in gilt, designed in purple, grey and gilt on front cover. Modest shelf wear, a bit of soiling to cloth, but a bright very good copy in general. Wright III: 701. This copy has a full-page inscription on the front fly leaf: Wishing You, dear Bolton many happy "returns of the day." with love of sister ALB. March 23, 1911. We have been unable to determine with certainty that it is in the hand of the author, but I believe it to be so. The register of Alice Brown's papers at the University of New Hampshire Library contains a number of references to letters written by Alice Brown to a Mr. Bolton in the 1920s and 1930s. It certainly has the look of an authorial inscription, but without further evidence we cannot guarantee it to be such.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bruce Barth Quintet. In Focus.
Germany: Enja, 1993. CD 8010-2. 
F/F. Jazz. CD. Made in Austria. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Buchanan (Robert William). Saint Abe And His Seven Wives. A Tale of Salt Lake City. (Published anonymously).
NY: Routledge, 1872. 
Original brown cloth ruled in black, designed and lettered in gilt. Considerable shelf wear, tear along front hinge, front end paper torn out. An old ink stamp on the front fly leaf is from a circulating library in Eureka, Nevada. Internally quite t ight & fairly fresh. A tale, entirely in verse, of the Mormons. This is an early edition, apparently the first US edition, but we have seen a citation of an American Routledge edition dated 1871. The LC copies are dated 1872, so this 1871 date may b e spurious. The British edition was published by Strahan in 1872. Buchanan was a well-known Scottish author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Buchanan (Robert Williams) The New Abelard. A Romance.
Hamburg: Karl Gradener & J.F. Richter, 1884. 
[384]pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate shelf wear, some page corners turned, short tears in the margins of a few late leave, a bit of wear to the base of the spine, very good. Issued as Vol. 248 in Asher's Collection of English Authors. Britis h and American. The first edition was published in 3 volumes by Chatto & Windus, also in 1884. This is perhaps the first Continental edition. A novel concerning the corruption of the clergy, and containing some spiritualist parts, seances, etc. An u ncommon title in any edition.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Buck (Pearl S.) The Delights of Learning. Address delivered on the occasion of The University of Pittsburgh Honors Convocation. April 6, 1960.
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1960. 
12pp. Original gray-blue printed wrappers. Some spotting of covers, stickers removed from over original price, very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Buckman (H.H.) Merope; or, The Destruction of Atlantis.
Jacksonville, Fla.: Dacosta Printing and Publishing House, 1898. First edition. 
Original decorative printed boards, plain cloth spine. Some wear to the title page, which is nearly detached. There are old staple holes through the text block, but no staples: it looks as though this book was issued in wrappers, stapled, and then t his copy was unstapled and bound in boards. Some minor wear to the front board, shelf wear to corners, basically a very good copy. A supernatural science-fiction novel set in Atlantis, an empire which includes MU and Greece. One of the scarcest Amer ican books in the field. Bleiler, SF: The Early Years: 294.  
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Buddy Tate / Claude Hopkins. Buddy and Claude.
Berkeley: Prestige, 1999. PRCD-24231-2 
F/F. Blues. CD. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bunce (Frank) Rehearsal For Murder. A Crime Novel.
NY: Abelard-Schuman, (1956). First edition. 
Brown cloth, spine lettered in black. Small ink stamp and price on front end paper, otherwise a nice clean copy in a somewhat rubbed dust jacket. The jacket has had the price corner clipped, and has light wear to edges. Listed in Hubin.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bill@rainbownorth.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com