|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abbott (Angus Evan) [pseudonym of James Barr] The Gods Give My Donkey Wings. London: Methuen, 1895. First edition. Red cloth, covers ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Some darkening of spine, one stain near base of spine, in general a decent very good copy. The American edition was published by Stone & Kimball in the same year. Utopian travelers tale, of a strange community in an unlocated mountainous region. Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy II, 12. The British edition is uncommon. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adam (Helen) At The Window.
San Francisco: Gene's Print Shop, 1963. First edition. An illustrated broadside, printed on a single sheet. 13 X 20 inches. Illustration by William McNeill. Signed by both author and artist. Fine condition. There were 300 copies printed for inclusion in the portfolio: San Francisco Arts Festival: A POETRY FOLIO 1963. The complete folio included broadsides by Duncan, Ginsberg, Welch & others. This broadside is offered here singly. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Affery (Charles) Misled: A Society Novel. NY: Minerva, 1889. First edition. Original printed wrappers. Back cover lacking, spine ends chipped, old stain to front cover, name stamped in ink on front cover, very good otherwise. Issued as No. 15 in the Minerva Series, November, 1889. Evidently a cloth edition exists as well, a s it is listed in Wright III: 31 (HEH only). Scarce. A society novel in which a man's bride-to-be dumps him upon learning that he was born out of wedlock. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Agnew (Eleanor C.) Rome And The Abbey: A Tale of Conscience. NY: D. & J. Sadlier, 1865. Reprint. Original brown cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and exta illustrated title page dated 1852. Salmon end papers. Old library label on spine, ink stamps & signatures on both title page, some dust soiling; a tight, internally clean, very good copy. Published anonymously, as "By the Author of GERALDINE". Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alberg (Albert) Sophos or Kidnapping the Kings. A Fin de Siecle Vision. Chicago: Bow-Knot Publishing Co., 1894. [302]pp. Pictorial wrappers. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Issued as Vol 1, Number 1 of The White Star Series. Edges chipped, frontispiece and first few leaves chipped at edges and detached, upper corner of last 50 pages chipped away, not aff ecting text; very good otherwise. LC duplicate copy, surplus stamp on front cover, copyright stamp on title page. Not in Wright (series publication). Listed in the LC Online Catalog. Future Socialist utopia. Of a tropic island nation called "New Atlantica." Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Allen (C.K.) Oh, Mr. Leacock! NY: Dodd, Mead, 1925. First American edition. Orange pictorial cloth designed in black and red. Some blemishes to cloth, generally a very good copy. A humorous work, drawing on and emulating the writings of Stephen Leacock. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ambrozic (Katarina) Ana Beslic. City Museum of Subotica, 1983. Oblong colour pictorial wrappers. 172pp. Some wrinkling to lower corner and light spine wear, but a very good copy. Bilingual, the text first in Serbian, followed by a section of plates in black & white and colour, and then the text again in English. An extensive catalogue and biography of this noted Serbian sculptor. The English translation is by Pierre Rouve. 500 copies were printed. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Anderson (Mary) A Son Of Noah. London: Digby, Long, 1893. First edition. Original green decorative cloth, front cover designed in black and red, lettered in black, and the spine lettered in gilt. Publisher's monogram in black on rear cover, and monogrammed floral endpapers. Small piece from half-title leaf, trifling edge wear, this is a bright and attractive copy. An antediluvian fantasy, including a lost race who worship a pterodactyl. Very scarce. Price:
300.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Angers (Francois-Real) Systeme de Stenographie, Applicable au Francais et a L'Anglais. Quebec: par Frechette, 1836. First edition. 16pp. + two tables at rear (1 folding). Marbled boards, cloth spine. A bit of soiling, mainly to the margins of a few leaves, boards rubbed, a very good copy. Angers was a Canadian lawyer and author, born in Lower Canada in 1812. He was the author of Les Revelations du Crime ou Cambray et ses Complices, 1837, which was translated as The Canadian Brigands. This is a rare early work on Stenography, mentioned in the Dictionary of Canadian Biography entry on Angers: "In 1836, when he was a law student, Angers published a pamphlet entitled Système de sténographie, applicable au français et à l’anglais. Called to the bar on 6 Oct. 1837, he was immediately appointed official reporter of the debates in the House of Assembly of Lower Canada, an d his publication was no doubt extremely useful to him in carrying out his duties." Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anonymous Chapbook. Narrative of the Barbarous Murder of Madame Mazel, A French Lady of Distinction, with an account of the Trial, Torture, and Death, of her Valet de Chambre, Le Brun ... also, The Confession and Execution of the Real Murderer... London: Printed by and for Hodgson, [ca.1825]. 24pp. Folding frontispiece in color. Original gray porous printed wrappers, some foxing, a nice copy withal. Bound into a contemporary binding of half-calf & marbled boards, the upper cover detached and the spine wanting. Bound together with a section of 16 blank leaves. The binding has preserved the original wrappers nicely. The wrappers bear the imprint of William Cole, Newgate-Street, and carry extensive ads for Pamphlets, Miniatures, Song Books & Jesters, and Juveniles. Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Anonymous. Two or Three Weddings: A Tale.
London: Bennett, 1868. First edition. Original brown cloth stamped in blind, designed and lettered in gilt. Inner hinges cracking, a little wear to preliminary leaves, a very good copy. Published anonymously. A very scarce novel. From a contemporary review: "The story of how Maria Holden set up her little shop and almost starved herself, in her stern resolve to be honest, is told with admirable simplicity and pathos. There are some capital bits of character."—Spectator. "A sensible realistic story of common life, inculcating the wholesome doctrine of work and self-help for women."—British Quarterly. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anonymous. Les Roses du Vaudeville Paris: Chez Le Fuel, et Delaunay, [1822]. 12mo. A small volume in colour pictorial boards, in the original colour illustrated paper slipcase. Hand coloured extra title, and 11 elegant little hand coloured plates. Aside from evidence of an old stain to the rear cover, and some modest foxing of the preliminary and final leaves, condition is fine, with only moderate wear to the slipcase. A collection of french dramas of the period, charmingly illustrated. Price:
300.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Anthology. Century Of Thrillers. NY: President Press, (1937). Three volumes. Red cloth designed and lettered in black. A very good set, some slight fading and soiling of spines. Quite a good collection: Poe, Dickens, Mrs. Gaskell, etc. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Apples. Varieties of Apples. Scranton, PA.: International Textbook Company, (1913). 60pp. Original peach wrappers, stapled, engraving on back cover. Light chips to wrapper edges, rear cover nearly detached, but a nice clean copy with white paper. An instruction booklet, with examination questions at rear, issued by International Correspondence Schools, Scranton, PA. The front cover bears the number 1386. Illustrated with numerous plates which each illustrate two apples, of which eleven pages are in color. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Arnold (Frank Edward) Wings Across Time. London: Pendulum, (1946]. First edition. Colour pictorial wrappers. [120]pp. Old stain to fore-edge, affecting most of the book, tear in title page, text block detached from cover; still a serviceable copy. Issued as Number 1 in the Pendulum Popular Spacetime Series. Four science fiction s tories by this little-known British author. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Arnold (Oren) Hot Irons. Heraldry of the Range. NY: Macmillan Company, 1944. 10th Printing, April, 1945. Beige cloth designed in brown. Decorative end papers. Illustrated with small images of cattle brands. Old stain to center of front cover, otherwise quite a clean, nice copy in a chipped and worn pictorial dust jacket, lacking a big piece from the lower front panel. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Aronstam (Noah E.) The Lost Nation. Detroit: Duo-Art Press, (1937). First edition. 92pp. Gray-green textured cloth lettered in gold, gold device on spine and front cover. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler in front. Ownership stamp of Donald Wollheim in rear. Some rubbing of cloth, a very good copy. Later reprinted by Behrman's Jewish Book House in 1940. Reginald 00514. Of the Kazars of Asia-Minor. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Aufrere (Anthony) A Warning to Britons Against French Perfidy and Cruelty: or, A Short Account of the treacherous and inhuman Conduct of the French Officers and Soldiers towards the Peasants of Suabia during the Invasion of Germany in 1796... London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, in the Strand; and J. Wright, and J. Hatcherd, in Piccadilly, 1798. 72pp. Taped into later boards, unlabelled. Leaves are hand-numbered with higher numbers, indicating that this was bound into a volume with other works at some point. First edition under this title; originally published in 1797 as: The Cannibals' progress... This copy is of the variant having 'Hatcherd' for 'Hatchard' in the imprint. A popular work which saw numerous edition, including several in the USA. A truly bloody account of the French invasion of Germany, replete with descriptions of all manner of atrocities. Price:
225.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Baird (John C.) The Traveler and The Grapes Broadway Publishing Co., NY, 1907. 1st. First edition. [258] pp. + 4 leaves of ads at rear. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 3 plates. Old stains to fore-edge of front cover and some leaves, a bit shelf worn, but still quite a bright copy. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1008. Reginald 0 0731. Smith B-95. A dream-journey to an imaginary, medieval-style kingdom. Inscribed By the Author. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Baker (Frank) Allanayr. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1945. Second Impression. Reddish-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Paper quite browned, a very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, small chips at the corners. First published in 1941. A novel of music. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jac ket, says: "One of the few good novels about music ever written..." Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Baker (Frank) My Friend, The Enemy. NY: Coward-McCann, (1948). First American edition. Light brown boards, red spine lettered in black. A clean, very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some short tears and wear to the lower edge and folds. A review copy, the lower page edges are stamped: ADVANCE COPY NOT FOR SALE, and there is a review slip from Baker & Taylor laid in. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Baker (Frank) Allanayr. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1941. First edition. Grey cloth, spine lettered in orange. Corner clipped from upper front end paper, light shelf wear, a clean very good copy in general. A novel about music, quite uncommon. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jacket: "One of th e few good novels about music ever written..." Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Balch (William S.) A Peculiar People; or, Reality in Romance. Chicago: Sumner, 1881. First edition. Blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Green coated end papers. Light shelf wear to tips and spine ends, black pencil mark on front end paper; a bright, clean, very good copy. Wright III: 251. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literat ure 1516-1975: pg. 33. A religious utopia/lost-race novel: of the discovery of the happy and prosperous civilization of "Nussara" near Mount Lebanon. An uncommon book. Price:
225.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Ball (Eustace Hale) Traffic in Souls. A Novel of Crime and Its Cure. Illustrations From Scenes in the Photo-Play. NY: Dillingham, (1914). First edition. Orange-brown cloth lettered in black. Frontispiece & 5 plates from the photo-play. Shelf wear to edges, spine a bit faded, small stain on front cover; in general a very good copy. From the copyright page: "This novel is based in part upon the scenar io of the photo-drama of the same name written by Walter MacNamara and produced by the UNIVERSAL FILM MANUFACTURING COMPANY, New York City..." Smith, AMERICAN FICTION, B-117. Listed in Hubin. A Tale of white slavery in NYC. Reprinted l a t e r b y D o n o h u e, this Dillingham edition is uncommon. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Ball (W.W. Rouse) A Short Account of the History of Mathematics. London: Macmillan, 1901. Third Edition. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Short tears in cloth along hinges, some cracking of hinges internally, with evidence of repair to the inner rear hinge, light overall wear; a fairly bright, very good copy otherwise. "An excellent summary of the history o f mathematics". The first edition appeared in 1888. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Ballard (J.G.) The Overloaded Man. (London): Panther, (1967). First edition. Original wrappers, a paperback original. Tear at lower spine, text block starting to crack but still in one piece; about very good. A collection of 10 short stories. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Bambara (Toni Cade) The Seabirds Are Still Alive. [The Organizer's Wife and Other Stories].
NY: Random House, (1977). Advance, uncorrected proofs of the first edition. This proof has the Seabirds title on the printed slip which is taped to the front wrapper, covering the original title. On the half-title and title pages, the original title, The Organizer's Wife... , has been crossed out in black pen. A promotional sheet from the publisher is laid in, bearing the Seabirds title, dated 1977. A couple of wrinkled corners, basically a fine copy. Scarce. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Bangs (John Kendrick) The Worsted Man. A Musical Play for Amateurs. NY & London: Harper, 1905. First edition. 16mo. [86]pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Frontispiece and 5 plates. Light shelf wear to edges, some browning of end papers, a bright very good copy. There are numerous pencil marks in the text throughout. A curious little musical fantasy, about a stuffed doll-man. BAL 766. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Bangs (John Kendrick) and Charles Raymond Macauley. Emblemland. NY: Russell, 1902. First edition. Blue-green cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Many illustrations by Macauley. Light wear to edges and corners of cloth, but quite bright very good copy. A difficult book to find in decent condition. Reprinted as "Rollo in Emblemland: a Tale Inspired By Lewis Carroll's Wonderland", this is a tale similar to Alice, in which a young boy named Rollo visits an unusual country peopled with iconic characters like Uncle Sam, Puck, John Bull, Father Time, etc. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Banks (Iain) Complicity. NY: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, (1995). First American edition. Advance, uncorrected proof copy in wrappers. Some dust soiling, light wear & wrinkling to back cover, bookstore stamp on title, nice otherwise. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Barnard (Robert) Posthumous Papers. London: Collins, (1979). First edition. Red boards, spine lettered in gilt. Slight marking to back board, corners bent on several leaves, pencil erasure from one page, small ink stamp on title page; otherwise, basically fine in a fine dust jacket, with the price corner clipped. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Barr (Robert) The Strong Arm. London: Methuen, 1900. First British edition. Red cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Moderate soiling of cloth, spine a bit sunned, some short tears in cloth at spine ends, a very good copy. A collection of short tales, one of which is a ghost story (The Hour Glass). The American edition was published by Stokes in 1899. 40 page publisher's catalog at rear, dated February 1900. Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Bartlett (Elizabeth) Threads. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, (1968). First edition. Light brown wrappers. One tiny stain on front cover, otherwise fine. One of 500 copies. Frontispiece and one illustration by Chuck Miller. Issued in the Santa Barbara Poetry Series, edited by Jack Shoemaker. Inscribed and signed by Bartlett in 1968. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Bartlett (Elizabeth) Twelve-Tone Poems. Santa Barbara: Sun Press, 1968. First edition. Green wrappers. Stain/cup ring on front cover, fine otherwise. Printed in black & red. This is copy #17 of an edition of unspecified size. Signed and inscribed by the poet on the colophon leaf. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Bartlett (Elizabeth) The House of Sleep. Colima, Mexico: Autograph Editions, 1975. First edition. Cream printed wrappers. Fading/yellowing at edges, minor shelf wear, nice otherwise. Small pen-mark on one page. This is copy #17 of 100 copies, signed by Bartlett. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Bartlett (Elizabeth) Candles. San Diego: Autograph Editions, 1987. First edition. Red stiff wrappers, black taped spine. Some fading of front cover, but fine otherwise. This is copy #26 of 100 signed copies, additionally inscribed and signed by Bartlett. Designed and illustrated by Paul A. Bartlett. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Bartlett (Elizabeth) N by W. Autumn's Harvest Press, 1983. A broadside. This is copy #44 of an edition of 120 copies. Signed by Bartlett. The broadside has been folded horizontally near the bottom of the poem, and has some light wear and a short tear in the margin near the top. Size is about 14 X 6 inches. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Barton (Samuel) The Battle of the Swash and The Capture of Canada. NY: Dillingham, (1888). First edition. Original blue wrappers lettered in black. Piece out of front wrapper, not affecting lettering, some of lettering chipped from the spine, paper a bit browned, some soiling to the margin of one leaf; generally a clean and very good copy of a fragile book. Small institutional 'Duplicate' ink stamp on front wrapper. Imaginary future war beween England and the USA in 1890. The story is told from the vantage point of 1930. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Barzevi (A.H.) in Collaboration with Marc F. Keller. Migrants of the Stars. Being an Account of the Discovery of the Marvelous Land of Niames, and of the Secret of its Inhabitants. NY: The Classic Press, (1931). First edition. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Some rubbing to cloth, a small area on front cover, and a larger area on the back cover. Otherwise a bright, clean, very good copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, some chipping at edges. Jacket art is in black on silver. An unusual novel including lost-race, fantasy, supernatural and science-fiction elements. Quite scarce in the dust jacket. Price:
350.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Bates (Charles Austin) A Sight Draft on the Sultan. (New Haven: Printed by Bradley & Scoville), 1925. 8pp. A stapled booklet in stiff wrappers, lettered in black & red. Printed in black & red. Small ownership stamp embossed in front cover, otherwise fine. A short tale in favor of direct-mail advertising. Bates wrote and published several similar wor ks. This one is uncommon. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Baughman (Grace) Man and Beast and Other Stories. (Sacramento): Celestial Press, (1972) [110]pp. Red wrappers lettered in black, photographic illustrations on covers. Some darkening at spine and edges, small ink stamp on upper front cover ("Compliments From The Veterans"), otherwise a very clean copy. Celestial Press also published two other titles by Baughman, including one (C 70) titled: "The Disappearance of The Seven Teen Age Aquarians". 16 chapters, some weird & supernatural content. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Beddoes (Willoughby) A Goddess Of The Sea. London: Drane, [1903. First edition. Blue-green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and yellow, spine lettered in gilt. Beveled edges. Frontispiece. Very moderate soiling, an attractive very good copy. The title on the binding is "A Goddess From The Sea." Borderline lost-race tale, of an English woman kidnapped to become the goddess of a remote sect in a country near the Gobi. Stuart Teitler describes a copy in his "Eureka!" catalog of lost-race fiction. Very scarce. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Bedrich Smetana. Ma Vlast. Gramofonovy Klub Praha - Supraphon DV 5956 / DV 5957. 1963. 33rpm. 12". VG++/VG++. 2 LPs in an illustrated folder/booklet, ringbound. Text in Czech. Má vlast (traditionally translated as My Country or more literally My Fatherland) is a set of six symphonic poems composed by Smetana between 1874 and 1879. This recording is by the Ceska Filharmonie conducted by the famed Karel Ancerl. Some minor smudges, but the records appear to be as new, unplayed. An attractive cover design on this important Czech piece. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Beissel (Henry) Stones To Harvest. A Suite of Poems by Henry Beissel. Prints by Dale Alpen-Whiteside. Alexandria, Ontario: Ayorama Publications, 1991. First edition. Original wrappers, stitched. The poems are printed on transparent sheets which alternate with hand-printed woodcuts on Japanese paper. The book is in four sections: Seeds, Roots, Flowers, and Leaves. The entire edition was 65 copies; this is one of 15 hors de commerce copies, signed by Beissel and the artist. The book is contained in a hand made paper wrap, with a Japanese-style closure. Condition is fine - there is light wear to the outer paper wrapper. Price:
350.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Bell (Hesketh J.) Obeah. Witchcraft in the West Indies. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1893. Second and Revised Edition. Blue cloth designed and lettered in red on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. Floral patterned end papers. Bookplate on front end paper, perhaps a glue repair to inner front hinge, rubbed spot on front cover near hinge, corners bumped, a very good copy. Includes a section on Vampires and Loupsgarou. Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Bell (Robert) In Realms Unknown. A Story of Adventure, Invention and Romance. Detroit: Bell, 1934. First edition. Wine cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Spine lettering dull, library stamps on end papers (Withdrawn from the Detroit Edison Co. Library.), a very good copy. Also issued in wrappers. At the rear is a blank form for a contest, still present and unused. A scarce fantasy novel, of a lost race in Africa. Also sf, interplanetary. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Bellairs (Kenneth Ffarington) Saturdays to Mondays. Being Jottings from the Note-Books of Kenneth Ffarington Bellairs on Some Phases of Country Life, Yachting, Deep Sea Fishing, With Dog and Gun, Etc. Etc. With Illustrations by W.C. Keene, J. Temple, and H.C. Seppings Wright. London: T.P. Chapman, 1888. First edition. [Bound With]: Saturdays to Mondays. (Second Series). (1888). The two volumes bound together in one volume: 2-tone cloth, black with a red spine, small hand- lettered paper label on spine. Frontispieces, and several inserted plates of sporting, angli ng, gold mining, pheasant rearing, etc. An uncommon collection of sketches originally published in the Weekly Bulletin. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Bellamy (Edward) Looking Backward. 2000-1887. Vancouver: Totem Press, 1934. 236pp. Stiff wrappers in dust jacket, lettered and designed in black & red. Shelf wear to edges and hinges, some slight chipping and moderate darkening of spine, about very good. A Canadian edition of this classic, with a short introduction by W.A. Pritchard, a Canadian labour leader. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Benson (E.F.) The Face. Edited by Jack Adrian. Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 2003. First edition. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Limited to 600 copies. A fine copy in the illustrated dust jacket. Issued as the fourth volume in Benson's Collected Spook Stories, this collection contains tales from the period between 1923 and 1927. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Benson (E.F.) The Passenger. Edited by Jack Adrian. Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. First edition. Wine cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Limited to 600 copies. A fine copy in the illustrated dust jacket. Issued as the second volume in Benson's Collected Spook Stories, this collection contains tales from the period between 1912 and 1921. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Benson (E.F.) The Terror By Night. Edited by Jack Adrian. Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. First edition. Wine cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Limited to 600 copies. A fine copy in the illustrated dust jacket. Issued as the first volume in Benson's Collected Spook Stories, this collection contains tales from the period between 1899 and 1911. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Benson (Robert Hugh) None Other Gods. Toronto: Macmillan, 1911. First Canadian edition. Blue cloth, ruled in white on front cover, lettered in gilt. Shelf wear, some old staining, mostly to the front cover, a bit loose, one page near the middle a bit worn on the edge; in general, a very good copy otherwise, the spine is quite bright. T he uncommon Canadian edition, with the Macmillan Co. Of Canada imprint at the base of the spine. The first edition appeared from Hutchinson in [1910]; this Canadian edition utilized British sheets, likely those of the Hutchinson editio n . Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Bergsoe (Wilhelm) Fra den gamle Fabrik. Kobenhavn: Reitzelske forlag (George C Gron), 1895. Semte gennemjete Augave. Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt, pictorial design in black on gray on front cover. Marbled end papers. 2 volumes in one: 250 + 274pp. Pictorial half-title leaf illustrating what appears to be a scientist in his lab, with a hunchbacked assis tant in the background. Inner hinges cracked, wear to corners and hinges, a very good copy generally. The first edition appears to have been issued in 1869. This looks like a science-fiction novel. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Bertram (Anthony) Like The Phoenix. A Novel. NY: Morrow, 1936. First American edition. Orange cloth lettered in black. Light dust soiling and some discoloration of end papers, but a nice copy in a slightly worn, very good dust jacket, some fraying at top of spine, a bit of wear to folds. What looks to be an English novel. Dedicated to Ford Madox Ford (..who encouraged me to write when I was young...). Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Billings (Maris Herrington) [Pseudonym of Edith S. Billings]. An Egyptian Love Spell. NY: Central Publishing Co., (1914). First edition. 64pp. Brown wrappers, embossed design of a ring in brown, green, red and pink on front cover, embossed lettering on front cover. A very nice copy. Reprinted from the November, 1913, issue of "The Word". Smith B-604. [Smith calls for 62pp., Frontispiece & illustrations. Perhaps their copy is in cloth]. Reginald 01282 (citing "paper"). Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy pg. 34. A fantasy of reincarnation, and a vision of a previous existence. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Billy Perry & The Starlights. Count Off Blues/Searching For Love. Premium 101. 45rpm. 7". VG+. Black label lettered in silver. A bit of surface noise, but this plays through fine. Terrific doo-wop single. In the run-off is marked: G 409 and G 410. This one shows up in the Happyones Doo-Wop title listing, but with "Starlights" misspelled "Starlites". "Count Off Blues" appears on the Doo-Wop compilation CD: "DOO-WOPING THE BLUES". This single on Premium is very, very scarce. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Birkmaier (Elizabeth G.) Poseidon's Paradise. The Romance of Atlantis. San Francisco: The Clemens Publishing Co., 1892. First edition. [306]pp. Wine cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece map. Floral end papers. Spine slightly faded, minor rubbing of cloth; a bright, very good copy. About five binding variants exist of this book; this is believed to be the first by virtue of it's larger size and thicker paper stock. Not in Wright. Not in the Charvat Database. Reginald 01332. A tale of the declining years and final doom of Atlantis. Psychic powers and some advanced science. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Bisbee (Eugene Shade) Treasure of the Ice. A Romance. NY: Neely, (1898). First edition. Original blue cloth designed and lettered in red and silver. Neely's distinctive 'bull's eye' binding. Wear to edges, missing the blank rear end paper, spine quite rubbed, very good otherwise. Lost-race novel, a race of ancient Greeks at the South Pole. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Bissett (Bill) -editor. th blewointmentpress what isint tantrik speshul. Vancouver: Blewointmentpress, 1973. [74]pp. Magazine-size, side-stapled pictorial wrappers. Limited edition of 700 copies. Some slight wear to edges, a bit dusty, very good. Contributions by Atwood, Nichol, Barbour, Jewinski, Bussett, Persky, Livesay, Birney, Mandel, etc. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Black (Cyrus, Esq.) Historical Record of the Posterity of William Black, Who Settled in this Country in the Year Seventeen Hundred and Seventy-Five, Also, A Sketch of 23 English Families... Amherst, N.C.: Amherst Gazette Steam Printing House, 1885. First edition. Original brown cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. [210]pp. Chipping of cloth at corners and spine ends, tear in cloth along rear hinge, some old clippings taped to end papers (tape yellowed), page corners bent on some leaves, a very good copy otherwise. Index at rear. An uncommon genealogy of the Black family in Eastern Canada. Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Black (George) The Olive: Its Medicinal and Curative Virtues. Birmingham: Jas. Hy. Cook, 1921. Second Edition. Small decorative wrappers, a booklet of 24 pages. Issued as No. 10 in the "Health From Food" Library. Some creasing of wrappers, paper browning, but a decent copy. The first edition appeared in 1910; this second edition bears a new Editor's Preface. Interesting ads for olive products at rear. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Black (Pansy E.) The Men From The Meteor. NY: Stellar Publishing Corporation, (1932). First edition. 24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published as Science Fiction Series No. 13. Staples rusty, some discoloration of covers, otherwise decent. Published by Hugo Gernsback. Pansy Black was one of a few women writing science fiction at the time. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Blake (G.R.) Scotland of the Scots. London, etc.: Pitman, 1918. First edition. Green cloth, front cover lettered in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 16 illustrations, folding map at rear. Slight spine wear, but a clean, very good copy. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Blanchard (Pierre) Mythologie de La Jeunesse; Ouvrage Elementaire, par Demandes et par Reponses... Neuvieme Edition, Ornee de 127 Fig. Paris: Chez Le Prieur, 1816. Neuvieme Edition. 12mo. Contemporary speckled boards, unlettered red leather spine & corners. Frontispiece and 31 inserted plates, containing 127 engraved figures of mythological beings. Modest shelf wear and bumping to corners, some foxing and discoloration to the m argins of some plates, but in general a very agreeable copy, quite clean. Lessons in mythologie, presented in a question & answer format, with somewhat crude, but charming illustrations. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|